Mandarins Of Sacramento Inc

EIN: 237350189 · Sacramento, CA · NTEE: Z99Z

$4.4MRevenue
$2.8MGross Revenue
$2.0MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Z99Z
Mandarins Of Sacramento Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4.4M
Total Expenses$2.6M
Net Assets$-45,203

Is Mandarins Of Sacramento Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mandarins Of Sacramento Inc

Mandarins Of Sacramento Inc (EIN: 237350189) is a nonprofit organization based in Sacramento, CA, classified under NTEE code Z99Z. The organization reported total revenue of $4.4M and total assets of $2.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mandarins Of Sacramento Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

52Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mandarins Of Sacramento Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 52 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 13.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.5M
Total Expenses$2.6M
Surplus / Deficit$-127,920
Total Assets$2.5M
Total Liabilities$2.5M
Net Assets$-45,203
Operating Margin-5.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio101.8%
Months of Reserves11.4 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Mandarins Of Sacramento Inc reported a deficit of $128K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 11.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 101.8% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Mandarins Of Sacramento Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 13.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+41.4%+13.3%-6.5%
2022+0.1%+76.2%-5.8%
2021+115.5%+102.6%+19.4%
2020-31.6%-55.9%+20.0%
2019-1.6%+30.0%+298.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1974

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mandarins Of Sacramento Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mandarins Of Sacramento Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.5MTotal Revenue
$2.6MTotal Expenses
$2.5MTotal Assets
$2.5MTotal Liabilities
$-45,203Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $128K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 101.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mandarins Of Sacramento Inc

Is Mandarins Of Sacramento Inc a legitimate charity?

Mandarins Of Sacramento Inc (EIN: 237350189) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Mandarins Of Sacramento Inc spend its money?

Mandarins Of Sacramento Inc reported $4.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mandarins Of Sacramento Inc tax-deductible?

Mandarins Of Sacramento Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237350189). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mandarins Of Sacramento Inc located?

Mandarins Of Sacramento Inc is headquartered in Sacramento, California and files with the IRS under EIN 237350189. It is classified under NTEE code Z99Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mandarins Of Sacramento Inc have?

Mandarins Of Sacramento Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.4M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mandarins Of Sacramento Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mandarins Of Sacramento Inc's revenue has grown by 356.5%, moving from $537K to $2.5M. Total assets increased by 736.3% over the same period, from $293K to $2.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 310.9%, from $628K to $2.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mandarins Of Sacramento Inc reported a deficit of $128K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $2.5M in liabilities against $2.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 101.8%), resulting in net assets of $-45,203.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.5M $2.6M $2.5M $2.5M
2022 $1.7M $2.3M $2.6M $2.4M
2021 $1.7M $1.3M $2.8M $2.0M View 990
2020 $804K $639K $2.3M $2.0M View 990
2019 $1.2M $1.4M $1.9M $1.7M View 990
2018 $1.2M $1.1M $488K $0 View 990
2017 $952K $945K $403K $930 View 990
2016 $918K $872K $455K $61K View 990
2015 $819K $643K $402K $54K View 990
2014 $692K $595K $238K $74K View 990
2013 $673K $672K $279K $24K View 990
2012 $522K $547K $294K $40K View 990
2011 $537K $628K $293K $15K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +41.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +115.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $804K, expenses of $639K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -31.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $488K (revenue +25.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $952K, expenses of $945K, and assets of $403K (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $918K, expenses of $872K, and assets of $455K (revenue +12.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $819K, expenses of $643K, and assets of $402K (revenue +18.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $692K, expenses of $595K, and assets of $238K (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $673K, expenses of $672K, and assets of $279K (revenue +28.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $522K, expenses of $547K, and assets of $294K (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $537K, expenses of $628K, and assets of $293K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mandarins Of Sacramento Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mandarins Of Sacramento Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in California

Explore more nonprofits based in California with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all California nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE Z99Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code Z99Z.

View all Z99Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State