Manhattan Area Housing Partnership Inc

EIN: 481053950 · Manhattan, KS · NTEE: L20

$821KRevenue
$2.5MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L20
Manhattan Area Housing Partnership Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$821K
Total Expenses$765K
Net Assets$590K

Is Manhattan Area Housing Partnership Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Manhattan Area Housing Partnership Inc

Manhattan Area Housing Partnership Inc (EIN: 481053950) is a nonprofit organization based in Manhattan, KS, classified under NTEE code L20. The organization reported total revenue of $821K and total assets of $2.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Manhattan Area Housing Partnership Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

38Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Manhattan Area Housing Partnership Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 38 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 15.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$774K
Total Expenses$765K
Surplus / Deficit+$9K
Total Assets$2.7M
Total Liabilities$2.1M
Net Assets$590K
Operating Margin1.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio78.0%
Months of Reserves42.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Manhattan Area Housing Partnership Inc reported a surplus of $9K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 42.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 78.0% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Manhattan Area Housing Partnership Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 15.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-16.3%-18.1%+3.6%
2022+49.4%+92.3%+22.9%
2021+19.3%-0.3%+3.8%
2020+13.0%+7.6%+4.5%
2019+3.3%+21.0%+0.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1988

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Manhattan Area Housing Partnership Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Manhattan Area Housing Partnership Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$774KTotal Revenue
$765KTotal Expenses
$2.7MTotal Assets
$2.1MTotal Liabilities
$590KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $9K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 78.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Manhattan Area Housing Partnership Inc

Is Manhattan Area Housing Partnership Inc a legitimate charity?

Manhattan Area Housing Partnership Inc (EIN: 481053950) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kansas. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $821K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Manhattan Area Housing Partnership Inc spend its money?

Manhattan Area Housing Partnership Inc reported $821K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Manhattan Area Housing Partnership Inc tax-deductible?

Manhattan Area Housing Partnership Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 481053950). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Manhattan Area Housing Partnership Inc located?

Manhattan Area Housing Partnership Inc is headquartered in Manhattan, Kansas and files with the IRS under EIN 481053950. It is classified under NTEE code L20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Manhattan Area Housing Partnership Inc have?

Manhattan Area Housing Partnership Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $821K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Manhattan Area Housing Partnership Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Manhattan Area Housing Partnership Inc's revenue has grown by 480%, moving from $134K to $774K. Total assets increased by 103.9% over the same period, from $1.3M to $2.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 547.4%, from $118K to $765K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Manhattan Area Housing Partnership Inc reported a surplus of $9K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.1M in liabilities against $2.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 78.0%), resulting in net assets of $590K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $774K $765K $2.7M $2.1M View 990
2022 $926K $934K $2.6M $2.0M
2021 $620K $486K $2.1M $1.5M View 990
2020 $519K $487K $2.0M $1.6M View 990
2019 $459K $453K $1.9M $1.5M View 990
2018 $445K $375K $1.9M $1.5M View 990
2017 $454K $385K $1.9M $1.5M View 990
2016 $473K $342K $1.9M $1.6M View 990
2015 $206K $189K $1.8M $1.6M View 990
2014 $187K $164K $1.7M $1.5M View 990
2013 $226K $185K $1.7M $1.5M View 990
2012 $112K $131K $1.3M $1.2M View 990
2011 $134K $118K $1.3M $1.2M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $774K, expenses of $765K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -16.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $926K, expenses of $934K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +49.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $620K, expenses of $486K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +19.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $519K, expenses of $487K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +13.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $459K, expenses of $453K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $445K, expenses of $375K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $454K, expenses of $385K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -4.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $473K, expenses of $342K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +129.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $206K, expenses of $189K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $187K, expenses of $164K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -17.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $226K, expenses of $185K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +100.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $112K, expenses of $131K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -15.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $134K, expenses of $118K, and assets of $1.3M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Manhattan Area Housing Partnership Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Manhattan Area Housing Partnership Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Kansas

Explore more nonprofits based in Kansas with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Kansas nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L20.

View all L20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State