Manhattan Country School Inc

Manhattan Country School Inc. consistently operates at a deficit, with expenses exceeding revenue in most recent years.

EIN: 132546971 · New York, NY · NTEE: B24Z · Updated: 2026-03-28

$9.0MRevenue
$9.0MGross Revenue
$41.0MAssets
70/100Mission Score (Good)
B24Z
Manhattan Country School Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$9.0M
Total Expenses$11.5M
Program Spending80%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$10
Net Assets$12.1M
Transparency Score70/100

Is Manhattan Country School Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Manhattan Country School Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Manhattan Country School Inc

Manhattan Country School Inc (EIN: 132546971) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code B24Z. The organization reported total revenue of $9.0M and total assets of $41.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Manhattan Country School Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

57Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Manhattan Country School Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 57 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$9.0M
Total Expenses$11.5M
Surplus / Deficit$-2,502,277
Total Assets$41.0M
Total Liabilities$28.9M
Net Assets$12.1M
Operating Margin-27.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio70.5%
Months of Reserves42.9 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Manhattan Country School Inc reported a deficit of $2.5M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 42.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 70.5% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Manhattan Country School Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-20.1%+0.6%-3.6%
2022-0.5%+14.0%-3.6%
2021+21.8%-9.7%+2.2%
2020+4.8%+5.4%-1.2%
2019-0.9%+5.9%-2.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1969

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Manhattan Country School Inc. demonstrates a consistent operational deficit in recent years, with expenses frequently exceeding revenue. For instance, in fiscal year 2023, expenses were $11,456,423 against revenues of $8,954,146, indicating a significant shortfall. This trend is visible in multiple periods, suggesting reliance on reserves or other funding sources to cover operational costs. While the organization maintains substantial assets, reported at $40,989,753 in 2023, a large portion is offset by liabilities, which stood at $28,905,070 in the same period. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings is a notable aspect of its transparency and financial management, indicating that top executives are not drawing salaries directly from the organization's funds, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size and could imply alternative compensation structures or volunteer leadership.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Manhattan Country School Inc with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Manhattan Country School Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$9.0MTotal Revenue
$11.5MTotal Expenses
$41.0MTotal Assets
$28.9MTotal Liabilities
$12.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $2.5M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 70.5%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an entity with annual expenses exceeding $10 million, suggesting either volunteer leadership or compensation structured outside of typical officer salary reporting.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Manhattan Country School Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent operational deficits, with expenses frequently exceeding revenue (e.g., $11.4M expenses vs. $8.9M revenue in 2023).
  • Unusually high liabilities relative to assets, with liabilities at $28.9M against $40.9M in assets in 2023.
  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation for an organization of this size, which warrants further investigation into leadership compensation structures.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Manhattan Country School Inc:

  • Maintains a substantial asset base ($40.9M in 2023), providing financial stability despite operational deficits.
  • Historically strong revenue periods, such as $24.2M in 2016, indicating capacity for significant fundraising or grants.
  • Consistent filing of IRS 990 forms, demonstrating a commitment to regulatory compliance and transparency.

Frequently Asked Questions about Manhattan Country School Inc

Is Manhattan Country School Inc a legitimate charity?

Manhattan Country School Inc (EIN: 132546971) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $9.0M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does Manhattan Country School Inc spend its money?

Manhattan Country School Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Manhattan Country School Inc tax-deductible?

Manhattan Country School Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 132546971). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Manhattan Country School Inc CEO make?

Manhattan Country School Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $10 annually. The organization reported $9.0M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Manhattan Country School Inc's spending goes to programs?

Manhattan Country School Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Manhattan Country School Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 70/100 (Good), Manhattan Country School Inc is above average for NTEE category B24Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Manhattan Country School Inc located?

Manhattan Country School Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 132546971. It is classified under NTEE code B24Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Manhattan Country School Inc have?

Manhattan Country School Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $9.0M in total revenue.

How does Manhattan Country School Inc. cover its consistent operational deficits?

The organization frequently reports expenses exceeding revenue (e.g., $11.4M expenses vs. $8.9M revenue in 2023). This suggests they are either drawing from accumulated assets, receiving significant non-operating income not reflected in 'revenue', or relying on other funding mechanisms to sustain operations.

What is the nature of the '0% Officer Comp' reported across all filings?

Reporting 0% officer compensation for an organization with over $10 million in annual expenses is highly unusual. It could indicate that the leadership is entirely volunteer-based, compensated through a related entity, or that compensation is structured in a way that isn't reported as 'officer compensation' on the 990 form.

Is the organization's asset base sufficient to cover its liabilities?

While the organization has substantial assets ($40.9M in 2023), a significant portion is offset by liabilities ($28.9M in 2023). The net assets (assets minus liabilities) have fluctuated, but the organization generally maintains a positive net asset position, indicating solvency.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Manhattan Country School Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Manhattan Country School Inc's revenue has grown by 102.4%, moving from $4.4M to $9.0M. Total assets increased by 365.5% over the same period, from $8.8M to $41.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 121.5%, from $5.2M to $11.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Manhattan Country School Inc reported a deficit of $2.5M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $28.9M in liabilities against $41.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 70.5%), resulting in net assets of $12.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $9.0M $11.5M $41.0M $28.9M
2022 $11.2M $11.4M $42.5M $27.9M View 990
2021 $11.3M $10.0M $44.1M $29.3M View 990
2020 $9.3M $11.1M $43.1M $29.7M View 990
2019 $8.8M $10.5M $43.6M $28.3M View 990
2018 $8.9M $9.9M $44.8M $27.8M View 990
2017 $7.3M $9.1M $44.9M $26.9M View 990
2016 $24.2M $11.0M $46.3M $26.1M View 990
2015 $7.5M $8.0M $40.4M $33.2M View 990
2014 $6.8M $6.4M $8.0M $2.4M View 990
2013 $5.0M $5.8M $8.1M $2.3M View 990
2012 $5.1M $5.5M $8.3M $2.0M View 990
2011 $4.4M $5.2M $8.8M $1.9M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $9.0M, expenses of $11.5M, and assets of $41.0M (revenue -20.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $11.2M, expenses of $11.4M, and assets of $42.5M (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $11.3M, expenses of $10.0M, and assets of $44.1M (revenue +21.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $9.3M, expenses of $11.1M, and assets of $43.1M (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $8.8M, expenses of $10.5M, and assets of $43.6M (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $8.9M, expenses of $9.9M, and assets of $44.8M (revenue +21.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $7.3M, expenses of $9.1M, and assets of $44.9M (revenue -69.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $24.2M, expenses of $11.0M, and assets of $46.3M (revenue +223.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $7.5M, expenses of $8.0M, and assets of $40.4M (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $6.4M, and assets of $8.0M (revenue +35.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $8.1M (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $5.5M, and assets of $8.3M (revenue +14.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $5.2M, and assets of $8.8M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Manhattan Country School Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Manhattan Country School Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B24Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B24Z.

View all B24Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State