Manhattan Soccer Club Inc

Manhattan Soccer Club Inc shows consistent revenue growth and no reported officer compensation, maintaining a healthy financial surplus.

EIN: 133875631 · New York, NY · NTEE: O20 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$5.7MRevenue
$5.6MGross Revenue
$6.7MAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
O20
Manhattan Soccer Club Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$5.7M
Total Expenses$5.2M
Program Spending90%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$5
Net Assets$1.7M
Transparency Score90/100

Is Manhattan Soccer Club Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Manhattan Soccer Club Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Manhattan Soccer Club Inc

Manhattan Soccer Club Inc (EIN: 133875631) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code O20. The organization reported total revenue of $5.7M and total assets of $6.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Manhattan Soccer Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

29Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Manhattan Soccer Club Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 29 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$5.4M
Total Expenses$5.2M
Surplus / Deficit+$241K
Total Assets$7.6M
Total Liabilities$5.9M
Net Assets$1.7M
Operating Margin4.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio78.2%
Months of Reserves17.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Manhattan Soccer Club Inc reported a surplus of $241K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 17.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 78.2% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Manhattan Soccer Club Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+20.9%+20.4%+98.2%
2022+18.1%+26.1%+8.4%
2021+11.2%-2.6%+97.5%
2020-15.8%-10.6%-55.0%
2019+16.9%+17.3%+17.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1997

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Manhattan Soccer Club Inc demonstrates consistent financial growth and a strong commitment to its program services. Over the past five years, revenue has steadily increased from $3,426,146 in 2020 to $5,441,220 in 2023, indicating robust fundraising or program participation. The organization consistently operates with a surplus, as seen in 2023 where revenue of $5,441,220 exceeded expenses of $5,200,256, contributing to healthy asset growth. This financial stability suggests effective management of resources. The club's spending efficiency appears high, with a significant portion of expenses directed towards program services. The absence of reported officer compensation across all available filings is a notable indicator of financial prudence and a potential reliance on volunteer leadership or a structure where top executives are compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation on the 990. This practice, while potentially efficient, could also raise questions about the full scope of executive remuneration if not clearly disclosed elsewhere. Transparency is generally good, given the consistent filing of IRS Form 990s. The consistent growth in assets, from $1,788,165 in 2020 to $7,592,683 in 2023, alongside increasing liabilities, suggests ongoing investment in the organization's infrastructure or operations. The detailed financial history provided allows for a clear understanding of its financial trajectory and operational scale.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Manhattan Soccer Club Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 7%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 3%

According to IRS 990 filings, Manhattan Soccer Club Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$5.4MTotal Revenue
$5.2MTotal Expenses
$7.6MTotal Assets
$5.9MTotal Liabilities
$1.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $241K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 78.2%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Manhattan Soccer Club Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting either a volunteer-led executive team or that executive compensation is structured in a way not reported under 'officer compensation' on the 990. This is unusual for an organization with over $5 million in annual revenue and assets exceeding $7 million.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Manhattan Soccer Club Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • No reported officer compensation despite significant revenue and assets, which could obscure actual executive remuneration if compensated through other means.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Manhattan Soccer Club Inc:

  • Consistent revenue growth, from $3.4M in 2020 to $5.4M in 2023.
  • Healthy financial surpluses, with revenue consistently exceeding expenses.
  • Significant asset growth, from $1.7M in 2020 to $7.5M in 2023.
  • Strong program focus, indicated by high program spending ratio.
  • Consistent IRS 990 filing history, demonstrating transparency.

Frequently Asked Questions about Manhattan Soccer Club Inc

Is Manhattan Soccer Club Inc a legitimate charity?

Manhattan Soccer Club Inc (EIN: 133875631) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $5.7M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Manhattan Soccer Club Inc spend its money?

Manhattan Soccer Club Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Manhattan Soccer Club Inc tax-deductible?

Manhattan Soccer Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133875631). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Manhattan Soccer Club Inc CEO make?

Manhattan Soccer Club Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $5 annually. The organization reported $5.7M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Manhattan Soccer Club Inc's spending goes to programs?

Manhattan Soccer Club Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Manhattan Soccer Club Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Manhattan Soccer Club Inc is above average for NTEE category O20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Manhattan Soccer Club Inc located?

Manhattan Soccer Club Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133875631. It is classified under NTEE code O20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Manhattan Soccer Club Inc have?

Manhattan Soccer Club Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $5.7M in total revenue.

Is Manhattan Soccer Club Inc a good charity?

Based on its financial data, Manhattan Soccer Club Inc appears to be a well-managed organization with strong program spending and consistent financial growth. The absence of reported officer compensation is a unique characteristic that could be viewed positively for efficiency, but also warrants further inquiry into how leadership is compensated.

How has Manhattan Soccer Club Inc's revenue grown over time?

Manhattan Soccer Club Inc has shown consistent revenue growth, increasing from $3,426,146 in 2020 to $5,441,220 in 2023, representing a significant upward trend over the past few years.

What is the organization's asset growth like?

The organization's assets have grown substantially, from $1,788,165 in 2020 to $7,592,683 in 2023, indicating significant financial expansion and investment.

Does Manhattan Soccer Club Inc spend efficiently?

Yes, the organization appears to spend efficiently, consistently operating with a surplus and reporting 0% officer compensation, which suggests a high proportion of funds are directed towards its mission and programs.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Manhattan Soccer Club Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Manhattan Soccer Club Inc's revenue has grown by 138.4%, moving from $2.3M to $5.4M. Total assets increased by 717.7% over the same period, from $929K to $7.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 185.1%, from $1.8M to $5.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Manhattan Soccer Club Inc reported a surplus of $241K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $5.9M in liabilities against $7.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 78.2%), resulting in net assets of $1.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $5.4M $5.2M $7.6M $5.9M View 990
2022 $4.5M $4.3M $3.8M $2.4M View 990
2021 $3.8M $3.4M $3.5M $2.3M View 990
2020 $3.4M $3.5M $1.8M $939K
2019 $4.1M $3.9M $4.0M $3.0M
2018 $3.5M $3.4M $3.4M $2.6M View 990
2017 $3.3M $3.1M $2.6M $2.0M View 990
2016 $3.4M $3.5M $2.1M $1.7M View 990
2015 $2.8M $2.8M $2.1M $1.5M View 990
2014 $2.5M $2.3M $1.9M $1.4M View 990
2013 $2.6M $2.7M $1.5M $1.1M View 990
2012 $2.2M $2.1M $1.5M $1.0M View 990
2011 $2.3M $1.8M $929K $122K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $5.2M, and assets of $7.6M (revenue +20.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +18.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +11.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -15.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +16.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +19.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +14.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +16.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $929K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Manhattan Soccer Club Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Manhattan Soccer Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE O20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code O20.

1. Kpal

HI · $0 revenue

View all O20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State