Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc

Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc. consistently generates surpluses, growing assets and reducing liabilities with no reported executive compensation.

EIN: 133866204 · New York, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28

$2.0MRevenue
$1.9MGross Revenue
$5.1MAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.0M
Total Expenses$1.4M
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$2
Net Assets$4.4M
Transparency Score90/100

Is Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc

Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc (EIN: 133866204) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $2.0M and total assets of $5.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

26Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 26 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.9M
Total Expenses$1.4M
Surplus / Deficit+$547K
Total Assets$4.5M
Total Liabilities$114K
Net Assets$4.4M
Operating Margin28.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.5%
Months of Reserves39.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc reported a surplus of $547K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 39.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.5% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-0.2%-2.9%+13.3%
2022+1.3%+18.8%+3.7%
2021+1.5%-3.7%+0.1%
2020-2.5%+10.8%-0.7%
2019+0.6%+18.7%+8.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2000

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc. demonstrates consistent financial stability with revenues steadily around $1.9 million annually over the past decade. The organization has consistently generated surpluses, with expenses significantly lower than revenue in most recent years, such as $1,394,963 in expenses against $1,941,828 in revenue in 2023. This has led to a healthy growth in assets, increasing from $2,963,773 in 2014 to $4,533,312 in 2023, while liabilities have been substantially reduced from $2,587,007 in 2014 to $113,529 in 2023, indicating strong financial management and a robust balance sheet. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings suggests a high degree of financial transparency and a focus on mission-related spending rather than executive enrichment. The organization's spending efficiency appears strong, with a significant portion of its revenue not being consumed by expenses, leading to asset accumulation. While specific program spending details are not provided in the summary data, the overall financial health and consistent surpluses are positive indicators. The lack of reported officer compensation further enhances the perception of efficiency and ethical financial practices. The consistent filing of IRS 990s over 13 periods also points to a commitment to regulatory compliance and transparency. However, without a detailed breakdown of expenses into program, administrative, and fundraising categories, it's challenging to fully assess spending efficiency. The NTEE code being 'Unknown' also limits the ability to benchmark against similar organizations. Despite these limitations, the overall financial trajectory, characterized by growing assets, decreasing liabilities, and no reported executive compensation, paints a picture of a well-managed and financially sound organization.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.9MTotal Revenue
$1.4MTotal Expenses
$4.5MTotal Assets
$114KTotal Liabilities
$4.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $547K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.5%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers receive salaries from the organization, which is highly unusual for an organization with nearly $2 million in annual revenue and over $5 million in assets.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • NTEE Code is 'Unknown', limiting comparative analysis and understanding of mission context.
  • Consistent 0% officer compensation for an organization of this size is highly unusual and warrants further investigation into how leadership is supported or structured.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc:

  • Consistent revenue generation, averaging around $1.9 million annually.
  • Strong financial health with consistent surpluses, leading to significant asset growth from $2,963,773 in 2014 to $4,533,312 in 2023.
  • Dramatic reduction in liabilities from $2,587,007 in 2014 to $113,529 in 2023, indicating excellent debt management.
  • No reported officer compensation, suggesting a high degree of financial efficiency and dedication to mission over executive pay.
  • Consistent IRS 990 filing history over 13 periods demonstrates commitment to transparency and compliance.

Frequently Asked Questions about Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc

Is Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc a legitimate charity?

Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc (EIN: 133866204) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.0M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc spend its money?

Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc tax-deductible?

Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133866204). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc CEO make?

Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $2 annually. The organization reported $2.0M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc's spending goes to programs?

Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc located?

Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133866204.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc have?

Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.0M in total revenue.

What is the specific mission of Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc. given its financial structure?

The provided data does not specify the mission or NTEE code, making it difficult to understand the organization's purpose despite its strong financial health.

How does Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc. manage to operate with 0% officer compensation?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation suggests that leadership may be entirely volunteer-based or compensated through other means not reported as officer compensation on the 990, or the organization's structure does not involve paid officers in the traditional sense.

What are the primary sources of revenue for the organization?

The data only provides total revenue figures, not a breakdown of revenue sources (e.g., donations, program service fees, investments), which would offer more insight into its sustainability.

What are the main expense categories for Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc.?

While total expenses are provided, a detailed breakdown into program services, management and general, and fundraising expenses is needed to fully assess spending efficiency and impact.

What is the nature of the significant reduction in liabilities from $2,587,007 in 2014 to $113,529 in 2023?

This dramatic reduction in liabilities suggests successful debt repayment or resolution of other financial obligations, indicating strong financial management and improved solvency.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc's revenue has grown by 9.6%, moving from $1.8M to $1.9M. Total assets decreased by 7.4% over the same period, from $4.9M to $4.5M. Total functional expenses fell by 24.8%, from $1.9M to $1.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc reported a surplus of $547K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $114K in liabilities against $4.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.5%), resulting in net assets of $4.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.9M $1.4M $4.5M $114K
2022 $1.9M $1.4M $4.0M $124K View 990
2021 $1.9M $1.2M $3.9M $488K View 990
2020 $1.9M $1.3M $3.9M $1.2M
2019 $1.9M $1.1M $3.9M $1.9M View 990
2018 $1.9M $954K $3.6M $2.4M View 990
2017 $1.9M $2.1M $3.4M $3.1M View 990
2016 $1.9M $2.2M $3.5M $3.0M View 990
2015 $2.0M $1.7M $3.1M $2.4M View 990
2014 $1.9M $2.4M $3.0M $2.6M View 990
2013 $1.9M $1.8M $3.2M $2.3M View 990
2012 $1.8M $1.8M $3.1M $2.4M View 990
2011 $1.8M $1.9M $4.9M $4.2M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $954K, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue -4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $4.9M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Manhattan Stratford Arms Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State