Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc
Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc. shows consistent growth and stable finances with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 133323378 · New York, NY · NTEE: O20Z · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $23.6M |
| Total Expenses | $21.7M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $21M |
| Net Assets | $13.1M |
| Transparency Score | 88/100 |
Is Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc
Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc (EIN: 133323378) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code O20Z. The organization reported total revenue of $23.6M and total assets of $18.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 39 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $21.6M |
| Total Expenses | $21.7M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-118,646 |
| Total Assets | $18.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $5.4M |
| Net Assets | $13.1M |
| Operating Margin | -0.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 29.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 10.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc reported a deficit of $119K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 10.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 29.3% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +12.8% | +16.2% | +8.2% |
| 2022 | +42.6% | +56.5% | +15.6% |
| 2021 | -23.7% | -35.1% | -5.7% |
| 2020 | -14.2% | -10.2% | +5.3% |
| 2019 | +9.3% | +11.7% | +2.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1987 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc with a Mission Score of 88 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $119K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 29.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation across all periods, which is unusual for an organization of this size ($21M+ revenue). This suggests that executive leadership may be compensated through other categories, or the organization relies on volunteer leadership, which would be highly efficient.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, which is unusual for an organization of this scale and warrants further inquiry into executive compensation practices.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc:
- Strong and consistent revenue growth, increasing from $8.7 million in 2014 to over $21 million in 2023.
- Healthy asset growth, with assets increasing from $13 million in 2014 to over $18 million in 2023, indicating financial stability.
- Generally balanced revenues and expenses over the long term, demonstrating sound financial management.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, suggesting a strong balance sheet and manageable debt.
- Consistent filing of IRS 990s, indicating good transparency practices.
Frequently Asked Questions about Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc
Is Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc a legitimate charity?
Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc (EIN: 133323378) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 88/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $23.6M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc spend its money?
Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc tax-deductible?
Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133323378). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc CEO make?
Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $21M annually. The organization reported $23.6M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc's spending goes to programs?
Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 88/100 (Excellent), Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc is above average for NTEE category O20Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc located?
Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133323378. It is classified under NTEE code O20Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc have?
Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $23.6M in total revenue.
How does Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc. compensate its executive leadership if officer compensation is consistently reported as 0%?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all 990 filings for an organization with over $21 million in revenue is highly unusual. This could indicate that executive compensation is categorized differently on the 990 (e.g., as salaries for key employees rather than officers), or that the organization relies heavily on volunteer leadership. Further detail would be needed to understand the full compensation structure.
What is the organization's strategy for managing the slight deficit observed in the 202306 filing where expenses ($21,717,493) exceeded revenue ($21,598,847)?
The deficit in the 202306 filing is relatively small ($118,646) compared to the organization's total revenue and assets. This could be a planned operational deficit, a result of timing differences in revenue recognition or expense accrual, or an investment in future programs. Given the organization's strong asset base ($18,588,796), it is likely manageable and not indicative of significant financial distress.
How does the organization's NTEE code (O20Z - Recreational, Leisure, and Sports Activities, General) align with its reported financial activities and growth?
The consistent growth in revenue from $8.7 million to over $21 million and assets from $13 million to over $18 million strongly aligns with an organization providing recreational and leisure activities. Such growth suggests increasing demand for its services and successful program expansion within its NTEE category.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc's revenue has grown by 224.5%, moving from $6.7M to $21.6M. Total assets increased by 32.1% over the same period, from $14.1M to $18.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 248.5%, from $6.2M to $21.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc reported a deficit of $119K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $5.4M in liabilities against $18.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 29.3%), resulting in net assets of $13.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $21.6M | $21.7M | $18.6M | $5.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $19.1M | $18.7M | $17.2M | $3.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $13.4M | $11.9M | $14.9M | $2.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $17.6M | $18.4M | $15.8M | $4.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $20.5M | $20.5M | $15.0M | $2.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $18.8M | $18.3M | $14.6M | $2.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $15.7M | $16.2M | $14.1M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $12.5M | $13.4M | $14.3M | $2.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $13.2M | $11.6M | $13.9M | $717K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $8.7M | $9.2M | $13.0M | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $8.1M | $9.6M | $13.8M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $7.7M | $7.3M | $14.2M | $553K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $6.7M | $6.2M | $14.1M | $850K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $21.6M, expenses of $21.7M, and assets of $18.6M (revenue +12.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $19.1M, expenses of $18.7M, and assets of $17.2M (revenue +42.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $13.4M, expenses of $11.9M, and assets of $14.9M (revenue -23.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $17.6M, expenses of $18.4M, and assets of $15.8M (revenue -14.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $20.5M, expenses of $20.5M, and assets of $15.0M (revenue +9.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $18.8M, expenses of $18.3M, and assets of $14.6M (revenue +19.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $15.7M, expenses of $16.2M, and assets of $14.1M (revenue +26.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $12.5M, expenses of $13.4M, and assets of $14.3M (revenue -6.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $13.2M, expenses of $11.6M, and assets of $13.9M (revenue +51.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $8.7M, expenses of $9.2M, and assets of $13.0M (revenue +7.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $8.1M, expenses of $9.6M, and assets of $13.8M (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $7.7M, expenses of $7.3M, and assets of $14.2M (revenue +15.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $6.7M, expenses of $6.2M, and assets of $14.1M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Manhattan Youth Recreation And Resources Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.