Mankato Suzuki School Of Music Inc
EIN: 363263269 · Mankato, MN · NTEE: A6E0
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $348K |
| Total Expenses | $338K |
| Net Assets | $-78,978 |
Is Mankato Suzuki School Of Music Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Mankato Suzuki School Of Music Inc
Mankato Suzuki School Of Music Inc (EIN: 363263269) is a nonprofit organization based in Mankato, MN, classified under NTEE code A6E0. The organization reported total revenue of $348K and total assets of $15K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mankato Suzuki School Of Music Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Mankato Suzuki School Of Music Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 42 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $324K |
| Total Expenses | $338K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-14,048 |
| Total Assets | $20K |
| Total Liabilities | $99K |
| Net Assets | $-78,978 |
| Operating Margin | -4.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 490.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 0.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: D
In 2024, Mankato Suzuki School Of Music Inc reported a deficit of $14K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 0.7 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 490.9% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Mankato Suzuki School Of Music Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +28.4% | +24.2% | +134.3% |
| 2023 | +43.3% | +19.8% | -82.4% |
| 2022 | +32.4% | +79.7% | +3.0% |
| 2021 | +55.8% | +41.4% | +17.8% |
| 2020 | +30.3% | +40.1% | -8.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1984 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Mankato Suzuki School Of Music Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mankato Suzuki School Of Music Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $14K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 490.9%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mankato Suzuki School Of Music Inc
Is Mankato Suzuki School Of Music Inc a legitimate charity?
Mankato Suzuki School Of Music Inc (EIN: 363263269) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $348K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: D.
How does Mankato Suzuki School Of Music Inc spend its money?
Mankato Suzuki School Of Music Inc reported $348K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Mankato Suzuki School Of Music Inc tax-deductible?
Mankato Suzuki School Of Music Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 363263269). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Mankato Suzuki School Of Music Inc located?
Mankato Suzuki School Of Music Inc is headquartered in Mankato, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 363263269. It is classified under NTEE code A6E0.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mankato Suzuki School Of Music Inc have?
Mankato Suzuki School Of Music Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $348K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Mankato Suzuki School Of Music Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Mankato Suzuki School Of Music Inc's revenue has grown by 292.4%, moving from $83K to $324K. Total assets decreased by 36.5% over the same period, from $32K to $20K. Total functional expenses rose by 329.9%, from $79K to $338K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Mankato Suzuki School Of Music Inc reported a deficit of $14K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $99K in liabilities against $20K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 490.9%), resulting in net assets of $-78,978.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $324K | $338K | $20K | $99K | — | — |
| 2023 | $253K | $272K | $9K | $74K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $176K | $227K | $49K | $54K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $133K | $126K | $48K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $85K | $89K | $40K | $593 | — | — |
| 2019 | $66K | $64K | $44K | $454 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $62K | $62K | $43K | $472 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $60K | $60K | $42K | $145 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $64K | $63K | $43K | $185 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $66K | $67K | $41K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $68K | $75K | $43K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $104K | $84K | $49K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $79K | $82K | $30K | $257 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $83K | $79K | $32K | $107 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $324K, expenses of $338K, and assets of $20K (revenue +28.4% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $253K, expenses of $272K, and assets of $9K (revenue +43.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $176K, expenses of $227K, and assets of $49K (revenue +32.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $133K, expenses of $126K, and assets of $48K (revenue +55.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $85K, expenses of $89K, and assets of $40K (revenue +30.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $64K, and assets of $44K (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $43K (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $60K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $42K (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $43K (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $41K (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $75K, and assets of $43K (revenue -34.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $104K, expenses of $84K, and assets of $49K (revenue +30.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $79K, expenses of $82K, and assets of $30K (revenue -4.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $83K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $32K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mankato Suzuki School Of Music Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Mankato Suzuki School Of Music Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.