Mannas Market Inc
Mannas Market Inc experienced a significant financial deficit in its latest fiscal year, drawing down assets.
EIN: 208232602 · Lake Odessa, MI · NTEE: K31 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $239K |
| Total Expenses | $400K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $379K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Mannas Market Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Mannas Market Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Mannas Market Inc
Mannas Market Inc (EIN: 208232602) is a nonprofit organization based in Lake Odessa, MI, classified under NTEE code K31. The organization reported total revenue of $239K and total assets of $362K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mannas Market Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Mannas Market Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $212K |
| Total Expenses | $400K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-188,565 |
| Total Assets | $379K |
| Net Assets | $379K |
| Operating Margin | -89.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 11.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2024, Mannas Market Inc reported a deficit of $189K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 11.4 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Mannas Market Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -6.6% | +91.6% | -33.2% |
| 2023 | +60.4% | +46.7% | +3.2% |
| 2022 | -32.1% | +94.1% | -0.2% |
| 2021 | +21.6% | -42.4% | +32.4% |
| 2020 | -8.1% | -1.4% | +9.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mannas Market Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Mannas Market Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $189K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation has consistently been reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer roles, which is highly efficient for a nonprofit of this size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Mannas Market Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant deficit in the latest fiscal year (202406), with expenses ($400,263) nearly double revenue ($211,698).
- Substantial decrease in assets from $567,848 in 202306 to $379,283 in 202406, indicating reliance on reserves.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Mannas Market Inc:
- Consistent history of zero officer compensation, indicating efficient use of funds at the executive level.
- Historically low liabilities, with zero reported in recent years (2020-2024), suggesting good debt management.
- Generally stable revenue streams over the past decade, typically ranging from $140,000 to $220,000.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mannas Market Inc
Is Mannas Market Inc a legitimate charity?
Mannas Market Inc (EIN: 208232602) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Michigan. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $239K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Mannas Market Inc spend its money?
Mannas Market Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Mannas Market Inc tax-deductible?
Mannas Market Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208232602). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Mannas Market Inc's spending goes to programs?
Mannas Market Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Mannas Market Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Mannas Market Inc is above average for NTEE category K31 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Mannas Market Inc located?
Mannas Market Inc is headquartered in Lake Odessa, Michigan and files with the IRS under EIN 208232602. It is classified under NTEE code K31.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mannas Market Inc have?
Mannas Market Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $239K in total revenue.
What caused the significant increase in expenses in the 202406 fiscal period?
The IRS 990 data shows expenses jumped from $208,869 in 202306 to $400,263 in 202406, nearly doubling. Understanding the nature of these increased expenditures is crucial for assessing future financial stability.
How does Mannas Market Inc plan to address the recent financial deficit and asset reduction?
The organization's assets decreased by approximately $188,565 from 202306 to 202406 due to expenses exceeding revenue. A strategy for replenishing these assets and ensuring long-term sustainability would be important.
What is the organization's primary program activity given its NTEE code K31 (Food Banks & Pantries)?
While the NTEE code indicates food-related services, specific details on the scope and impact of their programs would provide a clearer picture of their mission effectiveness.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Mannas Market Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Mannas Market Inc's revenue has grown by 128.7%, moving from $93K to $212K. Total assets increased by 480.5% over the same period, from $65K to $379K. Total functional expenses rose by 353.3%, from $88K to $400K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Mannas Market Inc reported a deficit of $189K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $212K | $400K | $379K | $0 | — | — |
| 2023 | $227K | $209K | $568K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $141K | $142K | $550K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $208K | $73K | $551K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $171K | $127K | $416K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $186K | $129K | $381K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $227K | $147K | $335K | $20K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $167K | $133K | $265K | $29K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $211K | $174K | $274K | $72K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $196K | $145K | $264K | $99K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $132K | $88K | $232K | $118K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $132K | $126K | $70K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $93K | $88K | $65K | $425 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $212K, expenses of $400K, and assets of $379K (revenue -6.6% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $227K, expenses of $209K, and assets of $568K (revenue +60.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $142K, and assets of $550K (revenue -32.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $208K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $551K (revenue +21.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $171K, expenses of $127K, and assets of $416K (revenue -8.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $186K, expenses of $129K, and assets of $381K (revenue -17.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $227K, expenses of $147K, and assets of $335K (revenue +35.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $167K, expenses of $133K, and assets of $265K (revenue -20.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $211K, expenses of $174K, and assets of $274K (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $196K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $264K (revenue +47.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $132K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $232K (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $132K, expenses of $126K, and assets of $70K (revenue +42.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $65K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mannas Market Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Mannas Market Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.