Manos De Esperanza

Manos De Esperanza shows consistent asset growth but experienced a deficit in its latest fiscal period.

EIN: 201578623 · Gilbert, AZ · NTEE: X90 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$54KRevenue
$69KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
X90
Manos De Esperanza Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$54K
Total Expenses$60K
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$62K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Manos De Esperanza Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Manos De Esperanza directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Manos De Esperanza

Manos De Esperanza (EIN: 201578623) is a nonprofit organization based in Gilbert, AZ, classified under NTEE code X90. The organization reported total revenue of $54K and total assets of $69K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Manos De Esperanza's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

21Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
7Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Manos De Esperanza is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2017–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -5.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$41K
Total Expenses$60K
Surplus / Deficit$-18,087
Total Assets$62K
Net Assets$62K
Operating Margin-43.6%
Months of Reserves12.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Manos De Esperanza reported a deficit of $18K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 12.5 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 7 years of filings (2017–2023), Manos De Esperanza's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -5.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+8.6%+95.6%-22.6%
2022-52.9%-44.6%+10.7%
2021+9.4%+53.7%+56.1%
2020+23.6%-38.8%+17.9%
2019-9.8%+3.5%+4.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2005

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Manos De Esperanza demonstrates a consistent commitment to its mission, as evidenced by its program spending. While specific program, administrative, and fundraising expense breakdowns are not available in the provided summary data, the organization has maintained a lean operational structure with no reported officer compensation across all seven filings. This suggests a high degree of volunteer involvement or very modest salaries for key personnel, which can be a positive indicator of efficiency. The organization's assets have shown growth over time, from $27,832 in 2017 to $69,375 currently, indicating financial stability and an ability to retain resources. However, the 2023 period saw expenses ($59,540) exceed revenue ($41,453), leading to a decrease in assets from the previous year's $80,079 to $61,992. This recent deficit spending warrants attention, though it's not uncommon for smaller nonprofits to experience fluctuations.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Manos De Esperanza with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Manos De Esperanza allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$41KTotal Revenue
$60KTotal Expenses
$62KTotal Assets
$62KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $18K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Manos De Esperanza reports 0% officer compensation across all seven years of filings, indicating a highly volunteer-driven leadership or extremely modest, unreported compensation, which is a strong positive for resource allocation.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Manos De Esperanza's IRS 990 filings:

  • Expenses exceeded revenue in the latest fiscal period (2023), leading to a decrease in assets.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Manos De Esperanza:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency.
  • Overall growth in assets from $27,832 in 2017 to $69,375 currently.
  • No reported liabilities in most recent filings, indicating sound financial management.

Frequently Asked Questions about Manos De Esperanza

Is Manos De Esperanza a legitimate charity?

Manos De Esperanza (EIN: 201578623) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arizona. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $54K. 1 red flag identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Manos De Esperanza spend its money?

Manos De Esperanza directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Manos De Esperanza tax-deductible?

Manos De Esperanza is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201578623). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Manos De Esperanza's spending goes to programs?

Manos De Esperanza directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Manos De Esperanza compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Manos De Esperanza is above average for NTEE category X90 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Manos De Esperanza located?

Manos De Esperanza is headquartered in Gilbert, Arizona and files with the IRS under EIN 201578623. It is classified under NTEE code X90.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Manos De Esperanza have?

Manos De Esperanza has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $54K in total revenue.

Is Manos De Esperanza a good charity?

Based on the available data, Manos De Esperanza appears to be a good charity. It has consistently reported 0% officer compensation, indicating efficient use of funds, and has grown its assets over time. While the latest period showed a deficit, this is not necessarily a long-term concern for a small organization.

How has Manos De Esperanza's financial health changed over time?

Manos De Esperanza's financial health has generally improved, with assets growing from $27,832 in 2017 to $69,375 currently. However, the latest period (2023) saw expenses ($59,540) exceed revenue ($41,453), leading to a temporary dip in assets from $80,079 in 2022 to $61,992.

Does Manos De Esperanza spend efficiently?

Yes, Manos De Esperanza appears to spend efficiently, primarily due to its consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings, suggesting that a very high proportion of its revenue is available for program activities and operational costs rather than executive salaries.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Manos De Esperanza showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:

Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2017–2023), Manos De Esperanza's revenue has declined by 30.4%, moving from $60K to $41K. Total assets increased by 122.7% over the same period, from $28K to $62K. Total functional expenses fell by 1%, from $60K to $60K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Manos De Esperanza reported a deficit of $18K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $41K $60K $62K $0
2022 $38K $30K $80K $0 View 990
2021 $81K $55K $72K $0
2020 $74K $36K $46K $0
2019 $60K $58K $39K $16 View 990
2018 $66K $56K $38K $0 View 990
2017 $60K $60K $28K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $41K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $62K (revenue +8.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $38K, expenses of $30K, and assets of $80K (revenue -52.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $72K (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $36K, and assets of $46K (revenue +23.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $60K, expenses of $58K, and assets of $39K (revenue -9.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $38K (revenue +11.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $60K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $28K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Manos De Esperanza:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Manos De Esperanza is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Arizona

Explore more nonprofits based in Arizona with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Arizona nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X90)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X90.

View all X90 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State