Mantachie Rural Health Care Inc

EIN: 640646692 · Mantachie, MS

$7.4MRevenue
$4.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Mantachie Rural Health Care Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$7.4M
Total Expenses$7.4M
Net Assets$4.0M

Is Mantachie Rural Health Care Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mantachie Rural Health Care Inc

Mantachie Rural Health Care Inc (EIN: 640646692) is a nonprofit organization based in Mantachie, MS. The organization reported total revenue of $7.4M and total assets of $4.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mantachie Rural Health Care Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

33Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mantachie Rural Health Care Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 33 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 14.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$8.3M
Total Expenses$7.4M
Surplus / Deficit+$849K
Total Assets$4.7M
Total Liabilities$660K
Net Assets$4.0M
Operating Margin10.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio14.0%
Months of Reserves7.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Mantachie Rural Health Care Inc reported a surplus of $849K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 14.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Mantachie Rural Health Care Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 14.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+34.6%+28.2%+26.5%
2022-2.0%+25.2%+12.0%
2021+34.9%+11.3%+37.1%
2020+26.1%+13.8%+90.9%
2019+21.7%+20.6%+6.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1993

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mantachie Rural Health Care Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mantachie Rural Health Care Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$8.3MTotal Revenue
$7.4MTotal Expenses
$4.7MTotal Assets
$660KTotal Liabilities
$4.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $849K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 14.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mantachie Rural Health Care Inc

Is Mantachie Rural Health Care Inc a legitimate charity?

Mantachie Rural Health Care Inc (EIN: 640646692) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Mississippi. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $7.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Mantachie Rural Health Care Inc spend its money?

Mantachie Rural Health Care Inc reported $7.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mantachie Rural Health Care Inc tax-deductible?

Mantachie Rural Health Care Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 640646692). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mantachie Rural Health Care Inc located?

Mantachie Rural Health Care Inc is headquartered in Mantachie, Mississippi and files with the IRS under EIN 640646692.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mantachie Rural Health Care Inc have?

Mantachie Rural Health Care Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $7.4M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mantachie Rural Health Care Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mantachie Rural Health Care Inc's revenue has grown by 426.7%, moving from $1.6M to $8.3M. Total assets increased by 284.6% over the same period, from $1.2M to $4.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 499.1%, from $1.2M to $7.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mantachie Rural Health Care Inc reported a surplus of $849K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $660K in liabilities against $4.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 14.0%), resulting in net assets of $4.0M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $8.3M $7.4M $4.7M $660K
2022 $6.2M $5.8M $3.7M $650K View 990
2021 $6.3M $4.6M $3.3M $606K
2020 $4.7M $4.2M $2.4M $1.4M View 990
2019 $3.7M $3.7M $1.3M $695K View 990
2018 $3.0M $3.0M $1.2M $648K View 990
2017 $2.9M $3.0M $1.2M $657K View 990
2016 $2.7M $2.7M $1.2M $578K View 990
2015 $2.2M $2.3M $1.2M $579K View 990
2014 $2.1M $2.1M $1.2M $546K View 990
2013 $1.9M $1.8M $1.3M $593K View 990
2012 $1.7M $1.8M $1.3M $665K View 990
2011 $1.6M $1.2M $1.2M $556K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $8.3M, expenses of $7.4M, and assets of $4.7M (revenue +34.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $6.2M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $6.3M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +34.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +26.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +21.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +8.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +22.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +13.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +8.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mantachie Rural Health Care Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mantachie Rural Health Care Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Mississippi

Explore more nonprofits based in Mississippi with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Mississippi nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State