Mantoloking Yacht Club

Mantoloking Yacht Club shows consistent revenue growth and asset accumulation with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 210601679 · Mantoloking, NJ · Updated: 2026-03-28

$1.5MRevenue
$1.5MGross Revenue
$3.0MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Mantoloking Yacht Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.5M
Total Expenses$1.2M
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$1.4M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Mantoloking Yacht Club Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Mantoloking Yacht Club directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Mantoloking Yacht Club

Mantoloking Yacht Club (EIN: 210601679) is a nonprofit organization based in Mantoloking, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $1.5M and total assets of $3.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mantoloking Yacht Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

58Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mantoloking Yacht Club is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 58 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.3M
Total Expenses$1.2M
Surplus / Deficit+$128K
Total Assets$2.1M
Total Liabilities$740K
Net Assets$1.4M
Operating Margin9.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio34.5%
Months of Reserves21.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Mantoloking Yacht Club reported a surplus of $128K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 21.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 34.5% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Mantoloking Yacht Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+10.6%+15.2%+10.1%
2022+7.9%-5.8%+8.9%
2021+28.6%+42.3%+3.8%
2020-4.3%-21.1%+9.7%
2019-0.6%+4.3%-2.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1968

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Mantoloking Yacht Club demonstrates consistent financial growth and stability over the past decade. Revenue has steadily increased from $777,742 in 2014 to $1,310,156 in 2023, indicating a healthy ability to attract and retain members or support. The organization consistently operates with a surplus, as seen in 2023 where revenue exceeded expenses by over $128,000, contributing to a growing asset base which reached $2,144,973 in 2023. Spending efficiency appears strong, with expenses generally tracking below revenue, allowing for asset accumulation. The absence of reported officer compensation across all available filings suggests that leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer roles, which can be a positive indicator of resource allocation directly to the club's activities rather than high executive salaries. However, without a detailed breakdown of expenses into program, administrative, and fundraising categories, a precise assessment of spending efficiency is limited. Transparency regarding executive compensation is excellent, with zero reported officer compensation. However, the lack of NTEE code and detailed expense breakdowns in the provided data limits a full transparency assessment regarding program focus and administrative overhead. The consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods demonstrates a commitment to regulatory compliance and basic financial disclosure.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mantoloking Yacht Club with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Mantoloking Yacht Club allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.3MTotal Revenue
$1.2MTotal Expenses
$2.1MTotal Assets
$740KTotal Liabilities
$1.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $128K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 34.5%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, suggesting a volunteer-led organization or that compensation is not classified under officer roles, which is highly favorable for resource allocation.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Mantoloking Yacht Club's IRS 990 filings:

  • NTEE code is unknown, limiting understanding of primary purpose and comparative analysis.
  • Detailed expense breakdown (program vs. admin vs. fundraising) is not provided in the summary data, making precise efficiency assessment difficult.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Mantoloking Yacht Club:

  • Consistent revenue growth, from $777,742 in 2014 to $1,310,156 in 2023.
  • Healthy financial surpluses, with revenue consistently exceeding expenses (e.g., $128,482 surplus in 2023).
  • Growing asset base, increasing from $1,463,520 in 2014 to $2,144,973 in 2023.
  • Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating efficient use of funds or volunteer leadership.
  • Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods, demonstrating regulatory compliance.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mantoloking Yacht Club

Is Mantoloking Yacht Club a legitimate charity?

Mantoloking Yacht Club (EIN: 210601679) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.5M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Mantoloking Yacht Club spend its money?

Mantoloking Yacht Club directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Mantoloking Yacht Club tax-deductible?

Mantoloking Yacht Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 210601679). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Mantoloking Yacht Club's spending goes to programs?

Mantoloking Yacht Club directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Mantoloking Yacht Club located?

Mantoloking Yacht Club is headquartered in Mantoloking, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 210601679.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mantoloking Yacht Club have?

Mantoloking Yacht Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.5M in total revenue.

Is Mantoloking Yacht Club a good charity?

Based on the available financial data, the Mantoloking Yacht Club appears to be a financially healthy and well-managed organization. It consistently generates more revenue than expenses, has growing assets, and reports no officer compensation, which are all positive indicators. However, without knowing its specific mission and detailed program spending, it's difficult to fully assess its 'charitable' impact.

How has the organization's financial health changed over the last decade?

The organization's financial health has significantly improved over the last decade. Revenue has increased from $777,742 in 2014 to $1,310,156 in 2023, and assets have grown from $1,463,520 to $2,144,973 in the same period, indicating strong growth and stability.

What is the trend in the organization's liabilities?

Liabilities have shown a general upward trend, increasing from $375,767 in 2014 to $739,898 in 2023. While increasing, the organization's assets have grown at a faster rate, maintaining a healthy asset-to-liability ratio.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mantoloking Yacht Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mantoloking Yacht Club's revenue has grown by 76.2%, moving from $743K to $1.3M. Total assets increased by 58.3% over the same period, from $1.4M to $2.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 48.7%, from $795K to $1.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mantoloking Yacht Club reported a surplus of $128K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $740K in liabilities against $2.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 34.5%), resulting in net assets of $1.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.3M $1.2M $2.1M $740K
2022 $1.2M $1.0M $1.9M $680K
2021 $1.1M $1.1M $1.8M $688K View 990
2020 $854K $766K $1.7M $620K
2019 $892K $970K $1.6M $556K View 990
2018 $898K $930K $1.6M $522K View 990
2017 $889K $906K $1.6M $487K View 990
2016 $898K $844K $1.6M $469K View 990
2015 $831K $835K $1.5M $421K View 990
2014 $778K $809K $1.5M $376K View 990
2013 $699K $731K $1.5M $333K View 990
2012 $862K $782K $1.5M $315K View 990
2011 $743K $795K $1.4M $283K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +28.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $854K, expenses of $766K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $892K, expenses of $970K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $898K, expenses of $930K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $889K, expenses of $906K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $898K, expenses of $844K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $831K, expenses of $835K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $778K, expenses of $809K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +11.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $699K, expenses of $731K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -19.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $862K, expenses of $782K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +16.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $743K, expenses of $795K, and assets of $1.4M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mantoloking Yacht Club:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mantoloking Yacht Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Jersey

Explore more nonprofits based in New Jersey with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Jersey nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State