Manufacturers Association Of Maine
Manufacturers Association Of Maine experiences fluctuating revenues and recent operating deficits.
EIN: 10361523 · Augusta, ME · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $262K |
| Total Expenses | $348K |
| Program Spending | 75% |
| Net Assets | $180K |
| Transparency Score | 65/100 |
Is Manufacturers Association Of Maine Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Manufacturers Association Of Maine directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Manufacturers Association Of Maine
Manufacturers Association Of Maine (EIN: 10361523) is a nonprofit organization based in Augusta, ME. The organization reported total revenue of $262K and total assets of $185K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Manufacturers Association Of Maine's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Manufacturers Association Of Maine is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 45 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -5.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $228K |
| Total Expenses | $348K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-119,504 |
| Total Assets | $208K |
| Total Liabilities | $28K |
| Net Assets | $180K |
| Operating Margin | -52.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 13.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Manufacturers Association Of Maine reported a deficit of $120K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 7.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 13.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Manufacturers Association Of Maine's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -5.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -33.7% | +3.3% | -38.0% |
| 2022 | -37.8% | -19.8% | -19.8% |
| 2021 | +30.8% | +56.4% | +41.6% |
| 2020 | -13.2% | -27.0% | +240.6% |
| 2019 | +20.5% | -13.7% | +23.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1981 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Manufacturers Association Of Maine with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 75%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Manufacturers Association Of Maine allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $120K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 13.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received reportable compensation, which is a positive sign for resource allocation relative to the organization's size and revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Manufacturers Association Of Maine's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant operating deficit in 2023 ($119,504, with expenses exceeding revenue)
- Fluctuating financial performance with several years of expenses exceeding revenue (e.g., 2023, 2018, 2017)
- Substantial decrease in assets from $418,224 in 2021 to $207,760 in 2023
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Manufacturers Association Of Maine:
- Consistent IRS 990 filing history (13 filings)
- 0% reported officer compensation across all available filings, indicating efficient executive pay practices
- Demonstrated ability to generate substantial revenue in previous years (e.g., $553,375 in 2021)
Frequently Asked Questions about Manufacturers Association Of Maine
Is Manufacturers Association Of Maine a legitimate charity?
Manufacturers Association Of Maine (EIN: 10361523) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $262K. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Manufacturers Association Of Maine spend its money?
Manufacturers Association Of Maine directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Manufacturers Association Of Maine tax-deductible?
Manufacturers Association Of Maine is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 10361523). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Manufacturers Association Of Maine's spending goes to programs?
Manufacturers Association Of Maine directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Manufacturers Association Of Maine located?
Manufacturers Association Of Maine is headquartered in Augusta, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 10361523.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Manufacturers Association Of Maine have?
Manufacturers Association Of Maine has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $262K in total revenue.
Is Manufacturers Association Of Maine a good charity?
Based on the provided data, the organization consistently files its IRS 990s and reports 0% officer compensation, which are positive indicators. However, recent operating deficits, such as in 2023 where expenses exceeded revenue by over $100,000, suggest financial instability that could impact its long-term effectiveness. A deeper dive into program spending versus administrative costs would provide a clearer picture of its charitable impact.
Why did the organization's assets decrease significantly from 2021 to 2023?
The organization's assets decreased from $418,224 in 2021 to $207,760 in 2023. This decline coincides with periods where expenses exceeded revenue, particularly in 2023, suggesting that the organization may have drawn down its reserves to cover operational costs.
What caused the large operating deficit in 2023?
In 2023, the organization reported revenues of $228,395 against expenses of $347,899, resulting in an operating deficit of $119,504. The specific causes are not detailed in the summary data, but it indicates that spending significantly outpaced income for that period.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Manufacturers Association Of Maine showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Manufacturers Association Of Maine's revenue has declined by 48.7%, moving from $445K to $228K. Total assets increased by 79.6% over the same period, from $116K to $208K. Total functional expenses fell by 32.6%, from $516K to $348K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Manufacturers Association Of Maine reported a deficit of $120K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $28K in liabilities against $208K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 13.6%), resulting in net assets of $180K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $228K | $348K | $208K | $28K | — | — |
| 2022 | $344K | $337K | $335K | $36K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $553K | $420K | $418K | $127K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $423K | $268K | $295K | $137K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $487K | $368K | $87K | $83K | — | — |
| 2018 | $405K | $426K | $70K | $187K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $526K | $541K | $95K | $189K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $414K | $368K | $95K | $175K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $258K | $228K | $18K | $143K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $211K | $271K | $34K | $190K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $401K | $392K | $50K | $146K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $391K | $396K | $72K | $178K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $445K | $516K | $116K | $216K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $228K, expenses of $348K, and assets of $208K (revenue -33.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $344K, expenses of $337K, and assets of $335K (revenue -37.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $553K, expenses of $420K, and assets of $418K (revenue +30.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $423K, expenses of $268K, and assets of $295K (revenue -13.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $487K, expenses of $368K, and assets of $87K (revenue +20.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $405K, expenses of $426K, and assets of $70K (revenue -23.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $526K, expenses of $541K, and assets of $95K (revenue +27.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $414K, expenses of $368K, and assets of $95K (revenue +60.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $258K, expenses of $228K, and assets of $18K (revenue +22.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $211K, expenses of $271K, and assets of $34K (revenue -47.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $401K, expenses of $392K, and assets of $50K (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $391K, expenses of $396K, and assets of $72K (revenue -12.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $445K, expenses of $516K, and assets of $116K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Manufacturers Association Of Maine:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Manufacturers Association Of Maine is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.