Manville First Aid And Rescue Squad

EIN: 226057955 · Manville, NJ

$262KRevenue
$197KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Manville First Aid And Rescue Squad Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$262K
Total Expenses$311K
Net Assets$36K

Is Manville First Aid And Rescue Squad Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Manville First Aid And Rescue Squad

Manville First Aid And Rescue Squad (EIN: 226057955) is a nonprofit organization based in Manville, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $262K and total assets of $197K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Manville First Aid And Rescue Squad's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

59Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Manville First Aid And Rescue Squad is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 59 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$228K
Total Expenses$311K
Surplus / Deficit$-83,496
Total Assets$201K
Total Liabilities$165K
Net Assets$36K
Operating Margin-36.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio82.1%
Months of Reserves7.7 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Manville First Aid And Rescue Squad reported a deficit of $83K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 7.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 82.1% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Manville First Aid And Rescue Squad's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+8.4%+107.4%-34.4%
2022-20.8%-32.6%+12.0%
2021+120.5%+21.5%+8.2%
2020-21.7%-6.8%-22.9%
2019-21.2%+13.4%-14.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1967

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Manville First Aid And Rescue Squad has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Manville First Aid And Rescue Squad with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$228KTotal Revenue
$311KTotal Expenses
$201KTotal Assets
$165KTotal Liabilities
$36KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $83K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 82.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Manville First Aid And Rescue Squad

Is Manville First Aid And Rescue Squad a legitimate charity?

Manville First Aid And Rescue Squad (EIN: 226057955) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $262K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Manville First Aid And Rescue Squad spend its money?

Manville First Aid And Rescue Squad reported $262K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Manville First Aid And Rescue Squad tax-deductible?

Manville First Aid And Rescue Squad is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 226057955). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Manville First Aid And Rescue Squad located?

Manville First Aid And Rescue Squad is headquartered in Manville, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 226057955.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Manville First Aid And Rescue Squad have?

Manville First Aid And Rescue Squad has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $262K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Manville First Aid And Rescue Squad showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Manville First Aid And Rescue Squad's revenue has grown by 163.3%, moving from $86K to $228K. Total assets decreased by 31.9% over the same period, from $295K to $201K. Total functional expenses rose by 481.3%, from $54K to $311K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Manville First Aid And Rescue Squad reported a deficit of $83K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $165K in liabilities against $201K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 82.1%), resulting in net assets of $36K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $228K $311K $201K $165K
2022 $210K $150K $306K $178K View 990
2021 $265K $222K $273K $206K View 990
2020 $120K $183K $252K $224K View 990
2019 $153K $196K $328K $236K View 990
2018 $195K $173K $381K $247K View 990
2017 $198K $233K $371K $258K View 990
2016 $196K $213K $417K $268K View 990
2015 $191K $133K $444K $279K View 990
2014 $81K $77K $395K $288K View 990
2013 $60K $73K $401K $298K View 990
2012 $137K $113K $298K $181K View 990
2011 $86K $54K $295K $202K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $228K, expenses of $311K, and assets of $201K (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $210K, expenses of $150K, and assets of $306K (revenue -20.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $265K, expenses of $222K, and assets of $273K (revenue +120.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $120K, expenses of $183K, and assets of $252K (revenue -21.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $153K, expenses of $196K, and assets of $328K (revenue -21.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $195K, expenses of $173K, and assets of $381K (revenue -1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $198K, expenses of $233K, and assets of $371K (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $196K, expenses of $213K, and assets of $417K (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $191K, expenses of $133K, and assets of $444K (revenue +136.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $395K (revenue +35.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $60K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $401K (revenue -56.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $137K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $298K (revenue +58.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $86K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $295K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Manville First Aid And Rescue Squad:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Manville First Aid And Rescue Squad is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Jersey

Explore more nonprofits based in New Jersey with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Jersey nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State