Many Mothers
EIN: 850457455 · Santa Fe, NM · NTEE: P40
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $469K |
| Total Expenses | $373K |
| Net Assets | $191K |
Is Many Mothers Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Many Mothers
Many Mothers (EIN: 850457455) is a nonprofit organization based in Santa Fe, NM, classified under NTEE code P40. The organization reported total revenue of $469K and total assets of $279K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Many Mothers's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Many Mothers is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 15.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $465K |
| Total Expenses | $373K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$92K |
| Total Assets | $194K |
| Total Liabilities | $3K |
| Net Assets | $191K |
| Operating Margin | 19.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 6.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Many Mothers reported a surplus of $92K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.8% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Many Mothers's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 15.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +56.0% | +25.8% | +107.6% |
| 2022 | +10.4% | +17.3% | -24.9% |
| 2021 | +36.1% | +74.2% | +11.1% |
| 2020 | +98.0% | +37.4% | +184.7% |
| 2019 | +258.6% | +109.3% | -17.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2001 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Many Mothers has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Many Mothers with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $92K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.8%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Many Mothers
Is Many Mothers a legitimate charity?
Many Mothers (EIN: 850457455) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Mexico. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $469K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Many Mothers spend its money?
Many Mothers reported $469K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Many Mothers tax-deductible?
Many Mothers is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 850457455). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Many Mothers located?
Many Mothers is headquartered in Santa Fe, New Mexico and files with the IRS under EIN 850457455. It is classified under NTEE code P40.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Many Mothers have?
Many Mothers has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $469K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Many Mothers showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Many Mothers's revenue has grown by 487.1%, moving from $79K to $465K. Total assets increased by 190.3% over the same period, from $67K to $194K. Total functional expenses rose by 404.9%, from $74K to $373K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Many Mothers reported a surplus of $92K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3K in liabilities against $194K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.8%), resulting in net assets of $191K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $465K | $373K | $194K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $298K | $297K | $94K | $893 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $270K | $253K | $124K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $199K | $145K | $112K | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $100K | $106K | $39K | $911 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $28K | $51K | $48K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $102K | $127K | $70K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $102K | $118K | $91K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $83K | $128K | $106K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $107K | $106K | $151K | $49 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $123K | $79K | $150K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $91K | $52K | $106K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $79K | $74K | $67K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $465K, expenses of $373K, and assets of $194K (revenue +56.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $298K, expenses of $297K, and assets of $94K (revenue +10.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $270K, expenses of $253K, and assets of $124K (revenue +36.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $199K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $112K (revenue +98.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $100K, expenses of $106K, and assets of $39K (revenue +258.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $28K, expenses of $51K, and assets of $48K (revenue -72.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $127K, and assets of $70K (revenue -0.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $118K, and assets of $91K (revenue +23.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $83K, expenses of $128K, and assets of $106K (revenue -22.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $107K, expenses of $106K, and assets of $151K (revenue -13.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $150K (revenue +35.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $106K (revenue +14.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $79K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $67K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Many Mothers:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Many Mothers is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.