Maplebrook Ii Swim & Racquet Club Inc

EIN: 362694625 · Naperville, IL

$409KRevenue
$626KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Maplebrook Ii Swim & Racquet Club Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$409K
Total Expenses$373K
Net Assets$678K

Is Maplebrook Ii Swim & Racquet Club Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Maplebrook Ii Swim & Racquet Club Inc

Maplebrook Ii Swim & Racquet Club Inc (EIN: 362694625) is a nonprofit organization based in Naperville, IL. The organization reported total revenue of $409K and total assets of $626K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Maplebrook Ii Swim & Racquet Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

55Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Maplebrook Ii Swim & Racquet Club Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 55 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$346K
Total Expenses$373K
Surplus / Deficit$-26,685
Total Assets$678K
Net Assets$678K
Operating Margin-7.7%
Months of Reserves21.8 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Maplebrook Ii Swim & Racquet Club Inc reported a deficit of $27K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 21.8 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Maplebrook Ii Swim & Racquet Club Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-22.1%-8.6%-3.8%
2022+26.0%-6.5%+5.5%
2021+38.4%+29.5%-11.1%
2020-10.6%+34.5%-9.8%
2019+0.5%+2.3%+4.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1971

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Maplebrook Ii Swim & Racquet Club Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Maplebrook Ii Swim & Racquet Club Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$346KTotal Revenue
$373KTotal Expenses
$678KTotal Assets
$678KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $27K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about Maplebrook Ii Swim & Racquet Club Inc

Is Maplebrook Ii Swim & Racquet Club Inc a legitimate charity?

Maplebrook Ii Swim & Racquet Club Inc (EIN: 362694625) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $409K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Maplebrook Ii Swim & Racquet Club Inc spend its money?

Maplebrook Ii Swim & Racquet Club Inc reported $409K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Maplebrook Ii Swim & Racquet Club Inc tax-deductible?

Maplebrook Ii Swim & Racquet Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 362694625). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Maplebrook Ii Swim & Racquet Club Inc located?

Maplebrook Ii Swim & Racquet Club Inc is headquartered in Naperville, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 362694625.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Maplebrook Ii Swim & Racquet Club Inc have?

Maplebrook Ii Swim & Racquet Club Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $409K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Maplebrook Ii Swim & Racquet Club Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Maplebrook Ii Swim & Racquet Club Inc's revenue has grown by 54.8%, moving from $224K to $346K. Total assets decreased by 9.4% over the same period, from $749K to $678K. Total functional expenses rose by 90.3%, from $196K to $373K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Maplebrook Ii Swim & Racquet Club Inc reported a deficit of $27K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $346K $373K $678K $0 View 990
2022 $445K $408K $705K $0 View 990
2021 $353K $437K $668K $0
2020 $255K $337K $752K $0
2019 $285K $251K $834K $0 View 990
2018 $284K $245K $800K $0 View 990
2017 $285K $324K $761K $0 View 990
2016 $289K $267K $700K $0 View 990
2015 $275K $315K $679K $0 View 990
2014 $238K $286K $719K $0 View 990
2013 $239K $223K $768K $0 View 990
2012 $236K $233K $751K $0 View 990
2011 $224K $196K $749K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $346K, expenses of $373K, and assets of $678K (revenue -22.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $445K, expenses of $408K, and assets of $705K (revenue +26.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $353K, expenses of $437K, and assets of $668K (revenue +38.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $255K, expenses of $337K, and assets of $752K (revenue -10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $285K, expenses of $251K, and assets of $834K (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $284K, expenses of $245K, and assets of $800K (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $285K, expenses of $324K, and assets of $761K (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $289K, expenses of $267K, and assets of $700K (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $275K, expenses of $315K, and assets of $679K (revenue +15.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $238K, expenses of $286K, and assets of $719K (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $239K, expenses of $223K, and assets of $768K (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $236K, expenses of $233K, and assets of $751K (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $224K, expenses of $196K, and assets of $749K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Maplebrook Ii Swim & Racquet Club Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Maplebrook Ii Swim & Racquet Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State