Maplewood Residence Inc

EIN: 363361594 · Fairmont, MN

$536KRevenue
$2.5MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Maplewood Residence Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$536K
Total Expenses$476K
Net Assets$2.3M

Is Maplewood Residence Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Maplewood Residence Inc

Maplewood Residence Inc (EIN: 363361594) is a nonprofit organization based in Fairmont, MN. The organization reported total revenue of $536K and total assets of $2.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Maplewood Residence Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

41Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Maplewood Residence Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 41 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$635K
Total Expenses$476K
Surplus / Deficit+$159K
Total Assets$2.4M
Total Liabilities$106K
Net Assets$2.3M
Operating Margin25.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio4.3%
Months of Reserves61.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Maplewood Residence Inc reported a surplus of $159K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 61.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Maplewood Residence Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+14.8%-10.5%+1.2%
2022-13.2%+11.5%+4.5%
2021+6.3%-0.8%+7.3%
2020+6.6%-0.4%+6.4%
2019-8.0%+7.8%+4.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1985

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Maplewood Residence Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Maplewood Residence Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$635KTotal Revenue
$476KTotal Expenses
$2.4MTotal Assets
$106KTotal Liabilities
$2.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $159K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Maplewood Residence Inc

Is Maplewood Residence Inc a legitimate charity?

Maplewood Residence Inc (EIN: 363361594) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $536K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Maplewood Residence Inc spend its money?

Maplewood Residence Inc reported $536K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Maplewood Residence Inc tax-deductible?

Maplewood Residence Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 363361594). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Maplewood Residence Inc located?

Maplewood Residence Inc is headquartered in Fairmont, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 363361594.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Maplewood Residence Inc have?

Maplewood Residence Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $536K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Maplewood Residence Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Maplewood Residence Inc's revenue has grown by 30.1%, moving from $488K to $635K. Total assets increased by 34.2% over the same period, from $1.8M to $2.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 5.2%, from $452K to $476K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Maplewood Residence Inc reported a surplus of $159K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $106K in liabilities against $2.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.3%), resulting in net assets of $2.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $635K $476K $2.4M $106K View 990
2022 $553K $532K $2.4M $196K View 990
2021 $637K $477K $2.3M $88K
2020 $599K $481K $2.2M $91K
2019 $562K $483K $2.0M $79K View 990
2018 $611K $448K $1.9M $83K View 990
2017 $602K $425K $1.8M $77K
2016 $592K $439K $1.6M $79K View 990
2015 $560K $431K $1.4M $113K View 990
2014 $571K $670K $1.4M $207K View 990
2013 $558K $652K $1.6M $332K View 990
2012 $530K $430K $1.8M $481K View 990
2011 $488K $452K $1.8M $609K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $635K, expenses of $476K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +14.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $553K, expenses of $532K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -13.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $637K, expenses of $477K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $599K, expenses of $481K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $562K, expenses of $483K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -8.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $611K, expenses of $448K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $602K, expenses of $425K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $592K, expenses of $439K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $560K, expenses of $431K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $571K, expenses of $670K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $558K, expenses of $652K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $530K, expenses of $430K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +8.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $488K, expenses of $452K, and assets of $1.8M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Maplewood Residence Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Maplewood Residence Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Minnesota

Explore more nonprofits based in Minnesota with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Minnesota nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State