Mar Bella Community Inc
Mar Bella Community Inc maintains stable assets and consistent revenue growth with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 205926472 · Houston, TX · NTEE: S20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.7M |
| Total Expenses | $1.8M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1.6 |
| Net Assets | $1.0M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Mar Bella Community Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Mar Bella Community Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Mar Bella Community Inc
Mar Bella Community Inc (EIN: 205926472) is a nonprofit organization based in Houston, TX, classified under NTEE code S20. The organization reported total revenue of $1.7M and total assets of $1.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mar Bella Community Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Mar Bella Community Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 8 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2018–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.7M |
| Total Expenses | $1.8M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-132,943 |
| Total Assets | $1.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $540K |
| Net Assets | $1.0M |
| Operating Margin | -7.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 34.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 10.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Mar Bella Community Inc reported a deficit of $133K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 10.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 34.7% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 6 years of filings (2018–2023), Mar Bella Community Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +3.5% | +17.8% | -7.9% |
| 2022 | +4.2% | +6.4% | +0.8% |
| 2021 | +2.9% | +0.7% | +9.4% |
| 2020 | +9.5% | +0.2% | +15.4% |
| 2019 | +2.3% | +23.8% | -5.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 3000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2018 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mar Bella Community Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Mar Bella Community Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $133K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 34.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Mar Bella Community Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all six years of filings, indicating that no funds are allocated to executive salaries, which is highly favorable for a nonprofit of its size with revenues exceeding $1.6 million.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Mar Bella Community Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent filing period (202312), with $1,809,301 in expenses against $1,676,358 in revenue.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Mar Bella Community Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth over six years, from $1,348,084 in 2018 to $1,676,358 in 2023.
- 0% officer compensation reported across all six filings, indicating strong financial stewardship.
- Stable asset base, consistently above $1.4 million, providing a solid financial foundation.
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over six years, demonstrating transparency and compliance.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mar Bella Community Inc
Is Mar Bella Community Inc a legitimate charity?
Mar Bella Community Inc (EIN: 205926472) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.7M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Mar Bella Community Inc spend its money?
Mar Bella Community Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Mar Bella Community Inc tax-deductible?
Mar Bella Community Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205926472). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Mar Bella Community Inc CEO make?
Mar Bella Community Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $1.6 annually. The organization reported $1.7M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Mar Bella Community Inc's spending goes to programs?
Mar Bella Community Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Mar Bella Community Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Mar Bella Community Inc is above average for NTEE category S20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Mar Bella Community Inc located?
Mar Bella Community Inc is headquartered in Houston, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 205926472. It is classified under NTEE code S20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mar Bella Community Inc have?
Mar Bella Community Inc has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.7M in total revenue.
Is Mar Bella Community Inc financially stable?
Yes, Mar Bella Community Inc appears financially stable. While expenses exceeded revenue in 2023 ($1,809,301 vs. $1,676,358), its assets have remained consistently above $1.4 million, and liabilities are manageable relative to assets.
How does Mar Bella Community Inc manage executive compensation?
Mar Bella Community Inc reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings (2018-2023), indicating a strong commitment to directing funds away from executive salaries and towards its mission.
Has Mar Bella Community Inc's revenue been growing?
Yes, Mar Bella Community Inc has shown consistent revenue growth, increasing from $1,348,084 in 2018 to $1,676,358 in 2023.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Mar Bella Community Inc showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:
Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2018–2023), Mar Bella Community Inc's revenue has grown by 24.4%, moving from $1.3M to $1.7M. Total assets increased by 11.2% over the same period, from $1.4M to $1.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 56.5%, from $1.2M to $1.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mar Bella Community Inc reported a deficit of $133K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $540K in liabilities against $1.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 34.7%), resulting in net assets of $1.0M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.7M | $1.8M | $1.6M | $540K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.6M | $1.5M | $1.7M | $541K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.6M | $1.4M | $1.7M | $610K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.5M | $1.4M | $1.5M | $576K | — | — |
| 2019 | $1.4M | $1.4M | $1.3M | $448K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.3M | $1.2M | $1.4M | $467K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.4M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mar Bella Community Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Mar Bella Community Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.