Marathi Kala Mandal
EIN: 521141108 · Potomac, MD
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $185K |
| Total Expenses | $162K |
| Net Assets | $120K |
Is Marathi Kala Mandal Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Marathi Kala Mandal
Marathi Kala Mandal (EIN: 521141108) is a nonprofit organization based in Potomac, MD. The organization reported total revenue of $185K and total assets of $154K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Marathi Kala Mandal's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Marathi Kala Mandal is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 32 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $162K |
| Total Expenses | $162K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$709 |
| Total Assets | $123K |
| Total Liabilities | $4K |
| Net Assets | $120K |
| Operating Margin | 0.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 3.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Marathi Kala Mandal reported a surplus of $709 with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Marathi Kala Mandal's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +61.0% | +71.9% | +2.3% |
| 2022 | +97.2% | +101.0% | +7.0% |
| 2021 | -1.5% | -6.6% | +4.4% |
| 2020 | -43.5% | -42.7% | +1.9% |
| 2019 | +6.4% | +4.6% | +4.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1994 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Marathi Kala Mandal has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Marathi Kala Mandal with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $709, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.1%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Marathi Kala Mandal
Is Marathi Kala Mandal a legitimate charity?
Marathi Kala Mandal (EIN: 521141108) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maryland. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $185K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Marathi Kala Mandal spend its money?
Marathi Kala Mandal reported $185K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Marathi Kala Mandal tax-deductible?
Marathi Kala Mandal is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 521141108). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Marathi Kala Mandal located?
Marathi Kala Mandal is headquartered in Potomac, Maryland and files with the IRS under EIN 521141108.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Marathi Kala Mandal have?
Marathi Kala Mandal has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $185K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Marathi Kala Mandal showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Marathi Kala Mandal's revenue has grown by 143.2%, moving from $67K to $162K. Total assets increased by 34.4% over the same period, from $92K to $123K. Total functional expenses rose by 155.7%, from $63K to $162K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Marathi Kala Mandal reported a surplus of $709, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $4K in liabilities against $123K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.1%), resulting in net assets of $120K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $162K | $162K | $123K | $4K | — | — |
| 2022 | $101K | $94K | $121K | $2K | — | — |
| 2021 | $51K | $47K | $113K | $644 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $52K | $50K | $108K | $244 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $92K | $87K | $106K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $86K | $83K | $101K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $76K | $72K | $99K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $54K | $49K | $94K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $84K | $95K | $90K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $77K | $76K | $100K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $65K | $61K | $99K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $73K | $69K | $95K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $67K | $63K | $92K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $162K, expenses of $162K, and assets of $123K (revenue +61.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $121K (revenue +97.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $51K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $113K (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $50K, and assets of $108K (revenue -43.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $106K (revenue +6.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $86K, expenses of $83K, and assets of $101K (revenue +13.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $76K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $99K (revenue +41.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $54K, expenses of $49K, and assets of $94K (revenue -36.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $90K (revenue +10.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $100K (revenue +17.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $61K, and assets of $99K (revenue -10.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $95K (revenue +9.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $92K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Marathi Kala Mandal:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Marathi Kala Mandal is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.