Marble Rock Community Fire Company
EIN: 237424727 · Marble Rock, IA · NTEE: M24
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $103K |
| Total Expenses | $62K |
| Net Assets | $597K |
Is Marble Rock Community Fire Company Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Marble Rock Community Fire Company
Marble Rock Community Fire Company (EIN: 237424727) is a nonprofit organization based in Marble Rock, IA, classified under NTEE code M24. The organization reported total revenue of $103K and total assets of $628K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Marble Rock Community Fire Company's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Marble Rock Community Fire Company is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -4.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $80K |
| Total Expenses | $62K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$18K |
| Total Assets | $597K |
| Net Assets | $597K |
| Operating Margin | 22.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 115.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Marble Rock Community Fire Company reported a surplus of $18K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 115.4 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 11 years of filings (2013–2023), Marble Rock Community Fire Company's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -4.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -27.7% | +3.0% | +3.0% |
| 2022 | +89.1% | -20.3% | +9.5% |
| 2021 | +18.8% | +87.2% | -3.2% |
| 2020 | -13.0% | -8.4% | +1.6% |
| 2019 | +5.4% | -31.1% | +2.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2014 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Marble Rock Community Fire Company has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Marble Rock Community Fire Company with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $18K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Marble Rock Community Fire Company
Is Marble Rock Community Fire Company a legitimate charity?
Marble Rock Community Fire Company (EIN: 237424727) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Iowa. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $103K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Marble Rock Community Fire Company spend its money?
Marble Rock Community Fire Company reported $103K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Marble Rock Community Fire Company tax-deductible?
Marble Rock Community Fire Company is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237424727). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Marble Rock Community Fire Company located?
Marble Rock Community Fire Company is headquartered in Marble Rock, Iowa and files with the IRS under EIN 237424727. It is classified under NTEE code M24.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Marble Rock Community Fire Company have?
Marble Rock Community Fire Company has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $103K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Marble Rock Community Fire Company showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:
Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2023), Marble Rock Community Fire Company's revenue has declined by 33.3%, moving from $120K to $80K. Total assets increased by 41.4% over the same period, from $422K to $597K. Total functional expenses fell by 46.5%, from $116K to $62K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Marble Rock Community Fire Company reported a surplus of $18K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $80K | $62K | $597K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $110K | $60K | $580K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $58K | $76K | $530K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $49K | $40K | $547K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $57K | $44K | $538K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $54K | $64K | $526K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $107K | $128K | $499K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $53K | $30K | $402K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $83K | $91K | $440K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $56K | $48K | $464K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $120K | $116K | $422K | $54K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $597K (revenue -27.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $110K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $580K (revenue +89.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $58K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $530K (revenue +18.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $49K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $547K (revenue -13.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $538K (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $54K, expenses of $64K, and assets of $526K (revenue -49.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $107K, expenses of $128K, and assets of $499K (revenue +102.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $30K, and assets of $402K (revenue -36.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $83K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $440K (revenue +48.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $48K, and assets of $464K (revenue -53.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $120K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $422K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Marble Rock Community Fire Company:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Marble Rock Community Fire Company is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.