Margaret L Wendt Foundations Holdings Inc
Margaret L Wendt Foundations Holdings Inc consistently reports minimal revenue against significant expenses and growing liabilities.
EIN: 161479767 · Buffalo, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $10.6M |
| Total Expenses | $280K |
| Net Assets | $-5,938,252 |
| Transparency Score | 30/100 |
Is Margaret L Wendt Foundations Holdings Inc Legit?
Significant Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Margaret L Wendt Foundations Holdings Inc
Margaret L Wendt Foundations Holdings Inc (EIN: 161479767) is a nonprofit organization based in Buffalo, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $10.6M and total assets of $16K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Margaret L Wendt Foundations Holdings Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Margaret L Wendt Foundations Holdings Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 28 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -32.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $4K |
| Total Expenses | $280K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-276,745 |
| Total Assets | $4.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $10.6M |
| Net Assets | $-5,938,252 |
| Operating Margin | -7374.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 228.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 197.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Margaret L Wendt Foundations Holdings Inc reported a deficit of $277K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 197.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 228.5% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Margaret L Wendt Foundations Holdings Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -32.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -4.2% | -25.0% | -2.8% |
| 2022 | -27.3% | +23.0% | +0.1% |
| 2021 | +46.4% | +3.8% | -0.9% |
| 2020 | -39.9% | -34.0% | +8.3% |
| 2019 | -19.3% | -95.6% | +28.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1998 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Margaret L Wendt Foundations Holdings Inc with a Mission Score of 30 out of 100 (Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 100%
- programs: 0%
- fundraising: 0%
According to IRS 990 filings, Margaret L Wendt Foundations Holdings Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 100%, programs: 0%, fundraising: 0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $277K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 228.5%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to officers directly by this entity, or that such compensation is managed by a related foundation.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Margaret L Wendt Foundations Holdings Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistently low revenue relative to expenses (e.g., $3,753 revenue vs. $280,498 expenses in 2023).
- Significant and growing liabilities far exceeding assets (e.g., $10,560,870 liabilities vs. $4,622,618 assets in 2023).
- Lack of clear NTEE code and detailed program spending breakdown makes mission assessment difficult.
- The organization's financial structure does not align with typical public charities, suggesting a more complex role within a larger foundation.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Margaret L Wendt Foundations Holdings Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating no direct executive salaries from this entity.
- Regular IRS 990 filing history (13 filings) demonstrates compliance with reporting requirements.
Frequently Asked Questions about Margaret L Wendt Foundations Holdings Inc
Is Margaret L Wendt Foundations Holdings Inc a legitimate charity?
Margaret L Wendt Foundations Holdings Inc (EIN: 161479767) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 30/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $10.6M. 4 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Margaret L Wendt Foundations Holdings Inc spend its money?
Margaret L Wendt Foundations Holdings Inc reported $10.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Margaret L Wendt Foundations Holdings Inc tax-deductible?
Margaret L Wendt Foundations Holdings Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 161479767). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Margaret L Wendt Foundations Holdings Inc located?
Margaret L Wendt Foundations Holdings Inc is headquartered in Buffalo, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 161479767.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Margaret L Wendt Foundations Holdings Inc have?
Margaret L Wendt Foundations Holdings Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $10.6M in total revenue.
What is the primary purpose of Margaret L Wendt Foundations Holdings Inc, given its minimal revenue and high expenses?
The financial data suggests it may be a holding or administrative entity for a larger foundation, rather than a direct program delivery organization, as its reported revenue is consistently far less than its expenses.
Why are the liabilities consistently so much higher than the assets?
In 2023, liabilities were $10,560,870 while assets were $4,622,618. This significant imbalance requires further investigation into the nature of these liabilities, which could be inter-company loans, investment obligations, or other financial instruments related to the broader foundation's structure.
How does this entity contribute to the overall mission of the Margaret L Wendt Foundations?
Without a clear NTEE code or detailed program expense breakdown, it's difficult to ascertain its direct contribution. Its financial structure points towards an administrative or asset management role rather than direct charitable program execution.
What are the sources of the reported 'revenue' which is consistently very low?
The reported revenue is consistently very low (e.g., $3,753 in 2023), suggesting it's not from typical public donations or program service fees. It could be minor investment income or internal transfers from a related entity.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Margaret L Wendt Foundations Holdings Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Margaret L Wendt Foundations Holdings Inc's revenue has declined by 99.2%, moving from $445K to $4K. Total assets decreased by 43.3% over the same period, from $8.2M to $4.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 83.9%, from $153K to $280K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Margaret L Wendt Foundations Holdings Inc reported a deficit of $277K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $10.6M in liabilities against $4.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 228.5%), resulting in net assets of $-5,938,252.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $4K | $280K | $4.6M | $10.6M | — | — |
| 2022 | $4K | $374K | $4.8M | $10.4M | — | — |
| 2021 | $5K | $304K | $4.7M | $10.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $4K | $293K | $4.8M | $9.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $6K | $443K | $4.4M | $9.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $8K | $10.0M | $3.4M | $7.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $425K | $349K | $12.4M | $6.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $432K | $264K | $11.3M | $5.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $433K | $300K | $10.6M | $5.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $434K | $217K | $9.5M | $4.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $433K | $137K | $9.0M | $3.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $429K | $138K | $8.7M | $3.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $445K | $153K | $8.2M | $3.6M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $4K, expenses of $280K, and assets of $4.6M (revenue -4.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $4K, expenses of $374K, and assets of $4.8M (revenue -27.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $5K, expenses of $304K, and assets of $4.7M (revenue +46.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $4K, expenses of $293K, and assets of $4.8M (revenue -39.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $6K, expenses of $443K, and assets of $4.4M (revenue -19.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $8K, expenses of $10.0M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -98.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $425K, expenses of $349K, and assets of $12.4M (revenue -1.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $432K, expenses of $264K, and assets of $11.3M (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $433K, expenses of $300K, and assets of $10.6M (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $434K, expenses of $217K, and assets of $9.5M (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $433K, expenses of $137K, and assets of $9.0M (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $429K, expenses of $138K, and assets of $8.7M (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $445K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $8.2M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Margaret L Wendt Foundations Holdings Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Margaret L Wendt Foundations Holdings Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.