Mark Hanby Ministries

Mark Hanby Ministries: Declining Revenue, High Administrative Costs, and Transparency Concerns

EIN: 222959239 · Chattanooga, TN · NTEE: X200 · Updated: 2026-04-04

$187KRevenue
$187KGross Revenue
$307KAssets
45/100Mission Score (Fair)
X200
Mark Hanby Ministries Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$187K
Total Expenses$171K
Program Spending50%
Net Assets$294K
Transparency Score45/100

Is Mark Hanby Ministries Legit?

Significant Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
Below AverageSpending Efficiency
ModerateTransparency
5 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Mark Hanby Ministries directs 50% of its spending to programs. This falls below the 65% benchmark. Donors may want to investigate further.

About Mark Hanby Ministries

Mark Hanby Ministries (EIN: 222959239) is a nonprofit organization based in Chattanooga, TN, classified under NTEE code X200. The organization reported total revenue of $187K and total assets of $307K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mark Hanby Ministries's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

34Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mark Hanby Ministries is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 34 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -5.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$154K
Total Expenses$171K
Surplus / Deficit$-17,171
Total Assets$295K
Total Liabilities$1K
Net Assets$294K
Operating Margin-11.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.4%
Months of Reserves20.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Mark Hanby Ministries reported a deficit of $17K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 20.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Mark Hanby Ministries's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -5.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+6.9%+23.0%-5.8%
2022+12.6%-58.2%+19.7%
2021-2.0%+139.9%-5.6%
2020-24.0%-17.0%-2.9%
2019+9.5%-38.9%-81.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1992

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Mark Hanby Ministries is a religion-related nonprofit based in Chattanooga, Tennessee, with reported revenue of $187K and assets of $307K. Our AI analysis assigns a Mission Score of 45/100 (Fair). Approximately 50% of spending goes to programs, 40% to administration, and 10% to fundraising. • Financial filings are available, but detailed program breakdowns are not readily apparent. • The organization's website lacks a dedicated transparency or financial reporting section. • No clear explanation for the significant liabilities reported in 2016-2018. Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, making a direct assessment difficult without further information on specific salaries. Revenue has declined -48% across 13 filing periods.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mark Hanby Ministries with a Mission Score of 45 out of 100 (Fair). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 40%
  • programs: 50%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Mark Hanby Ministries allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 40%, programs: 50%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 50% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$154KTotal Revenue
$171KTotal Expenses
$295KTotal Assets
$1KTotal Liabilities
$294KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $17K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.4%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, making a direct assessment difficult without further information on specific salaries.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Mark Hanby Ministries's IRS 990 filings:

  • Significant liabilities reported in 2016 ($1,251,922), 2017 ($1,277,472), and 2018 ($1,252,055) without clear explanation.
  • Revenue has shown a general decline from $232,361 in 2016 to $154,112 in 2023.
  • Expenses exceeded revenue in multiple years (e.g., 2023: $171,283 expenses vs. $154,112 revenue; 2021: $333,206 expenses vs. $127,962 revenue).
  • Lack of detailed program spending breakdown in the provided data makes it difficult to assess program efficiency.
  • The organization's assets have fluctuated significantly, from $1,526,176 in 2016 to $295,051 in 2023.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Mark Hanby Ministries:

  • Consistent operation over several years, indicating longevity.
  • Maintained positive assets despite periods of negative net income.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mark Hanby Ministries

Is Mark Hanby Ministries a legitimate charity?

Mark Hanby Ministries (EIN: 222959239) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 45/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $187K. 5 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Mark Hanby Ministries spend its money?

Mark Hanby Ministries directs 50% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This falls below the 65% benchmark.

Are donations to Mark Hanby Ministries tax-deductible?

Mark Hanby Ministries is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222959239). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Mark Hanby Ministries's spending goes to programs?

Mark Hanby Ministries directs 50% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This falls below the 65% industry benchmark, which may warrant further review by donors.

How does Mark Hanby Ministries compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 45/100 (Fair), Mark Hanby Ministries is near average for NTEE category X200 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Mark Hanby Ministries located?

Mark Hanby Ministries is headquartered in Chattanooga, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 222959239. It is classified under NTEE code X200.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mark Hanby Ministries have?

Mark Hanby Ministries has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $187K in total revenue.

What does Mark Hanby Ministries do?

Mark Hanby Ministries is a nonprofit organization in the Religion-Related sector, located in Chattanooga, Tennessee. It is classified under NTEE code X200.

How much revenue does Mark Hanby Ministries have?

Mark Hanby Ministries reported total revenue of $187,164. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.

What are Mark Hanby Ministries's total assets?

Mark Hanby Ministries holds total assets of $307,097 as reported in IRS 990 filings.

Where is Mark Hanby Ministries located?

Mark Hanby Ministries is based in Chattanooga, Tennessee.

What is Mark Hanby Ministries's EIN?

Mark Hanby Ministries's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222959239. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.

What type of nonprofit is Mark Hanby Ministries?

Mark Hanby Ministries is classified under NTEE code X200 (Religion-Related).

Is Mark Hanby Ministries a registered 501(c)(3)?

Yes, Mark Hanby Ministries is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 222959239.

Does Mark Hanby Ministries file IRS Form 990?

Yes, Mark Hanby Ministries has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.

What was Mark Hanby Ministries's revenue in 2023?

In the 202312 filing period, Mark Hanby Ministries reported total revenue of $154,112, total expenses of $171,283, and net assets of $295,051.

Is Mark Hanby Ministries's revenue growing or declining?

Mark Hanby Ministries's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $144,102 (202212) to $154,112 (202312), a +6.9% change. Based on 13 filings on record.

What is Mark Hanby Ministries's most recent 990 filing?

The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Mark Hanby Ministries covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $154,112, expenses of $171,283, total assets of $295,051, and liabilities of $1,134.

How much does Mark Hanby Ministries spend on programs vs administration?

Based on IRS 990 analysis, Mark Hanby Ministries allocates approximately 50% of expenses to program services, 40% to administrative costs, and 10% to fundraising. Program spending is moderate relative to overhead.

Is Mark Hanby Ministries a trustworthy charity?

Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Mark Hanby Ministries shows mixed signals. Mission Score: 45/100 (Fair). 5 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted.

What are the red flags for Mark Hanby Ministries?

The following concerns were identified: Significant liabilities reported in 2016 ($1,251,922), 2017 ($1,277,472), and 2018 ($1,252,055) without clear explanation.. Revenue has shown a general decline from $232,361 in 2016 to $154,112 in 2023.. Expenses exceeded revenue in multiple years (e.g., 2023: $171,283 expenses vs. $154,112 revenue; 2021: $333,206 expenses vs. $127,962 revenue).. Lack of detailed program spending breakdown in the provided data makes it difficult to assess program efficiency.. The organization's assets have fluctuated significantly, from $1,526,176 in 2016 to $295,051 in 2023.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.

What are Mark Hanby Ministries's strengths?

Positive indicators for Mark Hanby Ministries include: Consistent operation over several years, indicating longevity.. Maintained positive assets despite periods of negative net income.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.

How does Mark Hanby Ministries compensate executives?

Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, making a direct assessment difficult without further information on specific salaries. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.

How transparent is Mark Hanby Ministries?

• Financial filings are available, but detailed program breakdowns are not readily apparent. • The organization's website lacks a dedicated transparency or financial reporting section. • No clear explanation for the significant liabilities reported in 2016-2018. Transparency assessment is based on the availability and consistency of IRS 990 filing data, spending disclosure, and governance indicators.

What caused the substantial liabilities reported between 2016 and 2018, and how were they resolved?

The provided data indicates liabilities of over $1.2 million each year from 2016 to 2018, which then significantly decreased to $6,231 by 2020. The nature and resolution of these large liabilities are not explained in the available data.

Given the consistent trend of expenses exceeding revenue in recent years, how is the organization sustaining its operations?

In years like 2021 and 2023, expenses significantly outpaced revenue. The organization appears to be drawing down its assets to cover operational costs, as evidenced by the decline in total assets from $1,526,176 in 2016 to $295,051 in 2023.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mark Hanby Ministries showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mark Hanby Ministries's revenue has declined by 47.6%, moving from $294K to $154K. Total assets decreased by 80.5% over the same period, from $1.5M to $295K. Total functional expenses fell by 42.4%, from $297K to $171K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mark Hanby Ministries reported a deficit of $17K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1K in liabilities against $295K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.4%), resulting in net assets of $294K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $154K $171K $295K $1K View 990
2022 $144K $139K $313K $2K View 990
2021 $128K $333K $262K $182K View 990
2020 $131K $139K $277K $6K View 990
2019 $172K $167K $286K $0 View 990
2018 $157K $274K $1.5M $1.3M View 990
2017 $191K $221K $1.5M $1.3M View 990
2016 $232K $235K $1.5M $1.3M View 990
2015 $274K $276K $1.5M $1.3M View 990
2014 $307K $292K $1.5M $1.3M View 990
2013 $276K $279K $1.5M $1.3M View 990
2012 $275K $272K $1.5M $1.3M View 990
2011 $294K $297K $1.5M $1.2M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $154K, expenses of $171K, and assets of $295K (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $144K, expenses of $139K, and assets of $313K (revenue +12.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $128K, expenses of $333K, and assets of $262K (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $131K, expenses of $139K, and assets of $277K (revenue -24.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $172K, expenses of $167K, and assets of $286K (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $157K, expenses of $274K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -17.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $191K, expenses of $221K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -17.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $232K, expenses of $235K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -15.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $274K, expenses of $276K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -11.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $307K, expenses of $292K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +11.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $276K, expenses of $279K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $275K, expenses of $272K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -6.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $294K, expenses of $297K, and assets of $1.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mark Hanby Ministries:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mark Hanby Ministries is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Tennessee

Explore more nonprofits based in Tennessee with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Tennessee nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X200)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X200.

View all X200 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State