Marriage Law Foundation
Marriage Law Foundation shows small-scale financial stability with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 201893725 · Lehi, UT · NTEE: R01 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Expenses | $35K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $0 |
| Net Assets | $81K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Marriage Law Foundation Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Marriage Law Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Marriage Law Foundation
Marriage Law Foundation (EIN: 201893725) is a nonprofit organization based in Lehi, UT, classified under NTEE code R01. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Marriage Law Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Marriage Law Foundation is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2016). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -3.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2016)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $87K |
| Total Expenses | $35K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$52K |
| Total Assets | $81K |
| Net Assets | $81K |
| Operating Margin | 59.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 27.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2016, Marriage Law Foundation reported a surplus of $52K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 27.8 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 6 years of filings (2011–2016), Marriage Law Foundation's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -3.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | +15.4% | -51.3% | +180.7% |
| 2015 | +3.2% | -39.5% | +14.5% |
| 2014 | -26.7% | +11.5% | -82.6% |
| 2013 | +88.3% | +141.3% | +93.1% |
| 2012 | -48.3% | -27.2% | +13.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Marriage Law Foundation with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Marriage Law Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2016)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $52K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as $0 across all available filings, indicating a volunteer-led organization or one with no paid officers, which is highly favorable for a small nonprofit.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Marriage Law Foundation:
- Consistent reporting of $0 officer compensation, indicating low administrative overhead in executive pay.
- Positive net income in recent periods (e.g., 201610 revenue of $87,286 exceeding expenses of $35,070).
- No reported liabilities in most recent filings, indicating a healthy balance sheet.
- Small but stable asset base, reaching $81,106 in 201610.
Frequently Asked Questions about Marriage Law Foundation
Is Marriage Law Foundation a legitimate charity?
Marriage Law Foundation (EIN: 201893725) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Utah. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Marriage Law Foundation spend its money?
Marriage Law Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Marriage Law Foundation tax-deductible?
Marriage Law Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201893725). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Marriage Law Foundation CEO make?
Marriage Law Foundation's highest-compensated officer earns $0 annually. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Marriage Law Foundation's spending goes to programs?
Marriage Law Foundation directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Marriage Law Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Marriage Law Foundation is above average for NTEE category R01 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Marriage Law Foundation located?
Marriage Law Foundation is headquartered in Lehi, Utah and files with the IRS under EIN 201893725. It is classified under NTEE code R01.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Marriage Law Foundation have?
Marriage Law Foundation has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends.
Is Marriage Law Foundation a good charity?
Based on the available IRS 990 data, the Marriage Law Foundation appears to be a financially responsible small charity, consistently reporting $0 in officer compensation and showing a recent trend of revenue exceeding expenses. However, without detailed program expense breakdowns, a full assessment of program impact is difficult.
What is the organization's primary source of funding?
The IRS 990 data only provides total revenue figures, not specific sources. To determine the primary source of funding, one would need to examine the detailed revenue schedules within the full 990 forms.
How has the organization's financial health changed over time?
The organization's financial health has fluctuated. While it experienced deficits in 201410 and 201310, it has shown surpluses in 201610 ($87,286 revenue vs. $35,070 expenses) and 201510 ($75,632 revenue vs. $71,973 expenses), indicating a recent improvement in managing expenses relative to revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Marriage Law Foundation showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:
Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2016), Marriage Law Foundation's revenue has declined by 15.1%, moving from $103K to $87K. Total assets increased by 22.4% over the same period, from $66K to $81K. Total functional expenses fell by 42.2%, from $61K to $35K. In its most recent filing year (2016), Marriage Law Foundation reported a surplus of $52K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $87K | $35K | $81K | $0 | — | — |
| 2015 | $76K | $72K | $29K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $73K | $119K | $25K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $100K | $107K | $145K | $77K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $53K | $44K | $75K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $103K | $61K | $66K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2016: Revenue of $87K, expenses of $35K, and assets of $81K (revenue +15.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $76K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $29K (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $25K (revenue -26.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $100K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $145K (revenue +88.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $75K (revenue -48.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $61K, and assets of $66K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Marriage Law Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Marriage Law Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.