Marriage Missionaries

EIN: 364725687 · Parker, CO · NTEE: P99

$203KRevenue
$169KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P99
Marriage Missionaries Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$203K
Total Expenses$195K
Net Assets$134K

Is Marriage Missionaries Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Marriage Missionaries

Marriage Missionaries (EIN: 364725687) is a nonprofit organization based in Parker, CO, classified under NTEE code P99. The organization reported total revenue of $203K and total assets of $169K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Marriage Missionaries's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

14Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Marriage Missionaries is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 14 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$205K
Total Expenses$195K
Surplus / Deficit+$10K
Total Assets$162K
Total Liabilities$28K
Net Assets$134K
Operating Margin4.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio17.5%
Months of Reserves10.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Marriage Missionaries reported a surplus of $10K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 10.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 17.5% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Marriage Missionaries's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+32.3%-4.8%+6.3%
2022-14.5%+1.0%-24.8%
2021+10.6%+23.9%+2.1%
2020+7.0%-8.4%-0.3%
2019-25.7%+5.3%-7.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2700
IRS Ruling Date2012

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Marriage Missionaries has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Marriage Missionaries with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$205KTotal Revenue
$195KTotal Expenses
$162KTotal Assets
$28KTotal Liabilities
$134KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $10K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 17.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Marriage Missionaries

Is Marriage Missionaries a legitimate charity?

Marriage Missionaries (EIN: 364725687) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $203K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Marriage Missionaries spend its money?

Marriage Missionaries reported $203K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Marriage Missionaries tax-deductible?

Marriage Missionaries is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 364725687). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Marriage Missionaries located?

Marriage Missionaries is headquartered in Parker, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 364725687. It is classified under NTEE code P99.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Marriage Missionaries have?

Marriage Missionaries has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $203K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Marriage Missionaries showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Marriage Missionaries's revenue has grown by 50.9%, moving from $136K to $205K. Total assets increased by 142.1% over the same period, from $67K to $162K. Total functional expenses rose by 179.4%, from $70K to $195K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Marriage Missionaries reported a surplus of $10K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $28K in liabilities against $162K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 17.5%), resulting in net assets of $134K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $205K $195K $162K $28K View 990
2022 $155K $205K $152K $28K View 990
2021 $181K $203K $203K $28K
2020 $164K $164K $198K $2K View 990
2019 $153K $179K $199K $3K View 990
2018 $206K $170K $216K $3K View 990
2017 $146K $159K $170K $2K View 990
2016 $160K $131K $175K $2K View 990
2015 $136K $137K $146K $2K View 990
2014 $155K $130K $148K $2K View 990
2013 $166K $111K $122K $2K View 990
2012 $136K $70K $67K $1K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $205K, expenses of $195K, and assets of $162K (revenue +32.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $155K, expenses of $205K, and assets of $152K (revenue -14.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $181K, expenses of $203K, and assets of $203K (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $164K, expenses of $164K, and assets of $198K (revenue +7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $153K, expenses of $179K, and assets of $199K (revenue -25.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $206K, expenses of $170K, and assets of $216K (revenue +40.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $159K, and assets of $170K (revenue -8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $160K, expenses of $131K, and assets of $175K (revenue +18.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $136K, expenses of $137K, and assets of $146K (revenue -12.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $155K, expenses of $130K, and assets of $148K (revenue -6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $166K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $122K (revenue +22.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $136K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $67K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Marriage Missionaries:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Marriage Missionaries is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P99)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P99.

View all P99 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State