Mary M Gooley Hemophilia Center Inc
Mary M Gooley Hemophilia Center Inc shows strong financial growth and zero officer compensation over the past decade.
EIN: 160836536 · Rochester, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $33.9M |
| Total Expenses | $19.9M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $25.4M |
| Transparency Score | 95/100 |
Is Mary M Gooley Hemophilia Center Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Mary M Gooley Hemophilia Center Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Mary M Gooley Hemophilia Center Inc
Mary M Gooley Hemophilia Center Inc (EIN: 160836536) is a nonprofit organization based in Rochester, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $33.9M and total assets of $36.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mary M Gooley Hemophilia Center Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Mary M Gooley Hemophilia Center Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 43 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $25.4M |
| Total Expenses | $19.9M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$5.5M |
| Total Assets | $28.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $3.3M |
| Net Assets | $25.4M |
| Operating Margin | 21.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 11.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 17.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Mary M Gooley Hemophilia Center Inc reported a surplus of $5.5M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 17.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 11.7% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Mary M Gooley Hemophilia Center Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +7.6% | +5.2% | +28.8% |
| 2022 | -0.3% | -2.1% | +31.6% |
| 2021 | +17.0% | +12.1% | +34.1% |
| 2020 | -4.9% | -8.8% | +32.0% |
| 2019 | +26.6% | +20.1% | +36.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1983 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mary M Gooley Hemophilia Center Inc with a Mission Score of 95 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 5%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Mary M Gooley Hemophilia Center Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 5%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 5%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $5.5M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 11.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to its officers, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size and revenue, suggesting a volunteer-led executive structure or that compensation is reported under other categories.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Mary M Gooley Hemophilia Center Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Unusually low reported liabilities relative to assets, which could warrant further investigation into financial reporting practices, though it generally indicates strong financial health.
- The consistent 0% officer compensation is highly unusual for an organization of this scale and could indicate that executive compensation is reported under other expense categories, or that the organization is entirely volunteer-led at the executive level.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Mary M Gooley Hemophilia Center Inc:
- Consistent and substantial revenue growth, from $8.03 million in 2015 to $25.36 million in 2023.
- Significant asset growth, increasing from $4.28 million in 2015 to $28.7 million in 2023.
- Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating a strong commitment to directing funds to mission.
- Consistent surplus of revenue over expenses, demonstrating strong financial management and sustainability.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating a healthy balance sheet.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mary M Gooley Hemophilia Center Inc
Is Mary M Gooley Hemophilia Center Inc a legitimate charity?
Mary M Gooley Hemophilia Center Inc (EIN: 160836536) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 95/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $33.9M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Mary M Gooley Hemophilia Center Inc spend its money?
Mary M Gooley Hemophilia Center Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Mary M Gooley Hemophilia Center Inc tax-deductible?
Mary M Gooley Hemophilia Center Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 160836536). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Mary M Gooley Hemophilia Center Inc's spending goes to programs?
Mary M Gooley Hemophilia Center Inc directs 90% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Mary M Gooley Hemophilia Center Inc located?
Mary M Gooley Hemophilia Center Inc is headquartered in Rochester, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 160836536.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mary M Gooley Hemophilia Center Inc have?
Mary M Gooley Hemophilia Center Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $33.9M in total revenue.
Is Mary M Gooley Hemophilia Center Inc financially stable?
Yes, the organization is financially stable, demonstrating consistent revenue growth from $8.03 million in 2015 to $25.36 million in 2023, and a significant increase in assets from $4.28 million to $28.7 million over the same period. They consistently operate with a surplus of revenue over expenses.
How does the organization manage executive compensation?
The organization reports 0% officer compensation in all available IRS 990 filings, suggesting that executive leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer roles, which is a strong indicator of resource allocation towards programs.
Has the organization's financial health improved over time?
Yes, the organization's financial health has significantly improved. Revenue has more than tripled from $8.03 million in 2015 to $25.36 million in 2023, and assets have grown over six-fold from $4.28 million to $28.7 million in the same period, indicating substantial growth and increased capacity.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Mary M Gooley Hemophilia Center Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mary M Gooley Hemophilia Center Inc's revenue has grown by 195%, moving from $8.6M to $25.4M. Total assets increased by 609.5% over the same period, from $4.0M to $28.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 135.8%, from $8.4M to $19.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mary M Gooley Hemophilia Center Inc reported a surplus of $5.5M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3.3M in liabilities against $28.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 11.7%), resulting in net assets of $25.4M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $25.4M | $19.9M | $28.7M | $3.3M | — | — |
| 2022 | $23.6M | $18.9M | $22.3M | $3.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $23.6M | $19.3M | $16.9M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $20.2M | $17.2M | $12.6M | $2.0M | — | — |
| 2019 | $21.2M | $18.9M | $9.6M | $2.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $16.8M | $15.7M | $7.0M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $12.2M | $11.7M | $6.5M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $9.4M | $9.1M | $4.9M | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $8.0M | $8.3M | $4.3M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $10.2M | $10.0M | $4.8M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $11.7M | $11.2M | $5.7M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $9.8M | $9.7M | $4.5M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $8.6M | $8.4M | $4.0M | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $25.4M, expenses of $19.9M, and assets of $28.7M (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $23.6M, expenses of $18.9M, and assets of $22.3M (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $23.6M, expenses of $19.3M, and assets of $16.9M (revenue +17.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $20.2M, expenses of $17.2M, and assets of $12.6M (revenue -4.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $21.2M, expenses of $18.9M, and assets of $9.6M (revenue +26.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $16.8M, expenses of $15.7M, and assets of $7.0M (revenue +37.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $12.2M, expenses of $11.7M, and assets of $6.5M (revenue +29.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $9.4M, expenses of $9.1M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +17.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $8.0M, expenses of $8.3M, and assets of $4.3M (revenue -21.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $10.2M, expenses of $10.0M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue -12.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $11.7M, expenses of $11.2M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue +19.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $9.8M, expenses of $9.7M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +13.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $8.6M, expenses of $8.4M, and assets of $4.0M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mary M Gooley Hemophilia Center Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Mary M Gooley Hemophilia Center Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.