Mason City Area Nursing Home Association Inc
EIN: 371168043 · Mason City, IL · NTEE: E91Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.0M |
| Total Expenses | $5.6M |
| Net Assets | $2.3M |
Is Mason City Area Nursing Home Association Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Mason City Area Nursing Home Association Inc
Mason City Area Nursing Home Association Inc (EIN: 371168043) is a nonprofit organization based in Mason City, IL, classified under NTEE code E91Z. The organization reported total revenue of $6.0M and total assets of $2.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mason City Area Nursing Home Association Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Mason City Area Nursing Home Association Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 38 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $5.5M |
| Total Expenses | $5.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-156,698 |
| Total Assets | $2.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $472K |
| Net Assets | $2.3M |
| Operating Margin | -2.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 17.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Mason City Area Nursing Home Association Inc reported a deficit of $157K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 5.9 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 17.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Mason City Area Nursing Home Association Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +7.8% | +4.3% | -6.8% |
| 2022 | +2.2% | +13.6% | -14.5% |
| 2021 | +11.5% | +0.7% | +6.3% |
| 2020 | +1.0% | +3.6% | +1.6% |
| 2019 | +1.4% | -1.1% | -4.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1988 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Mason City Area Nursing Home Association Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mason City Area Nursing Home Association Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $157K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 17.1%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mason City Area Nursing Home Association Inc
Is Mason City Area Nursing Home Association Inc a legitimate charity?
Mason City Area Nursing Home Association Inc (EIN: 371168043) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Mason City Area Nursing Home Association Inc spend its money?
Mason City Area Nursing Home Association Inc reported $6.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Mason City Area Nursing Home Association Inc tax-deductible?
Mason City Area Nursing Home Association Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 371168043). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Mason City Area Nursing Home Association Inc located?
Mason City Area Nursing Home Association Inc is headquartered in Mason City, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 371168043. It is classified under NTEE code E91Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mason City Area Nursing Home Association Inc have?
Mason City Area Nursing Home Association Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6.0M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Mason City Area Nursing Home Association Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mason City Area Nursing Home Association Inc's revenue has grown by 32%, moving from $4.1M to $5.5M. Total assets increased by 4.1% over the same period, from $2.6M to $2.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 38.6%, from $4.1M to $5.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mason City Area Nursing Home Association Inc reported a deficit of $157K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $472K in liabilities against $2.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 17.1%), resulting in net assets of $2.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $5.5M | $5.6M | $2.8M | $472K | — | — |
| 2022 | $5.1M | $5.4M | $3.0M | $516K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $5.0M | $4.8M | $3.5M | $696K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $4.5M | $4.7M | $3.2M | $709K | — | — |
| 2019 | $4.4M | $4.6M | $3.2M | $399K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $4.4M | $4.6M | $3.4M | $416K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $4.8M | $4.6M | $3.8M | $652K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $4.6M | $4.5M | $4.1M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $4.4M | $4.2M | $4.5M | $1.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $4.4M | $4.1M | $3.2M | $421K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $4.2M | $4.1M | $2.9M | $425K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $4.2M | $4.2M | $2.8M | $460K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $4.1M | $4.1M | $2.6M | $365K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $5.6M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +7.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $5.4M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +11.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -8.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $2.6M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mason City Area Nursing Home Association Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Mason City Area Nursing Home Association Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.