Masonic Building Corporation

EIN: 450162161 · Grand Forks, ND

$167KRevenue
$64KGross Revenue
$991KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Masonic Building Corporation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$167K
Total Expenses$9K
Net Assets$878K

Is Masonic Building Corporation Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Masonic Building Corporation

Masonic Building Corporation (EIN: 450162161) is a nonprofit organization based in Grand Forks, ND. The organization reported total revenue of $167K and total assets of $991K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Masonic Building Corporation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

54Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Masonic Building Corporation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 54 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 30.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$83K
Total Expenses$9K
Surplus / Deficit+$74K
Total Assets$969K
Total Liabilities$91K
Net Assets$878K
Operating Margin88.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio9.4%
Months of Reserves1243.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Masonic Building Corporation reported a surplus of $74K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 1243.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 9.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Masonic Building Corporation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 30.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+511.4%+1.6%+17.2%
2022+193.6%+0.8%+7.0%
2021-68.7%+23.9%+0.1%
2020+152.3%-6.7%+1.4%
2019+142.2%+7.5%+0.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1972

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Masonic Building Corporation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Masonic Building Corporation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$83KTotal Revenue
$9KTotal Expenses
$969KTotal Assets
$91KTotal Liabilities
$878KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $74K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 9.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Masonic Building Corporation

Is Masonic Building Corporation a legitimate charity?

Masonic Building Corporation (EIN: 450162161) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Dakota. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $167K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Masonic Building Corporation spend its money?

Masonic Building Corporation reported $167K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Masonic Building Corporation tax-deductible?

Masonic Building Corporation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 450162161). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Masonic Building Corporation located?

Masonic Building Corporation is headquartered in Grand Forks, North Dakota and files with the IRS under EIN 450162161.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Masonic Building Corporation have?

Masonic Building Corporation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $167K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Masonic Building Corporation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Masonic Building Corporation's revenue has grown by 2294.1%, moving from $3K to $83K. Total assets increased by 98.9% over the same period, from $487K to $969K. Total functional expenses rose by 190.9%, from $3K to $9K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Masonic Building Corporation reported a surplus of $74K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $91K in liabilities against $969K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 9.4%), resulting in net assets of $878K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $83K $9K $969K $91K
2022 $14K $9K $827K $98K
2021 $5K $9K $773K $104K
2020 $15K $7K $772K $108K
2019 $6K $8K $761K $114K View 990
2018 $2K $7K $759K $120K View 990
2017 $22K $7K $775K $125K
2016 $-55,272 $7K $759K $130K View 990
2015 $71K $7K $808K $135K View 990
2014 $49K $3K $796K $139K View 990
2013 $-6,122 $2K $636K $0 View 990
2012 $6K $4K $600K $0 View 990
2011 $3K $3K $487K $900 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $83K, expenses of $9K, and assets of $969K (revenue +511.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $14K, expenses of $9K, and assets of $827K (revenue +193.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $5K, expenses of $9K, and assets of $773K (revenue -68.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $15K, expenses of $7K, and assets of $772K (revenue +152.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $6K, expenses of $8K, and assets of $761K (revenue +142.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2K, expenses of $7K, and assets of $759K (revenue -89.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $22K, expenses of $7K, and assets of $775K.
  • 2016: Revenue of $-55,272, expenses of $7K, and assets of $759K (revenue -177.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $7K, and assets of $808K (revenue +45.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $49K, expenses of $3K, and assets of $796K.
  • 2013: Revenue of $-6,122, expenses of $2K, and assets of $636K (revenue -207.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $6K, expenses of $4K, and assets of $600K (revenue +64.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $3K, expenses of $3K, and assets of $487K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Masonic Building Corporation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Masonic Building Corporation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in North Dakota

Explore more nonprofits based in North Dakota with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all North Dakota nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State