Masonic Communities & Services Association

EIN: 351654456 · Louisville, KY · NTEE: S50

$141KRevenue
$355KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
S50
Masonic Communities & Services Association Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$141K
Total Expenses$128K
Net Assets$372K

Is Masonic Communities & Services Association Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Masonic Communities & Services Association

Masonic Communities & Services Association (EIN: 351654456) is a nonprofit organization based in Louisville, KY, classified under NTEE code S50. The organization reported total revenue of $141K and total assets of $355K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Masonic Communities & Services Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

27Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Masonic Communities & Services Association is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 27 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$141K
Total Expenses$128K
Surplus / Deficit+$13K
Total Assets$372K
Net Assets$372K
Operating Margin9.2%
Months of Reserves34.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Masonic Communities & Services Association reported a surplus of $13K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 34.9 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Masonic Communities & Services Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+5.3%+42.7%+5.1%
2022+207.8%+143.6%+4.2%
2021-6.7%-32.1%+6.4%
2020-66.0%-56.4%+0.5%
2019-30.0%+3.4%+11.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1999

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Masonic Communities & Services Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Masonic Communities & Services Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$141KTotal Revenue
$128KTotal Expenses
$372KTotal Assets
$372KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $13K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about Masonic Communities & Services Association

Is Masonic Communities & Services Association a legitimate charity?

Masonic Communities & Services Association (EIN: 351654456) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $141K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Masonic Communities & Services Association spend its money?

Masonic Communities & Services Association reported $141K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Masonic Communities & Services Association tax-deductible?

Masonic Communities & Services Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 351654456). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Masonic Communities & Services Association located?

Masonic Communities & Services Association is headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 351654456. It is classified under NTEE code S50.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Masonic Communities & Services Association have?

Masonic Communities & Services Association has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $141K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Masonic Communities & Services Association showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Masonic Communities & Services Association's revenue has grown by 69.9%, moving from $83K to $141K. Total assets increased by 259.9% over the same period, from $103K to $372K. Total functional expenses rose by 66.9%, from $77K to $128K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Masonic Communities & Services Association reported a surplus of $13K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $141K $128K $372K $0
2022 $134K $90K $354K $0 View 990
2021 $43K $37K $340K $4K View 990
2020 $47K $54K $320K $4K
2019 $137K $124K $318K $4K View 990
2018 $196K $120K $285K $4K View 990
2017 $126K $113K $222K $6K View 990
2016 $132K $116K $192K $0 View 990
2015 $80K $77K $166K $0 View 990
2014 $109K $75K $164K $0 View 990
2013 $107K $81K $129K $0 View 990
2012 $83K $77K $103K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $128K, and assets of $372K (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $134K, expenses of $90K, and assets of $354K (revenue +207.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $43K, expenses of $37K, and assets of $340K (revenue -6.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $47K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $320K (revenue -66.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $137K, expenses of $124K, and assets of $318K (revenue -30.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $196K, expenses of $120K, and assets of $285K (revenue +56.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $126K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $222K (revenue -5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $132K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $192K (revenue +66.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $166K (revenue -26.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $109K, expenses of $75K, and assets of $164K (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $107K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $129K (revenue +29.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $83K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $103K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Masonic Communities & Services Association:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Masonic Communities & Services Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Kentucky

Explore more nonprofits based in Kentucky with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Kentucky nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S50)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S50.

View all S50 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State