Masonicare At Ashlar Village Inc
EIN: 61050830 · Wallingford, CT · NTEE: P750
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $32.6M |
| Total Expenses | $27.0M |
| Net Assets | $56.7M |
Is Masonicare At Ashlar Village Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Masonicare At Ashlar Village Inc
Masonicare At Ashlar Village Inc (EIN: 61050830) is a nonprofit organization based in Wallingford, CT, classified under NTEE code P750. The organization reported total revenue of $32.6M and total assets of $122.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Masonicare At Ashlar Village Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Masonicare At Ashlar Village Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 44 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $31.9M |
| Total Expenses | $27.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$4.9M |
| Total Assets | $123.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $66.5M |
| Net Assets | $56.7M |
| Operating Margin | 15.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 54.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 54.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Masonicare At Ashlar Village Inc reported a surplus of $4.9M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 54.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 54.0% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Masonicare At Ashlar Village Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +3.2% | +8.2% | -1.0% |
| 2022 | +4.6% | +2.3% | -0.5% |
| 2021 | -0.4% | +1.6% | -1.0% |
| 2020 | +0.5% | +5.2% | -2.6% |
| 2019 | -0.6% | -1.5% | +24.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1982 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Masonicare At Ashlar Village Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Masonicare At Ashlar Village Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $4.9M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 54.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Masonicare At Ashlar Village Inc
Is Masonicare At Ashlar Village Inc a legitimate charity?
Masonicare At Ashlar Village Inc (EIN: 61050830) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Connecticut. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $32.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Masonicare At Ashlar Village Inc spend its money?
Masonicare At Ashlar Village Inc reported $32.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Masonicare At Ashlar Village Inc tax-deductible?
Masonicare At Ashlar Village Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 61050830). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Masonicare At Ashlar Village Inc located?
Masonicare At Ashlar Village Inc is headquartered in Wallingford, Connecticut and files with the IRS under EIN 61050830. It is classified under NTEE code P750.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Masonicare At Ashlar Village Inc have?
Masonicare At Ashlar Village Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $32.6M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Masonicare At Ashlar Village Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Masonicare At Ashlar Village Inc's revenue has grown by 22.3%, moving from $26.1M to $31.9M. Total assets increased by 29.3% over the same period, from $95.3M to $123.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 40.6%, from $19.2M to $27.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Masonicare At Ashlar Village Inc reported a surplus of $4.9M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $66.5M in liabilities against $123.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 54.0%), resulting in net assets of $56.7M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $31.9M | $27.0M | $123.2M | $66.5M | — | — |
| 2022 | $30.9M | $24.9M | $124.4M | $65.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $29.6M | $24.4M | $125.0M | $67.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $29.7M | $24.0M | $126.3M | $67.3M | — | — |
| 2019 | $29.5M | $22.8M | $129.6M | $68.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $29.7M | $23.1M | $104.3M | $67.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $30.1M | $24.3M | $106.3M | $67.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $30.1M | $22.1M | $108.7M | $67.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $28.4M | $22.0M | $97.8M | $55.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $28.0M | $21.5M | $100.3M | $56.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $27.6M | $20.6M | $90.1M | $43.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $26.7M | $20.1M | $92.6M | $47.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $26.1M | $19.2M | $95.3M | $47.5M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $31.9M, expenses of $27.0M, and assets of $123.2M (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $30.9M, expenses of $24.9M, and assets of $124.4M (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $29.6M, expenses of $24.4M, and assets of $125.0M (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $29.7M, expenses of $24.0M, and assets of $126.3M (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $29.5M, expenses of $22.8M, and assets of $129.6M (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $29.7M, expenses of $23.1M, and assets of $104.3M (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $30.1M, expenses of $24.3M, and assets of $106.3M (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $30.1M, expenses of $22.1M, and assets of $108.7M (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $28.4M, expenses of $22.0M, and assets of $97.8M (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $28.0M, expenses of $21.5M, and assets of $100.3M (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $27.6M, expenses of $20.6M, and assets of $90.1M (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $26.7M, expenses of $20.1M, and assets of $92.6M (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $26.1M, expenses of $19.2M, and assets of $95.3M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Masonicare At Ashlar Village Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Masonicare At Ashlar Village Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.