Masonicare At Mystic Inc

EIN: 464656008 · Wallingford, CT · NTEE: P20

$663KRevenue
$28.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P20
Masonicare At Mystic Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$663K
Total Expenses$1.6M
Net Assets$3.1M

Is Masonicare At Mystic Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Masonicare At Mystic Inc

Masonicare At Mystic Inc (EIN: 464656008) is a nonprofit organization based in Wallingford, CT, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $663K and total assets of $28.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Masonicare At Mystic Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

11Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Masonicare At Mystic Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 11 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2023).

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$627K
Total Expenses$1.6M
Surplus / Deficit$-978,474
Total Assets$29.0M
Total Liabilities$25.9M
Net Assets$3.1M
Operating Margin-156.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio89.2%
Months of Reserves217.1 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Masonicare At Mystic Inc reported a deficit of $978K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 217.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 89.2% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+11.3%+36.4%-0.3%
2022-0.3%+18.2%+0.9%
2021+287.2%+81.8%-1.1%
2020-38.1%-42.3%+0.6%
2019+1.7%+32.9%+0.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2015

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Masonicare At Mystic Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Masonicare At Mystic Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$627KTotal Revenue
$1.6MTotal Expenses
$29.0MTotal Assets
$25.9MTotal Liabilities
$3.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $978K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 89.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Masonicare At Mystic Inc

Is Masonicare At Mystic Inc a legitimate charity?

Masonicare At Mystic Inc (EIN: 464656008) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Connecticut. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $663K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Masonicare At Mystic Inc spend its money?

Masonicare At Mystic Inc reported $663K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Masonicare At Mystic Inc tax-deductible?

Masonicare At Mystic Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 464656008). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Masonicare At Mystic Inc located?

Masonicare At Mystic Inc is headquartered in Wallingford, Connecticut and files with the IRS under EIN 464656008. It is classified under NTEE code P20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Masonicare At Mystic Inc have?

Masonicare At Mystic Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $663K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Masonicare At Mystic Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Total assets increased by 130.6% over the same period, from $12.6M to $29.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 1058.3%, from $139K to $1.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Masonicare At Mystic Inc reported a deficit of $978K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $25.9M in liabilities against $29.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 89.2%), resulting in net assets of $3.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $627K $1.6M $29.0M $25.9M
2022 $563K $1.2M $29.1M $26.1M View 990
2021 $565K $996K $28.9M $31.2M View 990
2020 $146K $548K $29.2M $25.9M
2019 $236K $950K $29.0M $25.7M View 990
2018 $232K $714K $28.9M $25.7M View 990
2017 $130K $645K $29.0M $25.7M View 990
2016 $0 $483K $28.8M $26.4M View 990
2015 $0 $325K $15.8M $13.0M View 990
2014 $0 $139K $12.6M $12.7M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $627K, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $29.0M (revenue +11.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $563K, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $29.1M (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $565K, expenses of $996K, and assets of $28.9M (revenue +287.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $548K, and assets of $29.2M (revenue -38.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $236K, expenses of $950K, and assets of $29.0M (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $232K, expenses of $714K, and assets of $28.9M (revenue +78.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $130K, expenses of $645K, and assets of $29.0M.
  • 2016: Revenue of $0, expenses of $483K, and assets of $28.8M.
  • 2015: Revenue of $0, expenses of $325K, and assets of $15.8M.
  • 2014: Revenue of $0, expenses of $139K, and assets of $12.6M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Masonicare At Mystic Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Masonicare At Mystic Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Connecticut

Explore more nonprofits based in Connecticut with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Connecticut nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P20.

View all P20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State