Masores Bnos Yisroel Inc
EIN: 473394657 · Lakewood, NJ · NTEE: B20
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.2M |
| Total Expenses | $2.1M |
| Net Assets | $-855,944 |
Is Masores Bnos Yisroel Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Masores Bnos Yisroel Inc
Masores Bnos Yisroel Inc (EIN: 473394657) is a nonprofit organization based in Lakewood, NJ, classified under NTEE code B20. The organization reported total revenue of $2.2M and total assets of $1.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Masores Bnos Yisroel Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Masores Bnos Yisroel Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 11 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 38.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.8M |
| Total Expenses | $2.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-335,785 |
| Total Assets | $893K |
| Total Liabilities | $1.7M |
| Net Assets | $-855,944 |
| Operating Margin | -18.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 195.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Masores Bnos Yisroel Inc reported a deficit of $336K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 5.0 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 195.8% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 8 years of filings (2016–2023), Masores Bnos Yisroel Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 38.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +26.0% | +21.3% | +40.3% |
| 2022 | +37.2% | +66.5% | +306.8% |
| 2021 | +41.0% | +29.5% | -15.0% |
| 2020 | +22.6% | +30.4% | +91.7% |
| 2019 | +28.6% | +32.3% | +40.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2015 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Masores Bnos Yisroel Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Masores Bnos Yisroel Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $336K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 195.8%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Masores Bnos Yisroel Inc
Is Masores Bnos Yisroel Inc a legitimate charity?
Masores Bnos Yisroel Inc (EIN: 473394657) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does Masores Bnos Yisroel Inc spend its money?
Masores Bnos Yisroel Inc reported $2.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 8 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Masores Bnos Yisroel Inc tax-deductible?
Masores Bnos Yisroel Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 473394657). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Masores Bnos Yisroel Inc located?
Masores Bnos Yisroel Inc is headquartered in Lakewood, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 473394657. It is classified under NTEE code B20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Masores Bnos Yisroel Inc have?
Masores Bnos Yisroel Inc has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.2M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Masores Bnos Yisroel Inc showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:
Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2023), Masores Bnos Yisroel Inc's revenue has grown by 870.8%, moving from $185K to $1.8M. Total assets increased by 2473.1% over the same period, from $35K to $893K. Total functional expenses rose by 739.8%, from $254K to $2.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Masores Bnos Yisroel Inc reported a deficit of $336K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.7M in liabilities against $893K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 195.8%), resulting in net assets of $-855,944.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.8M | $2.1M | $893K | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $1.4M | $1.8M | $637K | $1.2M | — | — |
| 2021 | $1.0M | $1.1M | $157K | $345K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $738K | $816K | $184K | $356K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $602K | $626K | $96K | $190K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $468K | $473K | $68K | $138K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $318K | $335K | $54K | $119K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $185K | $254K | $35K | $83K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $893K (revenue +26.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $637K (revenue +37.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $157K (revenue +41.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $738K, expenses of $816K, and assets of $184K (revenue +22.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $602K, expenses of $626K, and assets of $96K (revenue +28.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $468K, expenses of $473K, and assets of $68K (revenue +47.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $318K, expenses of $335K, and assets of $54K (revenue +71.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $185K, expenses of $254K, and assets of $35K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Masores Bnos Yisroel Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Masores Bnos Yisroel Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.