Massage Therapy Foundation Inc

EIN: 363735393 · Evanston, IL · NTEE: H99Z

$1.0MRevenue
$641KGross Revenue
$746KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
H99Z
Massage Therapy Foundation Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.0M
Total Expenses$562K
Net Assets$567K

Is Massage Therapy Foundation Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Massage Therapy Foundation Inc

Massage Therapy Foundation Inc (EIN: 363735393) is a nonprofit organization based in Evanston, IL, classified under NTEE code H99Z. The organization reported total revenue of $1.0M and total assets of $746K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Massage Therapy Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

35Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Massage Therapy Foundation Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 35 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$490K
Total Expenses$562K
Surplus / Deficit$-71,383
Total Assets$919K
Total Liabilities$352K
Net Assets$567K
Operating Margin-14.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio38.3%
Months of Reserves19.6 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Massage Therapy Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $71K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 19.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 38.3% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Massage Therapy Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-7.5%+13.0%-9.7%
2022+33.4%+5.6%-0.2%
2021-19.5%-10.1%+17.0%
2020-8.1%+3.8%-0.4%
2019-8.9%-1.6%+1.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1991

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Massage Therapy Foundation Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Massage Therapy Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$490KTotal Revenue
$562KTotal Expenses
$919KTotal Assets
$352KTotal Liabilities
$567KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $71K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 38.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Massage Therapy Foundation Inc

Is Massage Therapy Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?

Massage Therapy Foundation Inc (EIN: 363735393) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Massage Therapy Foundation Inc spend its money?

Massage Therapy Foundation Inc reported $1.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Massage Therapy Foundation Inc tax-deductible?

Massage Therapy Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 363735393). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Massage Therapy Foundation Inc located?

Massage Therapy Foundation Inc is headquartered in Evanston, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 363735393. It is classified under NTEE code H99Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Massage Therapy Foundation Inc have?

Massage Therapy Foundation Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.0M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Massage Therapy Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Massage Therapy Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 35.5%, moving from $362K to $490K. Total assets increased by 30.1% over the same period, from $707K to $919K. Total functional expenses rose by 103.8%, from $276K to $562K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Massage Therapy Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $71K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $352K in liabilities against $919K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 38.3%), resulting in net assets of $567K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $490K $562K $919K $352K View 990
2022 $530K $497K $1.0M $339K View 990
2021 $397K $471K $1.0M $384K
2020 $493K $523K $871K $45K View 990
2019 $537K $504K $874K $37K View 990
2018 $589K $513K $866K $41K View 990
2017 $638K $718K $769K $49K View 990
2016 $666K $585K $763K $26K View 990
2015 $601K $575K $813K $45K View 990
2014 $694K $672K $782K $34K View 990
2013 $322K $318K $765K $61K View 990
2012 $362K $276K $707K $23K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $490K, expenses of $562K, and assets of $919K (revenue -7.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $530K, expenses of $497K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +33.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $397K, expenses of $471K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -19.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $493K, expenses of $523K, and assets of $871K (revenue -8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $537K, expenses of $504K, and assets of $874K (revenue -8.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $589K, expenses of $513K, and assets of $866K (revenue -7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $638K, expenses of $718K, and assets of $769K (revenue -4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $666K, expenses of $585K, and assets of $763K (revenue +10.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $601K, expenses of $575K, and assets of $813K (revenue -13.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $694K, expenses of $672K, and assets of $782K (revenue +115.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $322K, expenses of $318K, and assets of $765K (revenue -11.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $362K, expenses of $276K, and assets of $707K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Massage Therapy Foundation Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Massage Therapy Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE H99Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code H99Z.

View all H99Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State