Mastery Charter Schools Foundation
Mastery Charter Schools Foundation maintains strong asset growth and reports no officer compensation.
EIN: 205593485 · Philadelphia, PA · NTEE: B12 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $26.0M |
| Total Expenses | $6.4M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $52.5M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Mastery Charter Schools Foundation Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Mastery Charter Schools Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Mastery Charter Schools Foundation
Mastery Charter Schools Foundation (EIN: 205593485) is a nonprofit organization based in Philadelphia, PA, classified under NTEE code B12. The organization reported total revenue of $26.0M and total assets of $115.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mastery Charter Schools Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Mastery Charter Schools Foundation is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $9.7M |
| Total Expenses | $6.4M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$3.3M |
| Total Assets | $113.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $61.0M |
| Net Assets | $52.5M |
| Operating Margin | 34.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 53.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 213.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Mastery Charter Schools Foundation reported a surplus of $3.3M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 213.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 53.7% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Mastery Charter Schools Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -2.3% | -4.3% | +2.3% |
| 2022 | +16.5% | -3.6% | -1.2% |
| 2021 | -24.5% | +5.2% | +0.9% |
| 2020 | -5.2% | +11.8% | +1.4% |
| 2019 | -30.2% | -29.3% | +2.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mastery Charter Schools Foundation with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Mastery Charter Schools Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $3.3M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 53.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid directly to officers from this entity, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size and asset base. This suggests that executive compensation may be handled by a related entity or that leadership roles are entirely volunteer-based.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Mastery Charter Schools Foundation's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown in summary data makes it difficult to precisely assess spending efficiency.
- Consistent 0% officer compensation for an organization with over $100 million in assets is unusual and warrants further inquiry into how leadership is compensated or structured.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Mastery Charter Schools Foundation:
- Strong and consistent asset growth, from $19M in 2014 to over $113M in 2023, indicating robust financial health.
- Consistent positive net revenue (revenue exceeding expenses) in most years, demonstrating sound financial management.
- Reporting 0% officer compensation, suggesting a strong commitment to directing funds towards the mission or a unique organizational structure.
- Substantial asset base provides long-term stability and capacity to support its educational mission.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mastery Charter Schools Foundation
Is Mastery Charter Schools Foundation a legitimate charity?
Mastery Charter Schools Foundation (EIN: 205593485) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $26.0M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Mastery Charter Schools Foundation spend its money?
Mastery Charter Schools Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Mastery Charter Schools Foundation tax-deductible?
Mastery Charter Schools Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205593485). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Mastery Charter Schools Foundation's spending goes to programs?
Mastery Charter Schools Foundation directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Mastery Charter Schools Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Mastery Charter Schools Foundation is above average for NTEE category B12 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Mastery Charter Schools Foundation located?
Mastery Charter Schools Foundation is headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 205593485. It is classified under NTEE code B12.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mastery Charter Schools Foundation have?
Mastery Charter Schools Foundation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $26.0M in total revenue.
How does Mastery Charter Schools Foundation manage executive compensation if 0% is reported?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation suggests that executive salaries are either paid by a related entity (e.g., the charter school network itself) or that the foundation's leadership roles are entirely volunteer-based. Further investigation into related organizations' filings would be necessary to fully understand executive compensation practices.
What is the primary source of the foundation's significant asset growth?
The foundation's assets grew from $19,000,595 in 201406 to $113,466,103 in 202306. This substantial growth is likely driven by a combination of consistent revenue exceeding expenses, investment returns on its asset base, and potentially large donations or grants, though specific details would require reviewing full financial statements.
What is the relationship between the Foundation and the Mastery Charter Schools network?
Given the name and NTEE code (B12 - Charter Schools), the Foundation likely serves as a fundraising and asset-holding entity for the Mastery Charter Schools network. Its financial health directly supports the operational and capital needs of the schools.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Mastery Charter Schools Foundation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mastery Charter Schools Foundation's revenue has grown by 191.7%, moving from $3.3M to $9.7M. Total assets increased by 579% over the same period, from $16.7M to $113.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 368.2%, from $1.4M to $6.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mastery Charter Schools Foundation reported a surplus of $3.3M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $61.0M in liabilities against $113.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 53.7%), resulting in net assets of $52.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $9.7M | $6.4M | $113.5M | $61.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $9.9M | $6.7M | $110.9M | $62.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $8.5M | $6.9M | $112.3M | $63.2M | — | — |
| 2020 | $11.3M | $6.6M | $111.4M | $67.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $11.9M | $5.9M | $109.8M | $70.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $17.1M | $8.3M | $107.1M | $73.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $13.8M | $7.8M | $102.2M | $77.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $5.9M | $8.4M | $58.3M | $39.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $8.6M | $3.9M | $26.9M | $5.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $12.0M | $7.6M | $19.0M | $2.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $3.5M | $4.3M | $14.1M | $1.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $5.3M | $7.3M | $17.6M | $4.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $3.3M | $1.4M | $16.7M | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $9.7M, expenses of $6.4M, and assets of $113.5M (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $9.9M, expenses of $6.7M, and assets of $110.9M (revenue +16.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $8.5M, expenses of $6.9M, and assets of $112.3M (revenue -24.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $11.3M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $111.4M (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $11.9M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $109.8M (revenue -30.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $17.1M, expenses of $8.3M, and assets of $107.1M (revenue +23.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $13.8M, expenses of $7.8M, and assets of $102.2M (revenue +134.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $8.4M, and assets of $58.3M (revenue -31.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $8.6M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $26.9M (revenue -28.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $12.0M, expenses of $7.6M, and assets of $19.0M (revenue +244.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $14.1M (revenue -34.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $7.3M, and assets of $17.6M (revenue +59.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $16.7M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mastery Charter Schools Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Mastery Charter Schools Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.