Mattole Restoration Council

EIN: 680037149 · Petrolia, CA · NTEE: C30Z

$3.3MRevenue
$1.5MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
C30Z
Mattole Restoration Council Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.3M
Total Expenses$1.9M
Net Assets$763K

Is Mattole Restoration Council Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mattole Restoration Council

Mattole Restoration Council (EIN: 680037149) is a nonprofit organization based in Petrolia, CA, classified under NTEE code C30Z. The organization reported total revenue of $3.3M and total assets of $1.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mattole Restoration Council's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

40Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mattole Restoration Council is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 40 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.9M
Total Expenses$1.9M
Surplus / Deficit+$86K
Total Assets$1.3M
Total Liabilities$487K
Net Assets$763K
Operating Margin4.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio39.0%
Months of Reserves8.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Mattole Restoration Council reported a surplus of $86K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 39.0% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Mattole Restoration Council's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+33.7%+23.4%+49.7%
2022-6.5%+1.8%-18.6%
2021+48.7%+37.4%+11.7%
2020-5.9%-4.7%+26.9%
2019+43.9%+43.2%-0.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1986

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mattole Restoration Council has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mattole Restoration Council with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.9MTotal Revenue
$1.9MTotal Expenses
$1.3MTotal Assets
$487KTotal Liabilities
$763KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $86K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 39.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mattole Restoration Council

Is Mattole Restoration Council a legitimate charity?

Mattole Restoration Council (EIN: 680037149) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Mattole Restoration Council spend its money?

Mattole Restoration Council reported $3.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mattole Restoration Council tax-deductible?

Mattole Restoration Council is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 680037149). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mattole Restoration Council located?

Mattole Restoration Council is headquartered in Petrolia, California and files with the IRS under EIN 680037149. It is classified under NTEE code C30Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mattole Restoration Council have?

Mattole Restoration Council has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.3M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mattole Restoration Council showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mattole Restoration Council's revenue has grown by 10.8%, moving from $1.7M to $1.9M. Total assets increased by 60.4% over the same period, from $780K to $1.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 3.8%, from $1.8M to $1.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mattole Restoration Council reported a surplus of $86K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $487K in liabilities against $1.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 39.0%), resulting in net assets of $763K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.9M $1.9M $1.3M $487K
2022 $1.4M $1.5M $835K $174K View 990
2021 $1.6M $1.5M $1.0M $267K
2020 $1.0M $1.1M $919K $291K View 990
2019 $1.1M $1.1M $724K $70K View 990
2018 $769K $786K $727K $58K View 990
2017 $995K $981K $753K $75K View 990
2016 $958K $941K $734K $86K View 990
2015 $892K $800K $741K $103K View 990
2014 $686K $733K $636K $90K View 990
2013 $762K $729K $845K $251K View 990
2012 $2.0M $1.9M $707K $146K View 990
2011 $1.7M $1.8M $780K $282K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +33.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $835K (revenue -6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +48.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $919K (revenue -5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $724K (revenue +43.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $769K, expenses of $786K, and assets of $727K (revenue -22.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $995K, expenses of $981K, and assets of $753K (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $958K, expenses of $941K, and assets of $734K (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $892K, expenses of $800K, and assets of $741K (revenue +30.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $686K, expenses of $733K, and assets of $636K (revenue -10.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $762K, expenses of $729K, and assets of $845K (revenue -61.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $707K (revenue +13.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $780K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mattole Restoration Council:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mattole Restoration Council is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in California

Explore more nonprofits based in California with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all California nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE C30Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code C30Z.

View all C30Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State