Maude Schiffley Chapter S P C A
EIN: 570779403 · Orangeburg, SC · NTEE: D200
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $184K |
| Total Expenses | $213K |
| Net Assets | $149K |
Is Maude Schiffley Chapter S P C A Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Maude Schiffley Chapter S P C A
Maude Schiffley Chapter S P C A (EIN: 570779403) is a nonprofit organization based in Orangeburg, SC, classified under NTEE code D200. The organization reported total revenue of $184K and total assets of $158K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Maude Schiffley Chapter S P C A's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Maude Schiffley Chapter S P C A is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 37 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $182K |
| Total Expenses | $213K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-30,361 |
| Total Assets | $158K |
| Total Liabilities | $9K |
| Net Assets | $149K |
| Operating Margin | -16.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 5.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 8.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2024, Maude Schiffley Chapter S P C A reported a deficit of $30K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 8.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.8% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2024), Maude Schiffley Chapter S P C A's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +69.1% | +37.9% | -23.5% |
| 2022 | -26.1% | -9.2% | -18.0% |
| 2021 | -36.7% | +14.9% | -8.7% |
| 2020 | +112.5% | +19.3% | +44.0% |
| 2019 | -27.6% | -12.4% | -7.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 4000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1989 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Maude Schiffley Chapter S P C A has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Maude Schiffley Chapter S P C A with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $30K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.8%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Maude Schiffley Chapter S P C A
Is Maude Schiffley Chapter S P C A a legitimate charity?
Maude Schiffley Chapter S P C A (EIN: 570779403) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in South Carolina. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $184K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Maude Schiffley Chapter S P C A spend its money?
Maude Schiffley Chapter S P C A reported $184K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Maude Schiffley Chapter S P C A tax-deductible?
Maude Schiffley Chapter S P C A is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 570779403). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Maude Schiffley Chapter S P C A located?
Maude Schiffley Chapter S P C A is headquartered in Orangeburg, South Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 570779403. It is classified under NTEE code D200.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Maude Schiffley Chapter S P C A have?
Maude Schiffley Chapter S P C A has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $184K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Maude Schiffley Chapter S P C A showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Maude Schiffley Chapter S P C A's revenue has grown by 135.4%, moving from $77K to $182K. Total assets decreased by 21.4% over the same period, from $201K to $158K. Total functional expenses rose by 104.6%, from $104K to $213K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Maude Schiffley Chapter S P C A reported a deficit of $30K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $9K in liabilities against $158K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.8%), resulting in net assets of $149K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $182K | $213K | $158K | $9K | — | — |
| 2022 | $108K | $154K | $206K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $146K | $170K | $252K | $1K | — | — |
| 2020 | $230K | $148K | $276K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $108K | $124K | $191K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $150K | $141K | $208K | $894 | — | — |
| 2017 | $122K | $154K | $199K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $117K | $103K | $231K | $619 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $103K | $97K | $218K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $101K | $119K | $215K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $123K | $119K | $206K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $77K | $104K | $201K | $2K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $182K, expenses of $213K, and assets of $158K (revenue +69.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $108K, expenses of $154K, and assets of $206K (revenue -26.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $170K, and assets of $252K (revenue -36.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $230K, expenses of $148K, and assets of $276K (revenue +112.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $108K, expenses of $124K, and assets of $191K (revenue -27.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $150K, expenses of $141K, and assets of $208K (revenue +22.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $122K, expenses of $154K, and assets of $199K (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $117K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $231K (revenue +13.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $218K (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $215K (revenue -18.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $206K (revenue +59.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $104K, and assets of $201K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Maude Schiffley Chapter S P C A:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Maude Schiffley Chapter S P C A is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.