Maureen Joy Charter School
EIN: 561994950 · Durham, NC · NTEE: B20Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $10.6M |
| Total Expenses | $10.0M |
| Net Assets | $3.1M |
Is Maureen Joy Charter School Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Maureen Joy Charter School
Maureen Joy Charter School (EIN: 561994950) is a nonprofit organization based in Durham, NC, classified under NTEE code B20Z. The organization reported total revenue of $10.6M and total assets of $8.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Maureen Joy Charter School's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Maureen Joy Charter School is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 29 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $9.6M |
| Total Expenses | $10.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-454,721 |
| Total Assets | $9.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $6.1M |
| Net Assets | $3.1M |
| Operating Margin | -4.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 66.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 11.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Maureen Joy Charter School reported a deficit of $455K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 11.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 66.4% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Maureen Joy Charter School's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +0.5% | +4.7% | -2.0% |
| 2022 | +5.0% | +20.2% | -2.1% |
| 2021 | +22.9% | +7.1% | +176.3% |
| 2020 | +0.9% | +1.5% | +24.9% |
| 2019 | +2.6% | +8.3% | -4.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1997 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Maureen Joy Charter School has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Maureen Joy Charter School with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $455K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 66.4%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Maureen Joy Charter School
Is Maureen Joy Charter School a legitimate charity?
Maureen Joy Charter School (EIN: 561994950) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Carolina. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $10.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does Maureen Joy Charter School spend its money?
Maureen Joy Charter School reported $10.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Maureen Joy Charter School tax-deductible?
Maureen Joy Charter School is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 561994950). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Maureen Joy Charter School located?
Maureen Joy Charter School is headquartered in Durham, North Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 561994950. It is classified under NTEE code B20Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Maureen Joy Charter School have?
Maureen Joy Charter School has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $10.6M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Maureen Joy Charter School showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Maureen Joy Charter School's revenue has grown by 184.3%, moving from $3.4M to $9.6M. Total assets increased by 235.5% over the same period, from $2.8M to $9.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 223.5%, from $3.1M to $10.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Maureen Joy Charter School reported a deficit of $455K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $6.1M in liabilities against $9.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 66.4%), resulting in net assets of $3.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $9.6M | $10.0M | $9.2M | $6.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $9.5M | $9.6M | $9.4M | $5.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $9.1M | $8.0M | $9.6M | $6.0M | — | — |
| 2020 | $7.4M | $7.5M | $3.5M | $971K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $7.3M | $7.3M | $2.8M | $211K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $7.1M | $6.8M | $2.9M | $323K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $6.7M | $6.2M | $2.7M | $427K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $6.3M | $5.7M | $2.2M | $334K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $5.4M | $5.1M | $1.6M | $247K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $5.2M | $4.9M | $1.7M | $577K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $3.4M | $3.4M | $2.9M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $3.4M | $3.1M | $2.8M | $2.1M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $9.6M, expenses of $10.0M, and assets of $9.2M (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $9.5M, expenses of $9.6M, and assets of $9.4M (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $9.1M, expenses of $8.0M, and assets of $9.6M (revenue +22.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $7.4M, expenses of $7.5M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $7.3M, expenses of $7.3M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $7.1M, expenses of $6.8M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $6.7M, expenses of $6.2M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $6.3M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +16.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +53.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $2.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Maureen Joy Charter School:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Maureen Joy Charter School is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.