Maury Volunteer Fire And Rescue Association Inc

EIN: 561138132 · Maury, NC

$260KRevenue
$254KGross Revenue
$1.4MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Maury Volunteer Fire And Rescue Association Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$260K
Total Expenses$255K
Net Assets$973K

Is Maury Volunteer Fire And Rescue Association Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Maury Volunteer Fire And Rescue Association Inc

Maury Volunteer Fire And Rescue Association Inc (EIN: 561138132) is a nonprofit organization based in Maury, NC. The organization reported total revenue of $260K and total assets of $1.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Maury Volunteer Fire And Rescue Association Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

37Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Maury Volunteer Fire And Rescue Association Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 37 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$234K
Total Expenses$255K
Surplus / Deficit$-20,940
Total Assets$1.3M
Total Liabilities$369K
Net Assets$973K
Operating Margin-8.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio27.5%
Months of Reserves63.1 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Maury Volunteer Fire And Rescue Association Inc reported a deficit of $21K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 63.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 27.5% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Maury Volunteer Fire And Rescue Association Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-38.2%+51.5%-15.7%
2022+76.1%-3.1%+103.3%
2021+25.1%+6.3%+5.6%
2020+3.0%+2.1%+1.2%
2019-9.6%-16.9%-5.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1989

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Maury Volunteer Fire And Rescue Association Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Maury Volunteer Fire And Rescue Association Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$234KTotal Revenue
$255KTotal Expenses
$1.3MTotal Assets
$369KTotal Liabilities
$973KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $21K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 27.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Maury Volunteer Fire And Rescue Association Inc

Is Maury Volunteer Fire And Rescue Association Inc a legitimate charity?

Maury Volunteer Fire And Rescue Association Inc (EIN: 561138132) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Carolina. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $260K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Maury Volunteer Fire And Rescue Association Inc spend its money?

Maury Volunteer Fire And Rescue Association Inc reported $260K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Maury Volunteer Fire And Rescue Association Inc tax-deductible?

Maury Volunteer Fire And Rescue Association Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 561138132). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Maury Volunteer Fire And Rescue Association Inc located?

Maury Volunteer Fire And Rescue Association Inc is headquartered in Maury, North Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 561138132.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Maury Volunteer Fire And Rescue Association Inc have?

Maury Volunteer Fire And Rescue Association Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $260K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Maury Volunteer Fire And Rescue Association Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Maury Volunteer Fire And Rescue Association Inc's revenue has grown by 42.4%, moving from $164K to $234K. Total assets increased by 47% over the same period, from $913K to $1.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 26.7%, from $201K to $255K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Maury Volunteer Fire And Rescue Association Inc reported a deficit of $21K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $369K in liabilities against $1.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 27.5%), resulting in net assets of $973K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $234K $255K $1.3M $369K View 990
2022 $379K $168K $1.6M $598K View 990
2021 $215K $174K $783K $0 View 990
2020 $172K $163K $742K $0 View 990
2019 $167K $160K $733K $0 View 990
2018 $185K $193K $778K $52K View 990
2017 $190K $195K $853K $119K View 990
2016 $207K $246K $934K $195K View 990
2015 $296K $227K $995K $217K View 990
2014 $333K $175K $958K $250K View 990
2013 $158K $165K $831K $281K View 990
2012 $143K $162K $867K $310K View 990
2011 $164K $201K $913K $337K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $234K, expenses of $255K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -38.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $379K, expenses of $168K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +76.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $215K, expenses of $174K, and assets of $783K (revenue +25.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $172K, expenses of $163K, and assets of $742K (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $167K, expenses of $160K, and assets of $733K (revenue -9.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $185K, expenses of $193K, and assets of $778K (revenue -2.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $190K, expenses of $195K, and assets of $853K (revenue -8.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $207K, expenses of $246K, and assets of $934K (revenue -30.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $296K, expenses of $227K, and assets of $995K (revenue -11.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $333K, expenses of $175K, and assets of $958K (revenue +111.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $158K, expenses of $165K, and assets of $831K (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $162K, and assets of $867K (revenue -13.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $164K, expenses of $201K, and assets of $913K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Maury Volunteer Fire And Rescue Association Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Maury Volunteer Fire And Rescue Association Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in North Carolina

Explore more nonprofits based in North Carolina with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all North Carolina nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State