Maxsan Foundation
Maxsan Foundation consistently grows assets with minimal expenses and no officer compensation.
EIN: 206299515 · Milwaukee, WI · NTEE: T20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $413K |
| Total Expenses | $52K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1.3 |
| Net Assets | $1.4M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Maxsan Foundation Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Maxsan Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Maxsan Foundation
Maxsan Foundation (EIN: 206299515) is a nonprofit organization based in Milwaukee, WI, classified under NTEE code T20. The organization reported total revenue of $413K and total assets of $1.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Maxsan Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Maxsan Foundation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 26.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $573K |
| Total Expenses | $52K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$520K |
| Total Assets | $1.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $1 |
| Net Assets | $1.4M |
| Operating Margin | 90.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 312.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Maxsan Foundation reported a surplus of $520K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 312.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Maxsan Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 26.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +1004.5% | -11.0% | +41.4% |
| 2022 | -49.9% | +8.8% | -0.7% |
| 2021 | +146.0% | -7.2% | +5.4% |
| 2020 | -26.5% | +1.9% | -1.7% |
| 2019 | +50.9% | -6.6% | +6.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2004 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Maxsan Foundation with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Maxsan Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $520K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through non-reportable means, which is highly unusual for an organization with over $1.3 million in assets.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Maxsan Foundation's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in provided data makes full efficiency assessment difficult.
- Consistent 0% officer compensation for an organization with over $1.3 million in assets is unusual and warrants further inquiry into how leadership is sustained.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Maxsan Foundation:
- Strong financial health with consistent asset growth, reaching $1,362,480 in 202312.
- Extremely low liabilities, consistently reported as $1 or $0, indicating excellent financial management.
- High revenue generation in recent periods, with $572,743 in 202312, significantly exceeding expenses.
- Zero officer compensation reported across all filings, suggesting a highly efficient and potentially volunteer-driven leadership structure.
- Consistent surpluses in most recent years, indicating sustainable financial operations.
Frequently Asked Questions about Maxsan Foundation
Is Maxsan Foundation a legitimate charity?
Maxsan Foundation (EIN: 206299515) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $413K. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Maxsan Foundation spend its money?
Maxsan Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Maxsan Foundation tax-deductible?
Maxsan Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 206299515). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Maxsan Foundation CEO make?
Maxsan Foundation's highest-compensated officer earns $1.3 annually. The organization reported $413K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Maxsan Foundation's spending goes to programs?
Maxsan Foundation directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Maxsan Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Maxsan Foundation is above average for NTEE category T20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Maxsan Foundation located?
Maxsan Foundation is headquartered in Milwaukee, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 206299515. It is classified under NTEE code T20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Maxsan Foundation have?
Maxsan Foundation has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $413K in total revenue.
What are the specific programmatic activities of the Maxsan Foundation?
The provided IRS 990 data does not detail the specific programmatic activities. To understand this, one would need to review the organization's mission statement and program service accomplishments section of their full 990 filings.
How does the Maxsan Foundation manage to operate with 0% officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation suggests that the foundation is either entirely volunteer-run at the executive level or that executive services are provided pro bono, which significantly reduces administrative overhead.
What is the primary source of the Maxsan Foundation's revenue?
The provided data only shows total revenue figures. To determine the primary source (e.g., donations, grants, investment income), a more detailed breakdown from the full IRS 990 filing would be required.
Given the low expenses, how effectively is the Maxsan Foundation utilizing its growing assets?
While assets are growing significantly (from $583,933 in 201112 to $1,362,480 in 202312), the low reported expenses suggest that a large portion of the assets might be held as an endowment or for future projects rather than being actively disbursed for current programs. Further analysis of program spending details would be needed to assess asset utilization effectiveness.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Maxsan Foundation showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Maxsan Foundation's revenue has grown by 1574.1%, moving from $34K to $573K. Total assets increased by 133.3% over the same period, from $584K to $1.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 62.2%, from $32K to $52K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Maxsan Foundation reported a surplus of $520K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $1.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $1.4M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $573K | $52K | $1.4M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $52K | $59K | $964K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $104K | $54K | $970K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $42K | $58K | $921K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $57K | $57K | $937K | $1 | — | — |
| 2015 | $38K | $61K | $884K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $51K | $47K | $907K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $361K | $36K | $904K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $31K | $35K | $580K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $34K | $32K | $584K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $573K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +1004.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $59K, and assets of $964K (revenue -49.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $104K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $970K (revenue +146.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $58K, and assets of $921K (revenue -26.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $57K, and assets of $937K (revenue +50.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $38K, expenses of $61K, and assets of $884K (revenue -25.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $51K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $907K (revenue -85.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $361K, expenses of $36K, and assets of $904K (revenue +1071.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $31K, expenses of $35K, and assets of $580K (revenue -10.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $34K, expenses of $32K, and assets of $584K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Maxsan Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Maxsan Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.