May Valley Water Association
EIN: 846059738 · Wiley, CO
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $857K |
| Total Expenses | $837K |
| Net Assets | $893K |
Is May Valley Water Association Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About May Valley Water Association
May Valley Water Association (EIN: 846059738) is a nonprofit organization based in Wiley, CO. The organization reported total revenue of $857K and total assets of $954K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of May Valley Water Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
May Valley Water Association is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 58 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $798K |
| Total Expenses | $837K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-38,470 |
| Total Assets | $929K |
| Total Liabilities | $36K |
| Net Assets | $893K |
| Operating Margin | -4.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 3.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 13.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2024, May Valley Water Association reported a deficit of $38K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 13.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), May Valley Water Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +15.3% | +27.9% | -4.4% |
| 2023 | +5.3% | -5.4% | +0.6% |
| 2022 | -4.0% | +14.6% | -2.0% |
| 2021 | +8.3% | -2.6% | +6.1% |
| 2020 | +4.6% | -9.6% | +7.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 4000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1968 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for May Valley Water Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates May Valley Water Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $38K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.9%.
Frequently Asked Questions about May Valley Water Association
Is May Valley Water Association a legitimate charity?
May Valley Water Association (EIN: 846059738) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $857K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does May Valley Water Association spend its money?
May Valley Water Association reported $857K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to May Valley Water Association tax-deductible?
May Valley Water Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 846059738). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is May Valley Water Association located?
May Valley Water Association is headquartered in Wiley, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 846059738.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does May Valley Water Association have?
May Valley Water Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $857K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for May Valley Water Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), May Valley Water Association's revenue has grown by 46.6%, moving from $545K to $798K. Total assets increased by 2.5% over the same period, from $906K to $929K. Total functional expenses rose by 54.6%, from $541K to $837K. In its most recent filing year (2024), May Valley Water Association reported a deficit of $38K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $36K in liabilities against $929K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.9%), resulting in net assets of $893K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $798K | $837K | $929K | $36K | — | — |
| 2023 | $692K | $654K | $972K | $41K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $658K | $692K | $966K | $38K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $685K | $604K | $986K | $38K | — | — |
| 2020 | $633K | $620K | $928K | $62K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $605K | $686K | $863K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $621K | $594K | $984K | $5K | — | — |
| 2017 | $616K | $536K | $919K | $28K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $518K | $572K | $817K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $503K | $520K | $881K | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $474K | $538K | $890K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $579K | $535K | $953K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $545K | $541K | $906K | $7K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $798K, expenses of $837K, and assets of $929K (revenue +15.3% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $692K, expenses of $654K, and assets of $972K (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $658K, expenses of $692K, and assets of $966K (revenue -4.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $685K, expenses of $604K, and assets of $986K (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $633K, expenses of $620K, and assets of $928K (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $605K, expenses of $686K, and assets of $863K (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $621K, expenses of $594K, and assets of $984K (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $616K, expenses of $536K, and assets of $919K (revenue +18.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $518K, expenses of $572K, and assets of $817K (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $503K, expenses of $520K, and assets of $881K (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $474K, expenses of $538K, and assets of $890K (revenue -18.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $579K, expenses of $535K, and assets of $953K (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $545K, expenses of $541K, and assets of $906K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for May Valley Water Association:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for May Valley Water Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.