Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd
Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd consistently maintains low expenses and zero officer compensation while growing assets.
EIN: 200458012 · Hackensack, NJ · NTEE: T22 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $757K |
| Total Expenses | $75K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $650,000. |
| Net Assets | $657K |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd
Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd (EIN: 200458012) is a nonprofit organization based in Hackensack, NJ, classified under NTEE code T22. The organization reported total revenue of $757K and total assets of $841K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 31.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $145K |
| Total Expenses | $75K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$70K |
| Total Assets | $657K |
| Total Liabilities | $1 |
| Net Assets | $657K |
| Operating Margin | 48.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 104.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd reported a surplus of $70K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 104.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 31.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -45.8% | -39.5% | +11.9% |
| 2022 | +365.1% | +161.1% | +32.5% |
| 2021 | -71.0% | -77.7% | +2.3% |
| 2020 | +78.8% | +276.8% | -3.2% |
| 2019 | -16.2% | -10.5% | -0.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2004 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 8%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 2%
According to IRS 990 filings, Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 8%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 2%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $70K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation has consistently been reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is entirely volunteer-based and does not draw salaries, which is highly commendable for an organization of its size with assets exceeding $650,000.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd's IRS 990 filings:
- Revenue fluctuates significantly year-to-year, making future income less predictable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings.
- Strong asset growth over the past decade, from $150,865 in 2011 to $656,592 in 2023.
- Low liabilities ($1 reported consistently), indicating sound financial management and no debt burden.
- Expenses generally well below revenue, demonstrating efficient use of funds.
- Consistent IRS 990 filing history, indicating good transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd
Is Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd a legitimate charity?
Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd (EIN: 200458012) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $757K. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd spend its money?
Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 2%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd tax-deductible?
Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200458012). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd CEO make?
Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd's highest-compensated officer earns $650,000. annually. The organization reported $757K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd's spending goes to programs?
Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd directs 90% to programs, 2% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd is above average for NTEE category T22 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd located?
Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd is headquartered in Hackensack, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 200458012. It is classified under NTEE code T22.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd have?
Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $757K in total revenue.
Is Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd a good charity?
Based on its financial data, the Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd appears to be a very good charity. It consistently reports 0% officer compensation, maintains low expenses relative to revenue, and has steadily grown its assets, indicating efficient use of funds and strong financial health.
How does the foundation manage its expenses?
The foundation manages its expenses very effectively. For example, in 2023, expenses were $75,275 against revenues of $145,310, demonstrating that a significant portion of its income is either retained or directed towards its charitable purpose, likely grantmaking, rather than being consumed by operational overhead.
What is the trend in the foundation's assets?
The foundation shows a strong upward trend in its assets, growing from $150,865 in 2011 to $656,592 in 2023. This consistent growth indicates sound financial management and an ability to build reserves over time.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd's revenue has grown by 2548.3%, moving from $5K to $145K. Total assets increased by 335.2% over the same period, from $151K to $657K. Total functional expenses rose by 66.4%, from $45K to $75K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd reported a surplus of $70K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $657K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $657K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $145K | $75K | $657K | $1 | — | — |
| 2022 | $268K | $124K | $587K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $58K | $48K | $443K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $199K | $213K | $433K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $111K | $57K | $447K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $132K | $63K | $448K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $257K | $65K | $379K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $66K | $62K | $187K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $56K | $24K | $183K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $5K | $45K | $151K | $1 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $145K, expenses of $75K, and assets of $657K (revenue -45.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $268K, expenses of $124K, and assets of $587K (revenue +365.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $58K, expenses of $48K, and assets of $443K (revenue -71.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $199K, expenses of $213K, and assets of $433K (revenue +78.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $111K, expenses of $57K, and assets of $447K (revenue -16.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $132K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $448K (revenue -48.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $257K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $379K (revenue +291.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $187K (revenue +16.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $24K, and assets of $183K (revenue +927.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $5K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $151K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Maya Advani Family Foundation Ltd is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.