Mayo Home For Youth Development
EIN: 331131213 · Cincinnati, OH · NTEE: P73
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.6M |
| Total Expenses | $1.0M |
| Net Assets | $412K |
Is Mayo Home For Youth Development Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Mayo Home For Youth Development
Mayo Home For Youth Development (EIN: 331131213) is a nonprofit organization based in Cincinnati, OH, classified under NTEE code P73. The organization reported total revenue of $1.6M and total assets of $774K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mayo Home For Youth Development's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Mayo Home For Youth Development is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 15.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $1.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$94K |
| Total Assets | $412K |
| Net Assets | $412K |
| Operating Margin | 8.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 4.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Mayo Home For Youth Development reported a surplus of $94K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 4.8 months of operating reserves (adequate).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Mayo Home For Youth Development's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 15.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +31.9% | +14.9% | -51.0% |
| 2022 | -3.8% | -14.2% | +183.0% |
| 2021 | +1.4% | +77.3% | -47.8% |
| 2020 | +58.7% | +23.0% | +559.7% |
| 2019 | +14.1% | -11.2% | +182.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2008 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Mayo Home For Youth Development has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mayo Home For Youth Development with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $94K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mayo Home For Youth Development
Is Mayo Home For Youth Development a legitimate charity?
Mayo Home For Youth Development (EIN: 331131213) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Mayo Home For Youth Development spend its money?
Mayo Home For Youth Development reported $1.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Mayo Home For Youth Development tax-deductible?
Mayo Home For Youth Development is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 331131213). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Mayo Home For Youth Development located?
Mayo Home For Youth Development is headquartered in Cincinnati, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 331131213. It is classified under NTEE code P73.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mayo Home For Youth Development have?
Mayo Home For Youth Development has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.6M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Mayo Home For Youth Development showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mayo Home For Youth Development's revenue has grown by 447.5%, moving from $205K to $1.1M. Total assets increased by 1559.5% over the same period, from $25K to $412K. Total functional expenses rose by 556.6%, from $157K to $1.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mayo Home For Youth Development reported a surplus of $94K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.1M | $1.0M | $412K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $852K | $896K | $842K | $407K | — | — |
| 2021 | $886K | $1.0M | $297K | $221K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $873K | $589K | $569K | $238K | — | — |
| 2019 | $550K | $479K | $86K | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $482K | $539K | $31K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $496K | $437K | $88K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $409K | $416K | $63K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $391K | $373K | $43K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $297K | $250K | $35K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $274K | $211K | $23K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $260K | $233K | $21K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $205K | $157K | $25K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $412K (revenue +31.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $852K, expenses of $896K, and assets of $842K (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $886K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $297K (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $873K, expenses of $589K, and assets of $569K (revenue +58.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $550K, expenses of $479K, and assets of $86K (revenue +14.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $482K, expenses of $539K, and assets of $31K (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $496K, expenses of $437K, and assets of $88K (revenue +21.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $409K, expenses of $416K, and assets of $63K (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $391K, expenses of $373K, and assets of $43K (revenue +31.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $297K, expenses of $250K, and assets of $35K (revenue +8.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $274K, expenses of $211K, and assets of $23K (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $260K, expenses of $233K, and assets of $21K (revenue +26.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $205K, expenses of $157K, and assets of $25K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mayo Home For Youth Development:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Mayo Home For Youth Development is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.