Mcdaniels Community Organization Inc

EIN: 611168867 · Mcdaniel, KY

$943KRevenue
$265KGross Revenue
$103KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Mcdaniels Community Organization Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$943K
Total Expenses$241K
Net Assets$103K

Is Mcdaniels Community Organization Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mcdaniels Community Organization Inc

Mcdaniels Community Organization Inc (EIN: 611168867) is a nonprofit organization based in Mcdaniel, KY. The organization reported total revenue of $943K and total assets of $103K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mcdaniels Community Organization Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

37Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
9Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mcdaniels Community Organization Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 37 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2019). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 22.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2019)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$265K
Total Expenses$241K
Surplus / Deficit+$24K
Total Assets$103K
Net Assets$103K
Operating Margin9.2%
Months of Reserves5.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2019, Mcdaniels Community Organization Inc reported a surplus of $24K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 5.1 months of operating reserves (adequate).

Financial Trends

Over 9 years of filings (2011–2019), Mcdaniels Community Organization Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 22.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2019+140.9%+155.7%+31.0%
2018+7.9%+15.7%+25.4%
2017+39.1%+9.9%+36.4%
2016-11.6%-8.8%-1.5%
2015+6.6%-14.3%+4.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1989

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mcdaniels Community Organization Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mcdaniels Community Organization Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2019)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$265KTotal Revenue
$241KTotal Expenses
$103KTotal Assets
$103KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $24K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mcdaniels Community Organization Inc

Is Mcdaniels Community Organization Inc a legitimate charity?

Mcdaniels Community Organization Inc (EIN: 611168867) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $943K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Mcdaniels Community Organization Inc spend its money?

Mcdaniels Community Organization Inc reported $943K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mcdaniels Community Organization Inc tax-deductible?

Mcdaniels Community Organization Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 611168867). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mcdaniels Community Organization Inc located?

Mcdaniels Community Organization Inc is headquartered in Mcdaniel, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 611168867.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mcdaniels Community Organization Inc have?

Mcdaniels Community Organization Inc has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $943K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mcdaniels Community Organization Inc showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:

Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2019), Mcdaniels Community Organization Inc's revenue has grown by 406.6%, moving from $52K to $265K. Total assets increased by 90% over the same period, from $54K to $103K. Total functional expenses rose by 259.4%, from $67K to $241K. In its most recent filing year (2019), Mcdaniels Community Organization Inc reported a surplus of $24K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2019 $265K $241K $103K $0 View 990
2018 $110K $94K $79K $0 View 990
2017 $102K $81K $63K $0 View 990
2016 $73K $74K $46K $0 View 990
2015 $83K $81K $47K $0 View 990
2014 $78K $95K $45K $0 View 990
2013 $71K $78K $62K $0 View 990
2012 $90K $76K $68K $0 View 990
2011 $52K $67K $54K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2019: Revenue of $265K, expenses of $241K, and assets of $103K (revenue +140.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $110K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $79K (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $63K (revenue +39.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $46K (revenue -11.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $83K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $47K (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $45K (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $62K (revenue -21.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $68K (revenue +72.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $54K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mcdaniels Community Organization Inc:

2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mcdaniels Community Organization Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Kentucky

Explore more nonprofits based in Kentucky with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Kentucky nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State