Meadows At Westfall Inc

Meadows At Westfall Inc. consistently spends more than it earns, leading to declining assets and high liabilities.

EIN: 161502303 · Rochester, NY · NTEE: E91 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$17.9MRevenue
$12.2MAssets
65/100Mission Score (Good)
E91
Meadows At Westfall Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$17.9M
Total Expenses$26.4M
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$-7,321,948
Transparency Score65/100

Is Meadows At Westfall Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Meadows At Westfall Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Meadows At Westfall Inc

Meadows At Westfall Inc (EIN: 161502303) is a nonprofit organization based in Rochester, NY, classified under NTEE code E91. The organization reported total revenue of $17.9M and total assets of $12.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Meadows At Westfall Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

30Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Meadows At Westfall Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$17.6M
Total Expenses$26.4M
Surplus / Deficit$-8,797,856
Total Assets$11.1M
Total Liabilities$18.5M
Net Assets$-7,321,948
Operating Margin-49.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio165.7%
Months of Reserves5.1 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Meadows At Westfall Inc reported a deficit of $8.8M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 5.1 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 165.7% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Meadows At Westfall Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+5.8%+5.5%-5.6%
2022-1.1%+6.9%-6.4%
2021-2.3%+2.6%-20.3%
2020+-0.0%+6.2%-6.2%
2019+1.7%+10.2%-11.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1996

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Meadows At Westfall Inc. consistently operates with significant deficits, with expenses exceeding revenue in every reported period. For instance, in 2023, expenses were $26,441,475 against revenues of $17,643,619, indicating a substantial reliance on prior assets or debt. The organization's assets have been steadily declining from a high of $19,397,370 in 2016 to $11,140,562 in 2023, while liabilities have remained high, often exceeding assets. This financial trend suggests a challenging operational environment and potential long-term sustainability concerns if the revenue-expense gap persists. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation indicates a commitment to minimizing administrative overhead in that specific area, which is a positive sign for transparency regarding executive pay.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Meadows At Westfall Inc with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Meadows At Westfall Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$17.6MTotal Revenue
$26.4MTotal Expenses
$11.1MTotal Assets
$18.5MTotal Liabilities
$-7,321,948Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $8.8M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 165.7%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no compensation is paid to officers, directors, trustees, or key employees, which is a strong positive for minimizing executive pay overhead.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Meadows At Westfall Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent operating deficits, with expenses significantly exceeding revenue in all reported periods (e.g., $26.4M expenses vs. $17.6M revenue in 2023).
  • Declining asset base over time, from $19.3M in 2016 to $11.1M in 2023.
  • High liabilities often exceeding total assets, indicating potential solvency risks (e.g., $18.4M liabilities vs. $11.1M assets in 2023).

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Meadows At Westfall Inc:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating no executive pay from the organization.
  • Long filing history (13 filings), demonstrating consistent compliance with IRS reporting requirements.

Frequently Asked Questions about Meadows At Westfall Inc

Is Meadows At Westfall Inc a legitimate charity?

Meadows At Westfall Inc (EIN: 161502303) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $17.9M. 3 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does Meadows At Westfall Inc spend its money?

Meadows At Westfall Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Meadows At Westfall Inc tax-deductible?

Meadows At Westfall Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 161502303). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Meadows At Westfall Inc's spending goes to programs?

Meadows At Westfall Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Meadows At Westfall Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 65/100 (Good), Meadows At Westfall Inc is above average for NTEE category E91 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Meadows At Westfall Inc located?

Meadows At Westfall Inc is headquartered in Rochester, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 161502303. It is classified under NTEE code E91.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Meadows At Westfall Inc have?

Meadows At Westfall Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $17.9M in total revenue.

Is Meadows At Westfall Inc. financially sustainable given its consistent deficits?

The organization has consistently reported expenses exceeding revenue for over a decade. For example, in 2023, expenses were $26.4M while revenue was $17.6M. This trend raises concerns about long-term financial sustainability without a significant change in revenue generation or expense management.

What is the primary source of funding for Meadows At Westfall Inc. given its consistent revenue-expense gap?

While the filings show a consistent revenue-expense gap, the specific sources covering these deficits (e.g., grants, investment income, or drawing down reserves) are not detailed in the provided summary. However, the declining asset base suggests that past reserves may be used to cover operational shortfalls.

How does the organization manage its high liabilities relative to its assets?

Liabilities have frequently exceeded assets, such as in 2023 where liabilities were $18.4M against assets of $11.1M. This indicates a significant debt burden or other financial obligations that the organization needs to manage carefully.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Meadows At Westfall Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Meadows At Westfall Inc's revenue has grown by 29.4%, moving from $13.6M to $17.6M. Total assets decreased by 22.8% over the same period, from $14.4M to $11.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 62.4%, from $16.3M to $26.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Meadows At Westfall Inc reported a deficit of $8.8M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $18.5M in liabilities against $11.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 165.7%), resulting in net assets of $-7,321,948.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $17.6M $26.4M $11.1M $18.5M
2022 $16.7M $25.1M $11.8M $15.3M View 990
2021 $16.9M $23.4M $12.6M $13.2M View 990
2020 $17.3M $22.8M $15.8M $19.5M View 990
2019 $17.3M $21.5M $16.8M $18.0M View 990
2018 $17.0M $19.5M $19.1M $17.9M View 990
2017 $16.0M $19.2M $18.8M $23.0M View 990
2016 $15.6M $17.9M $19.4M $22.0M View 990
2015 $15.3M $16.8M $19.3M $21.4M View 990
2014 $14.5M $16.0M $18.8M $21.1M View 990
2013 $13.7M $15.8M $18.6M $21.1M View 990
2012 $13.3M $16.2M $19.7M $22.5M View 990
2011 $13.6M $16.3M $14.4M $21.6M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $17.6M, expenses of $26.4M, and assets of $11.1M (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $16.7M, expenses of $25.1M, and assets of $11.8M (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $16.9M, expenses of $23.4M, and assets of $12.6M (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $17.3M, expenses of $22.8M, and assets of $15.8M (revenue +-0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $17.3M, expenses of $21.5M, and assets of $16.8M (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $17.0M, expenses of $19.5M, and assets of $19.1M (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $16.0M, expenses of $19.2M, and assets of $18.8M (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $15.6M, expenses of $17.9M, and assets of $19.4M (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $15.3M, expenses of $16.8M, and assets of $19.3M (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $14.5M, expenses of $16.0M, and assets of $18.8M (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $13.7M, expenses of $15.8M, and assets of $18.6M (revenue +3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $13.3M, expenses of $16.2M, and assets of $19.7M (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $13.6M, expenses of $16.3M, and assets of $14.4M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Meadows At Westfall Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Meadows At Westfall Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E91)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E91.

View all E91 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State