Media Law Resource Center Inc
Media Law Resource Center Inc maintains stable operations with consistent revenue and assets, reporting 0% officer compensation.
EIN: 134033612 · New York, NY · NTEE: S43 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.6M |
| Total Expenses | $2.2M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1.5 |
| Net Assets | $2.1M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Media Law Resource Center Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Media Law Resource Center Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Media Law Resource Center Inc
Media Law Resource Center Inc (EIN: 134033612) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code S43. The organization reported total revenue of $2.6M and total assets of $2.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Media Law Resource Center Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Media Law Resource Center Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 27 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.1M |
| Total Expenses | $2.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-70,581 |
| Total Assets | $2.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $462K |
| Net Assets | $2.1M |
| Operating Margin | -3.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 18.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 14.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Media Law Resource Center Inc reported a deficit of $71K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 14.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 18.2% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Media Law Resource Center Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +23.7% | +4.8% | +16.1% |
| 2022 | -3.8% | +13.0% | -21.2% |
| 2021 | +11.8% | +20.6% | +4.3% |
| 2020 | -14.7% | -18.6% | +6.2% |
| 2019 | -5.9% | -3.6% | +8.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1999 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Media Law Resource Center Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Media Law Resource Center Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $71K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 18.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization with annual revenues exceeding $1.5 million and suggests either a fully volunteer executive leadership or compensation structured in a manner not categorized as 'officer compensation' on the 990.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Media Law Resource Center Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Increasing trend in liabilities from $40,346 in 2015 to $461,828 in 2023.
- Reported 0% officer compensation across all filings, which is unusual for an organization of this size and could indicate a lack of transparency regarding executive remuneration if not truly volunteer-led.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Media Law Resource Center Inc:
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods, indicating good compliance and transparency.
- Healthy asset base, with $2,537,836 in 2023, providing financial stability.
- Stable revenue generation, consistently above $1.5 million annually over the past decade.
- Operational consistency with revenues generally tracking expenses, demonstrating sound financial management.
Frequently Asked Questions about Media Law Resource Center Inc
Is Media Law Resource Center Inc a legitimate charity?
Media Law Resource Center Inc (EIN: 134033612) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.6M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Media Law Resource Center Inc spend its money?
Media Law Resource Center Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Media Law Resource Center Inc tax-deductible?
Media Law Resource Center Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 134033612). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Media Law Resource Center Inc CEO make?
Media Law Resource Center Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $1.5 annually. The organization reported $2.6M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Media Law Resource Center Inc's spending goes to programs?
Media Law Resource Center Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Media Law Resource Center Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Media Law Resource Center Inc is above average for NTEE category S43 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Media Law Resource Center Inc located?
Media Law Resource Center Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 134033612. It is classified under NTEE code S43.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Media Law Resource Center Inc have?
Media Law Resource Center Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.6M in total revenue.
Is Media Law Resource Center Inc a good charity?
Based on the available data, MLRC appears to be a well-managed organization with consistent financial operations and a healthy asset base. The consistent filing of 990s and the reported 0% officer compensation (if truly volunteer-led) are positive indicators. However, the lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) prevents a definitive assessment of spending efficiency, and the 0% officer compensation warrants further inquiry for complete transparency.
How does Media Law Resource Center Inc fund its operations?
The organization primarily funds its operations through revenue, which has consistently been in the range of $1.5 million to $2.0 million annually over the past decade, reaching $2,088,426 in 2023. The specific sources of this revenue (e.g., membership fees, grants, donations) are not detailed in the provided summary but would be found in the full 990 filings.
What is the trend in Media Law Resource Center Inc's financial health?
MLRC has maintained a relatively stable financial position over the past decade. While there have been minor deficits in recent years (e.g., $70,581 in 2023 and $372,214 in 2022), its substantial asset base (over $2.5 million in 2023) provides resilience. Liabilities have increased in recent years, from $40,346 in 2015 to $461,828 in 2023, which is a trend to monitor, but overall, the organization appears financially sound.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Media Law Resource Center Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Media Law Resource Center Inc's revenue has grown by 84.3%, moving from $1.1M to $2.1M. Total assets increased by 66.2% over the same period, from $1.5M to $2.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 78%, from $1.2M to $2.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Media Law Resource Center Inc reported a deficit of $71K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $462K in liabilities against $2.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 18.2%), resulting in net assets of $2.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.1M | $2.2M | $2.5M | $462K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.7M | $2.1M | $2.2M | $308K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.8M | $1.8M | $2.8M | $284K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.6M | $1.5M | $2.7M | $256K | — | — |
| 2019 | $1.8M | $1.9M | $2.5M | $282K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.0M | $1.9M | $2.3M | $196K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.7M | $1.7M | $2.3M | $174K | — | — |
| 2016 | $1.8M | $1.8M | $2.2M | $147K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.7M | $1.6M | $2.0M | $40K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.8M | $1.6M | $2.0M | $106K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.4M | $1.3M | $1.9M | $189K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.6M | $1.4M | $1.7M | $119K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.1M | $1.2M | $1.5M | $148K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +23.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +11.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -14.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -5.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +18.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -10.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -3.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +23.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -11.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +42.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.5M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Media Law Resource Center Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Media Law Resource Center Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.