Mehlville High School Band Parents Association

EIN: 431721061 · Saint Louis, MO · NTEE: B90

$1.3MRevenue
$270KGross Revenue
$91KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B90
Mehlville High School Band Parents Association Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.3M
Total Expenses$286K
Net Assets$120K

Is Mehlville High School Band Parents Association Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mehlville High School Band Parents Association

Mehlville High School Band Parents Association (EIN: 431721061) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Louis, MO, classified under NTEE code B90. The organization reported total revenue of $1.3M and total assets of $91K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mehlville High School Band Parents Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

12Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mehlville High School Band Parents Association is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 32.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$225K
Total Expenses$286K
Surplus / Deficit$-61,188
Total Assets$120K
Net Assets$120K
Operating Margin-27.2%
Months of Reserves5.0 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Mehlville High School Band Parents Association reported a deficit of $61K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 5.0 months of operating reserves (adequate).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2013–2023), Mehlville High School Band Parents Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 32.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+8.2%+54.9%-33.8%
2022+116.8%+965.9%+14.6%
2021+294.2%-24.1%+98.6%
2020-82.9%-75.1%+1.9%
2019+34.9%-27.2%+178.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2014

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mehlville High School Band Parents Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mehlville High School Band Parents Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$225KTotal Revenue
$286KTotal Expenses
$120KTotal Assets
$120KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $61K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mehlville High School Band Parents Association

Is Mehlville High School Band Parents Association a legitimate charity?

Mehlville High School Band Parents Association (EIN: 431721061) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Mehlville High School Band Parents Association spend its money?

Mehlville High School Band Parents Association reported $1.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mehlville High School Band Parents Association tax-deductible?

Mehlville High School Band Parents Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 431721061). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mehlville High School Band Parents Association located?

Mehlville High School Band Parents Association is headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 431721061. It is classified under NTEE code B90.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mehlville High School Band Parents Association have?

Mehlville High School Band Parents Association has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.3M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mehlville High School Band Parents Association showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2023), Mehlville High School Band Parents Association's revenue has grown by 1539.8%, moving from $14K to $225K. Total assets increased by 221.2% over the same period, from $37K to $120K. Total functional expenses rose by 947.3%, from $27K to $286K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mehlville High School Band Parents Association reported a deficit of $61K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $225K $286K $120K $0
2022 $208K $184K $181K $0 View 990
2021 $96K $17K $158K $0 View 990
2020 $24K $23K $80K $0
2019 $142K $92K $78K $0 View 990
2018 $105K $126K $28K $0 View 990
2017 $104K $133K $49K $0 View 990
2016 $108K $112K $79K $0 View 990
2015 $98K $57K $82K $0 View 990
2014 $59K $55K $41K $0 View 990
2013 $14K $27K $37K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $225K, expenses of $286K, and assets of $120K (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $208K, expenses of $184K, and assets of $181K (revenue +116.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $17K, and assets of $158K (revenue +294.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $24K, expenses of $23K, and assets of $80K (revenue -82.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $142K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $78K (revenue +34.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $105K, expenses of $126K, and assets of $28K (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $104K, expenses of $133K, and assets of $49K (revenue -4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $108K, expenses of $112K, and assets of $79K (revenue +10.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $57K, and assets of $82K (revenue +67.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $41K (revenue +328.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $14K, expenses of $27K, and assets of $37K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mehlville High School Band Parents Association:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mehlville High School Band Parents Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B90)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B90.

View all B90 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State