Membersfirst Credit Union

EIN: 581489204 · Decatur, GA · NTEE: W61

$15.6MRevenue
$243.8MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
W61
Membersfirst Credit Union Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$15.6M
Total Expenses$13.7M
Net Assets$29.9M

Is Membersfirst Credit Union Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Membersfirst Credit Union

Membersfirst Credit Union (EIN: 581489204) is a nonprofit organization based in Decatur, GA, classified under NTEE code W61. The organization reported total revenue of $15.6M and total assets of $243.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Membersfirst Credit Union's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

25Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
9Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Membersfirst Credit Union is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2019). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2019)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$15.6M
Total Expenses$13.7M
Surplus / Deficit+$1.9M
Total Assets$243.8M
Total Liabilities$213.9M
Net Assets$29.9M
Operating Margin12.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio87.7%
Months of Reserves213.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2019, Membersfirst Credit Union reported a surplus of $1.9M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 213.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 87.7% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 9 years of filings (2011–2019), Membersfirst Credit Union's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2019+10.9%+9.5%+3.8%
2018+20.9%+24.4%+22.3%
2017+9.6%-0.5%+5.2%
2016+20.4%+22.5%+5.4%
2015+15.1%+19.0%+23.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2001

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Membersfirst Credit Union has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Membersfirst Credit Union with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2019)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$15.6MTotal Revenue
$13.7MTotal Expenses
$243.8MTotal Assets
$213.9MTotal Liabilities
$29.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $1.9M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 87.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Membersfirst Credit Union

Is Membersfirst Credit Union a legitimate charity?

Membersfirst Credit Union (EIN: 581489204) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Georgia. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $15.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Membersfirst Credit Union spend its money?

Membersfirst Credit Union reported $15.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Membersfirst Credit Union tax-deductible?

Membersfirst Credit Union is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 581489204). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Membersfirst Credit Union located?

Membersfirst Credit Union is headquartered in Decatur, Georgia and files with the IRS under EIN 581489204. It is classified under NTEE code W61.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Membersfirst Credit Union have?

Membersfirst Credit Union has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $15.6M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Membersfirst Credit Union showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:

Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2019), Membersfirst Credit Union's revenue has grown by 145.7%, moving from $6.3M to $15.6M. Total assets increased by 149.4% over the same period, from $97.7M to $243.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 125.2%, from $6.1M to $13.7M. In its most recent filing year (2019), Membersfirst Credit Union reported a surplus of $1.9M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $213.9M in liabilities against $243.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 87.7%), resulting in net assets of $29.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2019 $15.6M $13.7M $243.8M $213.9M
2018 $14.1M $12.5M $235.0M $207.0M View 990
2017 $11.6M $10.0M $192.2M $170.6M View 990
2016 $10.6M $10.1M $182.7M $162.7M View 990
2015 $8.8M $8.2M $173.4M $153.9M View 990
2014 $7.7M $6.9M $140.4M $125.3M View 990
2013 $7.2M $6.1M $114.3M $103.3M View 990
2012 $6.8M $5.9M $110.0M $99.8M View 990
2011 $6.3M $6.1M $97.7M $88.3M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2019: Revenue of $15.6M, expenses of $13.7M, and assets of $243.8M (revenue +10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $14.1M, expenses of $12.5M, and assets of $235.0M (revenue +20.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $11.6M, expenses of $10.0M, and assets of $192.2M (revenue +9.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $10.6M, expenses of $10.1M, and assets of $182.7M (revenue +20.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $8.8M, expenses of $8.2M, and assets of $173.4M (revenue +15.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $7.7M, expenses of $6.9M, and assets of $140.4M (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $7.2M, expenses of $6.1M, and assets of $114.3M (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $110.0M (revenue +7.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $6.3M, expenses of $6.1M, and assets of $97.7M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Membersfirst Credit Union:

2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Membersfirst Credit Union is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Georgia

Explore more nonprofits based in Georgia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Georgia nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE W61)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code W61.

View all W61 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State