Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center consistently spends more than it earns, drawing down assets over the last decade.

EIN: 20597827 · New York, NY · NTEE: E30 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$0Revenue
$0Assets
65/100Mission Score (Good)
E30
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Expenses$8.9M
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$1.1M
Transparency Score65/100

Is Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center (EIN: 20597827) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code E30. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

64Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
9Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 64 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2018). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2018)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$8.1M
Total Expenses$8.9M
Surplus / Deficit$-851,006
Total Assets$2.7M
Total Liabilities$1.6M
Net Assets$1.1M
Operating Margin-10.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio58.5%
Months of Reserves3.6 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2018, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center reported a deficit of $851K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.6 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 58.5% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 9 years of filings (2010–2018), Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2018+4.5%-3.6%-13.2%
2017-10.2%-0.4%-35.3%
2016-30.5%-5.7%-11.0%
2015+35.6%+7.5%+66.0%
2014+4.8%+7.9%-24.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1962

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center (MSKCC) demonstrates a consistent pattern of operating with expenses exceeding revenue in most recent years, as seen in 2018 ($8.9M expenses vs. $8.1M revenue) and 2017 ($9.3M expenses vs. $7.7M revenue). While this could indicate significant investment in programs, it also suggests a reliance on prior year surpluses or other funding sources not immediately apparent in the annual revenue figures. The organization's assets have fluctuated, decreasing from $7.1M in 2010 to $2.6M in 2018, while liabilities have remained relatively stable, indicating a potential draw-down on reserves or a shift in asset management strategy. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings suggests that executive salaries are either not reported in this specific section or are covered by a related entity, which could impact the perceived transparency of executive pay.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2018)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$8.1MTotal Revenue
$8.9MTotal Expenses
$2.7MTotal Assets
$1.6MTotal Liabilities
$1.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $851K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 58.5%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation, which is unusual for an organization of this scale and suggests that executive compensation may be reported by a related entity or not captured in this specific data point, limiting transparency on this aspect.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, which may obscure actual executive pay.
  • Recurring operational deficits where expenses exceed revenue in most recent years (e.g., 2018, 2017, 2016).
  • Significant decline in total assets over the past decade, from $7.1M in 2010 to $2.6M in 2018.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center:

  • Consistent high level of expenses, suggesting significant program activity and investment in its mission.
  • Maintains substantial assets, even with a decline, indicating a base of financial resources.

Frequently Asked Questions about Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

Is Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center a legitimate charity?

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center (EIN: 20597827) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. 3 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center spend its money?

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center tax-deductible?

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20597827). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center's spending goes to programs?

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 65/100 (Good), Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center is above average for NTEE category E30 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center located?

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 20597827. It is classified under NTEE code E30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center have?

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends.

Why does Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center consistently report 0% officer compensation?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings is atypical for an organization of MSKCC's size and mission. This could indicate that executive compensation is paid by a related entity, or that the reporting structure for this specific EIN does not capture these costs directly, warranting further investigation into their consolidated financial statements or related organizations.

What is the long-term strategy for addressing the recurring deficit where expenses exceed revenue?

In multiple recent years (e.g., 2018, 2017, 2016), MSKCC's expenses have exceeded its revenue. For instance, in 2018, expenses were $8,948,092 against revenues of $8,097,086. This pattern suggests a reliance on reserves or other funding mechanisms not fully detailed in these annual revenue figures, and a clear strategy for sustainable financial operations would be beneficial.

How does the decrease in assets from $7.1M in 2010 to $2.6M in 2018 impact the organization's financial stability?

The significant decrease in assets over the decade, from $7,135,089 in 2010 to $2,660,395 in 2018, indicates a substantial draw-down on the organization's financial reserves. While this could be due to strategic investments or covering operational deficits, it raises questions about the long-term financial resilience and liquidity of the organization.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:

Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2018), Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center's revenue has grown by 24.1%, moving from $6.5M to $8.1M. Total assets decreased by 62.7% over the same period, from $7.1M to $2.7M. Total functional expenses fell by 1.8%, from $9.1M to $8.9M. In its most recent filing year (2018), Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center reported a deficit of $851K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.6M in liabilities against $2.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 58.5%), resulting in net assets of $1.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2018 $8.1M $8.9M $2.7M $1.6M View 990
2017 $7.7M $9.3M $3.1M $1.1M View 990
2016 $8.6M $9.3M $4.7M $1.2M View 990
2015 $12.4M $9.9M $5.3M $1.1M View 990
2014 $9.2M $9.2M $3.2M $1.6M View 990
2013 $8.7M $8.5M $4.3M $2.6M View 990
2012 $6.7M $7.6M $3.5M $2.0M View 990
2011 $6.1M $8.1M $3.7M $1.4M View 990
2010 $6.5M $9.1M $7.1M $1.3M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2018: Revenue of $8.1M, expenses of $8.9M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $7.7M, expenses of $9.3M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue -10.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $8.6M, expenses of $9.3M, and assets of $4.7M (revenue -30.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $12.4M, expenses of $9.9M, and assets of $5.3M (revenue +35.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $9.2M, expenses of $9.2M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $8.7M, expenses of $8.5M, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +30.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $6.7M, expenses of $7.6M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $6.1M, expenses of $8.1M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue -6.9% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $6.5M, expenses of $9.1M, and assets of $7.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center:

2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E30.

View all E30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State