Mended Reeds Inc

EIN: 341912054 · Ironton, OH · NTEE: P320

$1.2MRevenue
$2.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P320
Mended Reeds Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.2M
Total Expenses$1.1M
Net Assets$2.1M

Is Mended Reeds Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mended Reeds Inc

Mended Reeds Inc (EIN: 341912054) is a nonprofit organization based in Ironton, OH, classified under NTEE code P320. The organization reported total revenue of $1.2M and total assets of $2.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mended Reeds Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

25Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mended Reeds Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.1M
Total Expenses$1.1M
Surplus / Deficit+$38K
Total Assets$2.2M
Total Liabilities$40K
Net Assets$2.1M
Operating Margin3.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.8%
Months of Reserves24.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Mended Reeds Inc reported a surplus of $38K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 24.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.8% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Mended Reeds Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+28.3%+14.3%+-0.0%
2022-3.3%+12.3%-2.1%
2021+19.6%+7.1%-0.7%
2020+9.7%+16.9%+3.6%
2019+5.1%-1.3%+0.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2001

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mended Reeds Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mended Reeds Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.1MTotal Revenue
$1.1MTotal Expenses
$2.2MTotal Assets
$40KTotal Liabilities
$2.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $38K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mended Reeds Inc

Is Mended Reeds Inc a legitimate charity?

Mended Reeds Inc (EIN: 341912054) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Mended Reeds Inc spend its money?

Mended Reeds Inc reported $1.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mended Reeds Inc tax-deductible?

Mended Reeds Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 341912054). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mended Reeds Inc located?

Mended Reeds Inc is headquartered in Ironton, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 341912054. It is classified under NTEE code P320.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mended Reeds Inc have?

Mended Reeds Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.2M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mended Reeds Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mended Reeds Inc's revenue has grown by 68.6%, moving from $650K to $1.1M. Total assets increased by 214.8% over the same period, from $686K to $2.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 61%, from $657K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mended Reeds Inc reported a surplus of $38K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $40K in liabilities against $2.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.8%), resulting in net assets of $2.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.1M $1.1M $2.2M $40K View 990
2022 $854K $925K $2.2M $78K View 990
2021 $883K $824K $2.2M $59K
2020 $738K $769K $2.2M $134K View 990
2019 $673K $658K $2.1M $25K View 990
2018 $640K $667K $2.1M $31K View 990
2017 $711K $741K $2.2M $33K
2016 $730K $707K $2.2M $78K View 990
2015 $1.6M $693K $2.2M $12K View 990
2014 $672K $662K $701K $13K View 990
2013 $607K $623K $699K $22K View 990
2012 $518K $572K $635K $6K View 990
2011 $650K $657K $686K $3K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +28.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $854K, expenses of $925K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $883K, expenses of $824K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +19.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $738K, expenses of $769K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +9.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $673K, expenses of $658K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $640K, expenses of $667K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -9.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $711K, expenses of $741K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $730K, expenses of $707K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -54.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $693K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +136.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $672K, expenses of $662K, and assets of $701K (revenue +10.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $607K, expenses of $623K, and assets of $699K (revenue +17.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $518K, expenses of $572K, and assets of $635K (revenue -20.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $650K, expenses of $657K, and assets of $686K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mended Reeds Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mended Reeds Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Ohio

Explore more nonprofits based in Ohio with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Ohio nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P320)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P320.

View all P320 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State