Mendham Cemetery Assoc

Mendham Cemetery Assoc: Stable Finances, Low Overhead, and Community Focus

EIN: 221108165 · Mendham, NJ · NTEE: Y50 · Updated: 2026-04-04

$751KRevenue
$2.2MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Y50
Mendham Cemetery Assoc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$751K
Total Expenses$223K
Program Spending90%
Net Assets$2.0M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Mendham Cemetery Assoc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Mendham Cemetery Assoc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Mendham Cemetery Assoc

Mendham Cemetery Assoc (EIN: 221108165) is a nonprofit organization based in Mendham, NJ, classified under NTEE code Y50. The organization reported total revenue of $751K and total assets of $2.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mendham Cemetery Assoc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

27Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mendham Cemetery Assoc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 27 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$233K
Total Expenses$223K
Surplus / Deficit+$10K
Total Assets$2.0M
Total Liabilities$600
Net Assets$2.0M
Operating Margin4.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves106.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Mendham Cemetery Assoc reported a surplus of $10K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 106.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Mendham Cemetery Assoc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-16.4%-11.3%+9.7%
2022+51.1%+7.8%+0.6%
2021-8.6%+12.2%+13.5%
2020+30.7%+2.7%-0.2%
2019-1.8%+7.4%+23.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1999

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Mendham Cemetery Assoc is a mutual & membership benefit nonprofit based in Mendham, New Jersey, with reported revenue of $751K and assets of $2.2M. Our AI analysis assigns a Mission Score of 85/100 (Excellent). Approximately 90% of spending goes to programs, 5% to administration, and 5% to fundraising. - Financial statements are consistently available through IRS Form 990 filings. - The organization's mission and activities are clearly stated in public records. - No specific transparency report or detailed program impact report is publicly available beyond basic financial filings. Executive compensation is not reported in the available filings, indicating that no officers, directors, or trustees received compensation above the reporting threshold, suggesting a volunteer-driven or very low-paid leadership structure. Revenue has grown +194% across 13 filing periods.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mendham Cemetery Assoc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 5%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Mendham Cemetery Assoc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 5%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 5%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$233KTotal Revenue
$223KTotal Expenses
$2.0MTotal Assets
$600Total Liabilities
$2.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $10K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is not reported in the available filings, indicating that no officers, directors, or trustees received compensation above the reporting threshold, suggesting a volunteer-driven or very low-paid leadership structure.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Mendham Cemetery Assoc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Lack of detailed program reporting beyond basic financial statements.
  • No specific information on how the 'cemetery care' funds are allocated or utilized beyond general expenses.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Mendham Cemetery Assoc:

  • Consistent revenue generation over several years.
  • Healthy asset base, growing from $1,287,864 in 2018 to $1,981,586 in 2023.
  • Very low administrative and fundraising expenses, indicating efficient operations.
  • Long-standing presence and clear community service mission.
  • No reported liabilities, indicating strong financial health.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mendham Cemetery Assoc

Is Mendham Cemetery Assoc a legitimate charity?

Mendham Cemetery Assoc (EIN: 221108165) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $751K. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Mendham Cemetery Assoc spend its money?

Mendham Cemetery Assoc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Mendham Cemetery Assoc tax-deductible?

Mendham Cemetery Assoc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 221108165). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Mendham Cemetery Assoc's spending goes to programs?

Mendham Cemetery Assoc directs 90% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Mendham Cemetery Assoc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Mendham Cemetery Assoc is above average for NTEE category Y50 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Mendham Cemetery Assoc located?

Mendham Cemetery Assoc is headquartered in Mendham, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 221108165. It is classified under NTEE code Y50.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mendham Cemetery Assoc have?

Mendham Cemetery Assoc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $751K in total revenue.

What does Mendham Cemetery Assoc do?

Mendham Cemetery Assoc is a nonprofit organization in the Mutual & Membership Benefit sector, located in Mendham, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code Y50.

How much revenue does Mendham Cemetery Assoc have?

Mendham Cemetery Assoc reported total revenue of $751,248. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.

What are Mendham Cemetery Assoc's total assets?

Mendham Cemetery Assoc holds total assets of $2,174,955 as reported in IRS 990 filings.

Where is Mendham Cemetery Assoc located?

Mendham Cemetery Assoc is based in Mendham, New Jersey.

What is Mendham Cemetery Assoc's EIN?

Mendham Cemetery Assoc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 221108165. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.

What type of nonprofit is Mendham Cemetery Assoc?

Mendham Cemetery Assoc is classified under NTEE code Y50 (Mutual & Membership Benefit).

Is Mendham Cemetery Assoc a registered 501(c)(3)?

Yes, Mendham Cemetery Assoc is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 221108165.

Does Mendham Cemetery Assoc file IRS Form 990?

Yes, Mendham Cemetery Assoc has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.

What was Mendham Cemetery Assoc's revenue in 2023?

In the 202312 filing period, Mendham Cemetery Assoc reported total revenue of $232,721, total expenses of $223,016, and net assets of $1,981,586.

Is Mendham Cemetery Assoc's revenue growing or declining?

Mendham Cemetery Assoc's revenue is declining. Revenue went from $278,325 (202212) to $232,721 (202312), a -16.4% change. Based on 13 filings on record.

What is Mendham Cemetery Assoc's most recent 990 filing?

The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Mendham Cemetery Assoc covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $232,721, expenses of $223,016, total assets of $1,981,586, and liabilities of $600.

How much does Mendham Cemetery Assoc spend on programs vs administration?

Based on IRS 990 analysis, Mendham Cemetery Assoc allocates approximately 90% of expenses to program services, 5% to administrative costs, and 5% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.

Is Mendham Cemetery Assoc a trustworthy charity?

Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Mendham Cemetery Assoc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 85/100 (Excellent). 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted.

What are the red flags for Mendham Cemetery Assoc?

The following concerns were identified: Lack of detailed program reporting beyond basic financial statements.. No specific information on how the 'cemetery care' funds are allocated or utilized beyond general expenses.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.

What are Mendham Cemetery Assoc's strengths?

Positive indicators for Mendham Cemetery Assoc include: Consistent revenue generation over several years.. Healthy asset base, growing from $1,287,864 in 2018 to $1,981,586 in 2023.. Very low administrative and fundraising expenses, indicating efficient operations.. Long-standing presence and clear community service mission.. No reported liabilities, indicating strong financial health.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.

How does Mendham Cemetery Assoc compensate executives?

Executive compensation is not reported in the available filings, indicating that no officers, directors, or trustees received compensation above the reporting threshold, suggesting a volunteer-driven or very low-paid leadership structure. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.

How transparent is Mendham Cemetery Assoc?

- Financial statements are consistently available through IRS Form 990 filings. - The organization's mission and activities are clearly stated in public records. - No specific transparency report or detailed program impact report is publicly available beyond basic financial filings. Transparency assessment is based on the availability and consistency of IRS 990 filing data, spending disclosure, and governance indicators.

Given the consistent revenue and asset growth, what specific long-term capital improvement or expansion plans are in place for the cemetery grounds?

The available filings do not detail specific long-term capital improvement plans. The growth in assets from $1,287,864 in 2018 to $1,981,586 in 2023 suggests reinvestment or accumulation, but the exact nature of these plans is not disclosed.

How does Mendham Cemetery Assoc ensure the perpetual care of the cemetery, and what mechanisms are in place to safeguard these funds for future generations?

While the organization's mission inherently involves perpetual care, the filings do not explicitly detail specific endowment or trust structures dedicated solely to safeguarding funds for future perpetual care. The consistent asset base and low liabilities suggest a stable financial position for ongoing operations.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mendham Cemetery Assoc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mendham Cemetery Assoc's revenue has grown by 193.5%, moving from $79K to $233K. Total assets increased by 64.9% over the same period, from $1.2M to $2.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 63.8%, from $136K to $223K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mendham Cemetery Assoc reported a surplus of $10K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $600 in liabilities against $2.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $2.0M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $233K $223K $2.0M $600 View 990
2022 $278K $252K $1.8M $4K
2021 $184K $233K $1.8M $3K View 990
2020 $201K $208K $1.6M $4K
2019 $154K $202K $1.6M $3K View 990
2018 $157K $189K $1.3M $3K View 990
2017 $212K $196K $1.4M $3K View 990
2016 $143K $170K $1.3M $3K View 990
2015 $156K $216K $1.2M $4K View 990
2014 $214K $265K $1.4M $4K View 990
2013 $183K $234K $1.2M $3K View 990
2012 $151K $223K $1.2M $4K View 990
2011 $79K $136K $1.2M $3K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $233K, expenses of $223K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -16.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $278K, expenses of $252K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +51.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $184K, expenses of $233K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -8.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $201K, expenses of $208K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +30.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $154K, expenses of $202K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $157K, expenses of $189K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -26.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $212K, expenses of $196K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +47.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $170K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -7.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $156K, expenses of $216K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -27.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $214K, expenses of $265K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +16.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $183K, expenses of $234K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +21.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $151K, expenses of $223K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +91.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $79K, expenses of $136K, and assets of $1.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mendham Cemetery Assoc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mendham Cemetery Assoc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Jersey

Explore more nonprofits based in New Jersey with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Jersey nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE Y50)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code Y50.

View all Y50 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State