Mending Matters

EIN: 464080792 · San Diego, CA · NTEE: O99

$3.5MRevenue
$776KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
O99
Mending Matters Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.5M
Total Expenses$3.7M
Net Assets$747K

Is Mending Matters Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mending Matters

Mending Matters (EIN: 464080792) is a nonprofit organization based in San Diego, CA, classified under NTEE code O99. The organization reported total revenue of $3.5M and total assets of $776K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mending Matters's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

12Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
9Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Mending Matters is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2015–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 47.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.6M
Total Expenses$3.7M
Surplus / Deficit$-142,244
Total Assets$875K
Total Liabilities$128K
Net Assets$747K
Operating Margin-4.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio14.6%
Months of Reserves2.8 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Mending Matters reported a deficit of $142K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 2.8 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 14.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 9 years of filings (2015–2023), Mending Matters's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 47.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+2.7%+13.3%-13.2%
2022+14.0%+21.1%+32.5%
2021+62.7%+66.8%+34.4%
2020+51.1%+36.0%+608.0%
2019+63.6%+60.5%+81.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2014

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mending Matters has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mending Matters with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.6MTotal Revenue
$3.7MTotal Expenses
$875KTotal Assets
$128KTotal Liabilities
$747KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $142K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 14.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mending Matters

Is Mending Matters a legitimate charity?

Mending Matters (EIN: 464080792) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.5M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Mending Matters spend its money?

Mending Matters reported $3.5M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mending Matters tax-deductible?

Mending Matters is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 464080792). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mending Matters located?

Mending Matters is headquartered in San Diego, California and files with the IRS under EIN 464080792. It is classified under NTEE code O99.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mending Matters have?

Mending Matters has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.5M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mending Matters showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:

Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2015–2023), Mending Matters's revenue has grown by 2171.2%, moving from $158K to $3.6M. Total assets increased by 22609.7% over the same period, from $4K to $875K. Total functional expenses rose by 2329.5%, from $153K to $3.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mending Matters reported a deficit of $142K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $128K in liabilities against $875K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 14.6%), resulting in net assets of $747K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $3.6M $3.7M $875K $128K
2022 $3.5M $3.3M $1.0M $119K View 990
2021 $3.1M $2.7M $761K $76K View 990
2020 $1.9M $1.6M $566K $234K View 990
2019 $1.2M $1.2M $80K $2K View 990
2018 $760K $745K $44K $15K View 990
2017 $389K $387K $23K $8K View 990
2016 $232K $223K $17K $5K View 990
2015 $158K $153K $4K $204 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $875K (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +14.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $761K (revenue +62.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $566K (revenue +51.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $80K (revenue +63.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $760K, expenses of $745K, and assets of $44K (revenue +95.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $389K, expenses of $387K, and assets of $23K (revenue +67.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $232K, expenses of $223K, and assets of $17K (revenue +47.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $158K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $4K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mending Matters:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mending Matters is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in California

Explore more nonprofits based in California with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all California nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE O99)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code O99.

View all O99 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State