Menlo Park Academy

EIN: 263020224 · Cleveland, OH · NTEE: B29

$5.3MRevenue
$18.0MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B29
Menlo Park Academy Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$5.3M
Total Expenses$5.9M
Net Assets$4.6M

Is Menlo Park Academy Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Menlo Park Academy

Menlo Park Academy (EIN: 263020224) is a nonprofit organization based in Cleveland, OH, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $5.3M and total assets of $18.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Menlo Park Academy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

17Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Menlo Park Academy is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$5.6M
Total Expenses$5.9M
Surplus / Deficit$-318,200
Total Assets$18.9M
Total Liabilities$14.3M
Net Assets$4.6M
Operating Margin-5.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio75.7%
Months of Reserves38.1 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Menlo Park Academy reported a deficit of $318K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 38.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 75.7% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Menlo Park Academy's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-13.8%-6.3%+0.1%
2022+3.6%-0.2%-0.3%
2021-7.1%+8.5%+0.7%
2020+3.4%+21.7%-3.2%
2019+78.3%+43.8%+1.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2009

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Menlo Park Academy has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Menlo Park Academy with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$5.6MTotal Revenue
$5.9MTotal Expenses
$18.9MTotal Assets
$14.3MTotal Liabilities
$4.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $318K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 75.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Menlo Park Academy

Is Menlo Park Academy a legitimate charity?

Menlo Park Academy (EIN: 263020224) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $5.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Menlo Park Academy spend its money?

Menlo Park Academy reported $5.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Menlo Park Academy tax-deductible?

Menlo Park Academy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 263020224). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Menlo Park Academy located?

Menlo Park Academy is headquartered in Cleveland, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 263020224. It is classified under NTEE code B29.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Menlo Park Academy have?

Menlo Park Academy has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $5.3M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Menlo Park Academy showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Menlo Park Academy's revenue has grown by 239.5%, moving from $1.7M to $5.6M. Total assets increased by 2876.8% over the same period, from $635K to $18.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 312.9%, from $1.4M to $5.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Menlo Park Academy reported a deficit of $318K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $14.3M in liabilities against $18.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 75.7%), resulting in net assets of $4.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $5.6M $5.9M $18.9M $14.3M View 990
2022 $6.5M $6.3M $18.9M $14.0M View 990
2021 $6.3M $6.4M $18.9M $14.2M View 990
2020 $6.8M $5.9M $18.8M $14.0M View 990
2019 $6.6M $4.8M $19.4M $15.5M View 990
2018 $3.7M $3.3M $19.1M $17.0M View 990
2017 $8.3M $4.1M $13.6M $11.6M View 990
2016 $3.1M $3.2M $2.5M $4.7M View 990
2015 $2.8M $3.0M $1.7M $3.8M View 990
2014 $2.7M $2.4M $1.2M $139K View 990
2013 $2.5M $2.3M $1.0M $227K View 990
2012 $2.0M $1.8M $797K $217K View 990
2011 $1.7M $1.4M $635K $252K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $18.9M (revenue -13.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $6.5M, expenses of $6.3M, and assets of $18.9M (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $6.3M, expenses of $6.4M, and assets of $18.9M (revenue -7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $18.8M (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $6.6M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $19.4M (revenue +78.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $19.1M (revenue -55.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $8.3M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $13.6M (revenue +170.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +9.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +7.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +22.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $797K (revenue +22.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $635K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Menlo Park Academy:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Menlo Park Academy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Ohio

Explore more nonprofits based in Ohio with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Ohio nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B29)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B29.

View all B29 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State